Studio Bookshop Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

William Shakespeare listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1.  (Shakespeare, William) Aasand, Hardin L. (edited by):   Stage Directions in Hamlet. New Essays and New Directions.
-London: Associated University Presses, 2003-
First edition. 234 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 2.  (Shakespeare, William) Aasand, Hardin L. (edited by):   Stage Directions in Hamlet. New Essays and New Directions.
-London: Associated University Presses, 2003-
First edition. 234 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 3.  (Shakespeare, William) Aasand, Hardin L. (edited by):   Stage Directions in Hamlet. New Essays and New Directions.
-London: Associated University Presses, 2003-
First edition. 234 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket
Price: 19.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4.  (Shakespeare, William) Auchincloss, Louis:   Motiveless Malignity
-Victor Gollancz 1970-
The novelist comments on some aspects of Shakespeare. sm8vo x+158pp. signed & inscribed by author. VG+/VG+ dw
Price: 9.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 5.  (Shakespeare, William) Baldwin, T. W.:   On the Compositional Genetics of the Comedy of Errors
-University of Illinois Press, 1965-
First edition. xi+422 pages with index. Cloth. Near fine in like dustjacket
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 6.  (Shakespeare, William) Barroll, J. Leeds:   Shakespearian Tragedy. Genre, Tradition, and Change in Antony and Cleopatra.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1984-
First edition. 309 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in very good dustjacket
Price: 14.25 GBP
See Full
Description
 7.  (Shakespeare, William) Barroll, J. Leeds:   Shakespearian Tragedy. Genre, Tradition, and Change in Antony and Cleopatra.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1984-
First edition. 309 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in dustjacket
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 8.  (Shakespeare, William) Barroll, J. Leeds:   Shakespearian Tragedy. Genre, Tradition, and Change in Antony and Cleopatra.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1984-
First edition. 309 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in dustjacket
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 9.  (Shakespeare, William) Barroll, Leeds (edited by):   Shakespeare Studies Volume XXI
-Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1993-
First edition. 317 pages. Cloth. Very good indeed in like dustjacket
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 10.  (Shakespeare, William) Bate, Jonathan, Levenson, Jill L. & Mehl, Dieter (edited by):   Shakespeare and the Twentieth Century. The Selected Proceedings of the International Shakespeare Association World Congress Los Angeles 1996.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1998-
First edition. 427 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket
Price: 28.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 11.  (Shakespeare, William) Bate, Jonathan, Levenson, Jill L. & Mehl, Dieter (edited by):   Shakespeare and the Twentieth Century. The Selected Proceedings of the International Shakespeare Association World Congress Los Angeles 1996.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1998-
First edition. 427 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 12.  (Shakespeare, William) Bedford, Kristina:   Coriolanus at the National. Th'Interpretation of the Time.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1992-
First edition. 351 pages. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket
Price: 28.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 13.  (Shakespeare, William) Bedford, Kristina:   Coriolanus at the National. Th'Interpretation of the Time.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1992-
First edition. 351 pages. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14.  (Shakespeare, William) Berg, Kent T. van den:   Playhouse and Cosmos: Shakespearian Theater as Metaphor.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1985-
First edition. 188 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 15.  (Shakespeare, William) Bergeron, David M. (edited by):   Reading and Writing in Shakespeare.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1996-
First edition. 289 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 16.  (Shakespeare, William) Bergeron, David M. (edited by):   Reading and Writing in Shakespeare.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1996-
First edition. 289 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17.  (Shakespeare, William) Berry, Edward:   Shakespeare and the Hunt. A Cultural and Social Study.
-Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2001-
First edition. xii+253 pages. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. Shakespeare and the Hunt is the first book-length study of Shakespeare's works in relation to the culture of the hunt in Elizabethan and Jacobean society. The book explores topics generally unfamiliar to Shakespeareans, such as the variety of kinds of hunting in the period, the formal rituals of the hunt, the roles of Queen Elizabeth and King James as hunters, the practice of organized poaching, and the arguments both for and against hunting. Situating Shakespeare's works in this rich cultural context, Berry illuminates the plays from fresh angles. He explores, for example, the role of poaching in The Merry Wives of Windsor; the paradox of pastoral hunting in As You Like It; the intertwining of hunting and politics in The Tempest; and the gendered language of falconry in The Taming of the Shrew.
Price: 28.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 18.  (Shakespeare, William) Berry, Francis:   The Shakespeare Inset. Word and Picture
-Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965-
First edition. x+173 pages with index. Small stamps to endpages. Very good in like dustjacket
Price: 17.10 GBP
See Full
Description
 19.  (Shakespeare, William) Birmingham Public Libraries:   A Shakespeare Bibliography. The Catalogue of the Birmingham Shakespeare LIbrary.
-London: Mansell, 1971-
First edition. Seven volume complete set. Over 4,200 pages in all. Approximately 40,000 entries. The catalogue of one of the world's greatest specialized libraries, devoted to all aspects of the life and works of Shakespeare. Founded in 1864, the library aimed at acquiring so far as possible every edition and every translation of Shakespeare, and the writings of all comentators, good, bad, and indifferent. The catalogue is arranged in two parts : Part 1 (Volumes 1-3) includes Accessions pre-1932 and Part 2 (Volumes 4-7) covers Accessions post-1931. Clean, unmarked copy in red cloth. Very good indeed
Price: 237.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 20.  (Shakespeare, William) Boorman, S. C.:   Human Conflict in Shakespeare.
-London: RKP, 1987-
First edition. xiii+324 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< William ManchesterWilliam Thackeray >>>


Try these sites for other William Shakespeare Listings

Jrfinebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bagotbooks.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Excellenceinbooks.com
Zumabooks.com
Penobscotbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Borogovebooks.com
Eurolibris.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Artsolo.net
Thebookrefuge.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Leftcoastetc.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Orionbooks-online.com
Jgwbooks.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Njbonline.com
Guildbooks.com
Madaboutbooksonline.com
Valsbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions