|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | (Carroll, Lewis) Clark, Anne: The Real Alice. -New York: Stein & Day, 1982- First American edition. 271 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth and boards. Very good in like dustjacket Price: 14.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | (Fielding, Henry) Lewis, Peter: Fielding's Burlesque Drama -Edinburgh University Press / University of Durham 1987- University of Durhams series no.2 8vo viii+220pp with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. Special offer Price: 14.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | (Goya, Francisco de) Lewis, D. B. Wyndham: The World of Goya -London: Michael Joseph, 1968- First edition. 258x193mm 256 pages with index. 41 subjects in color, 135 monochrome illustrations and 32 pages reproducing the four main series of etchings. Cloth. Very good indeed in dustjacket Price: 19.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 4. | (Lewis, Wyndham) Farrington, Jane: Wyndham Lewis. -London: Lund Humphries / Manchester City Art Gallery, 1980- Exhibition catalogue. 235x220mm 128 pages. 159 items catalogued. Illustrated in color and black and white. Softback. Very good. Price: 19.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | (Lewis, Wyndham) Meyers, Jeffrey (edited by): Wyndham Lewis. A Revaluation. -London: Athlone Press, 1980- viii+276 pages with index. Very good indeed in dustjacket sunned at the spine Price: 14.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | (Lewis, Wyndham) Schenker, Daniel: Wyndham Lewis. Religion and Modernism. -Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1992- First edition. xiv+225 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket Price: 14.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | (Mallarme, Stephane) Shaw, Mary Lewis: Performance in the Texts of Mallarme. The Passage from Art to Ritual. -University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993- First edition. ix+277 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket Price: 19.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | (Milton, John, Blake, William, Shelley, Percy Bysshe) Lewis, Linda M.: The Promethean Politics of Milton, Blake and Shelley. -Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1992- First edition. xii+223 pages with index. Cloth. Illustrated. Fine in dustjacket Price: 19.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | (Shakespeare, William) Campbell, Lewis: Tragic Drama in Aeschylus, Sophocles, and Shakespeare. An essay -John Murray 1904- 8vo xiii+280pp with index. Hardback very good Price: 9.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | (Spicer, Jack) Ellingham, Lewis & Killian, Kevin: Poet Be Like God. Jack Spicer and the San Francisco Renaissance. -Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, 1998- First edition. xviii+439 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket Price: 23.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Coe, Lewis: Wireless Radio. A Brief History. -Jefferson: McFarland, 1996- First edition. xi+192 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine Price: 23.75 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Freeman, Michael & Lewis, Andrew (edited by): Law and Medicine. Current Legal Issues Volume 3. -Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000- First edition. xxxv+584 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. Law and Medicine, the third volume in the Current Legal issues series, is a comprehensive and provocative treatment of an area that will stimulate and enlighten anyone interested in law and medicine. This volume considers the many areas where medicine intersects with the law. Advances in medical research, reproductive science and genetic research give rise to ethical and legal issues that are well known. These are reflected in chapters on cloning, organ donation, choosing genetic characteristics and the use of Viagra. At the same time changes in health care funding call into question the rights of patients, whilst a rise in medical negligence litigation calls into question the doctor's duty of care. What rights will patients have in a privately funded health service and what room is there for the patient's right to choose or refuse treatment in such a system? The changing structure of health care is in the government's hands comes whilst the supply of technology and drugs flows unregulated by market forces. In the future clashes between what can be done and what ought to be done will be increasingly referred to the courts. All of these important and changing facets of law and medicine are reflected in this collection. Price: 52.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Freeman, Michael & Lewis, Andrew (edited by): Law and Medicine. Current Legal Issues Volume 3. -Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000- First edition. xxxv+584 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. Law and Medicine, the third volume in the Current Legal issues series, is a comprehensive and provocative treatment of an area that will stimulate and enlighten anyone interested in law and medicine. This volume considers the many areas where medicine intersects with the law. Advances in medical research, reproductive science and genetic research give rise to ethical and legal issues that are well known. These are reflected in chapters on cloning, organ donation, choosing genetic characteristics and the use of Viagra. At the same time changes in health care funding call into question the rights of patients, whilst a rise in medical negligence litigation calls into question the doctor's duty of care. What rights will patients have in a privately funded health service and what room is there for the patient's right to choose or refuse treatment in such a system? The changing structure of health care is in the government's hands comes whilst the supply of technology and drugs flows unregulated by market forces. In the future clashes between what can be done and what ought to be done will be increasingly referred to the courts. All of these important and changing facets of law and medicine are reflected in this collection. Price: 33.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | Gibbs, Lewis: Sheridan -J M Dent 1947- vii+280 pages with index. illustrated. Cloth. Very good Price: 4.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | Johnson, Lewis: Prospects, thresholds, interiors. Watercolours from the National Collection at the Victoria and Albert Museum. -Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994- Exhibition catalogue. 273x210mm xvii+250 pages with index. Illustrated in color and black and white. Softback. Very good indeed Price: 9.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lewis, Anthony & Fortune, Nigel (ed): New Oxford History of Music Volume V: Opera and Church Music 1630-1750 -Oxford University Press, 1975- New Oxford History of Music Volume V. xxii+869 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good in dustjacket with large closed tear rear and price-clipped Price: 33.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lewis, C. P. & Cownie, Emma (edited by): The Haskins Society Journal. Studies in Medieval History. Volume 7 1995. -Woodbridge: Boydell Press, 1997- First edition. xi+187 pages. Cloth. Near fine. The essays in this volume derive in the main, though not exclusively, from the 13th annual conference held in Houston in November 1994. Written by an international group of scholars, they centre on the history of England and its neighbours during the Anglo-Saxon, Viking, Anglo-Norman and Angevin periods. Of particular interest is a wide-ranging and well-illustrated article on medieval bridges; other topics include the Anglo-Norman patrons of Bury St Edmunds, Anglo-Welsh relations before 1066, the legal status of the Britons in seventh-century Wessex, and the Hundred Rolls. There is also a particular focus on the roles played by women, with articles on Henry I's queen Adeliza of Louvain, and the Anglo-Norman countesses of Chester. Price: 23.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lewis, C. P. & Cownie, Emma (edited by): The Haskins Society Journal. Studies in Medieval History. Volume 7 1995. -Woodbridge: Boydell Press, 1997- First edition. xi+187 pages. Cloth. Near fine. The essays in this volume derive in the main, though not exclusively, from the 13th annual conference held in Houston in November 1994. Written by an international group of scholars, they centre on the history of England and its neighbours during the Anglo-Saxon, Viking, Anglo-Norman and Angevin periods. Of particular interest is a wide-ranging and well-illustrated article on medieval bridges; other topics include the Anglo-Norman patrons of Bury St Edmunds, Anglo-Welsh relations before 1066, the legal status of the Britons in seventh-century Wessex, and the Hundred Rolls. There is also a particular focus on the roles played by women, with articles on Henry I's queen Adeliza of Louvain, and the Anglo-Norman countesses of Chester. Price: 19.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 19. | Lewis, Clarence Irving: A Survey of Symbolic Logic. -Bristol: Thoemmes Press, 2001- Reprinted from the 1918 edition but with the omission of chapters V and VI as later preferred by the author. vi+327 pages with index. Cloth. Fine Price: 47.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 20. | Lewis, David C.: After Atheism. Religion and Ethnicity in Russia and Central Asia. -London: Curzon /New York: St Martins Press 2000- 320 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket Price: 23.75 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |