Studio Bookshop Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Joseph Conrad listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1.  (Conrad, Joseph) Carabine, Keith, Knowles, Owen & Krajka, Wieslaw (edited by):   Conrad: Eastern and Western Perspectives. Volume II. Contexts for Conrad.
-Boulder: East European Monographs, 1993-
East European Monographs No. CCCLXX. 285 pages. Cloth. Very good indeed
Price: 19.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2.  (Conrad, Joseph) Conrad, Joseph:   The Collected Letters of Joseph Conrad. Volume 3 1903-1907.
-Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988-
Edited by Frederick R Karl and Laurence Davies. xliii+533 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket
Price: 57.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3.  (Conrad, Joseph) Conrad, Joseph:   The Collected Letters of Joseph Conrad. Volume 4 1908-1911.
-Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990-
Edited by Frederick R Karl and Laurence Davies. xlix+548 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket
Price: 57.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4.  (Conrad, Joseph) Greaney, Michael:   Conrad, Language, and Narrative.
-Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002-
First edition. ix+194 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. In this re-evaluation of the writings of Joseph Conrad, Michael Greaney places language and narrative at the heart of his literary achievement. A trilingual Polish expatriate, Conrad brought a formidable linguistic self-consciousness to the English novel; tensions between speech and writing are the defining obsessions of his career. He sought very early on to develop a 'writing of the voice' based on oral or communal modes of storytelling. Greaney argues that the 'yarns' of his nautical raconteur Marlow are the most challenging expression of this voice-centred aesthetic. But Conrad's suspicion that words are fundamentally untrustworthy is present in everything he wrote. The political novels of his middle period represent a breakthrough from traditional storytelling into the writerly aesthetic of high modernism. Greaney offers an examination of a wide range of Conrad's work which combines recent critical approaches to language in post-structuralism with an impressive command of linguistic theory.
Price: 33.25 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5.  (Conrad, Joseph) Greaney, Michael:   Conrad, Language, and Narrative.
-Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002-
First edition. ix+194 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. In this re-evaluation of the writings of Joseph Conrad, Michael Greaney places language and narrative at the heart of his literary achievement. A trilingual Polish expatriate, Conrad brought a formidable linguistic self-consciousness to the English novel; tensions between speech and writing are the defining obsessions of his career. He sought very early on to develop a 'writing of the voice' based on oral or communal modes of storytelling. Greaney argues that the 'yarns' of his nautical raconteur Marlow are the most challenging expression of this voice-centred aesthetic. But Conrad's suspicion that words are fundamentally untrustworthy is present in everything he wrote. The political novels of his middle period represent a breakthrough from traditional storytelling into the writerly aesthetic of high modernism. Greaney offers an examination of a wide range of Conrad's work which combines recent critical approaches to language in post-structuralism with an impressive command of linguistic theory.
Price: 28.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6.  (Conrad, Joseph) Hervouet, Yves:   The French Face of Joseph Conrad.
-Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990-
First edition. xiii+354 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. Joseph Conrad has up to now been regarded as a novelist with 'dual' Polish and English national affinities. This study argues for a triple identity by presenting the French face of Conrad's work, and demonstrates that his knowledge of the French language and its literature (which preceded his acquisition of the English language) has profound implications for the study of the novels. A survey of Conrad's literary and cultural background leads into an analysis of the effect on his writing of numerous French authors, chief among them Flaubert, Maupassant and Anatole France. Documenting these influences chronologically, Yves Hervouet builds up a picture of Conrad at work. In addition he discusses in more theoretical terms their aesthetic, philosophical and technical aspects and examines possible implications for Conrad's creative originality. The first large-scale account of Conrad's extensive involvement with the French literary tradition, Yves Hervouet's book is a milestone in our understanding of his work. It will have a major impact on Conrad scholarship and as a study of cross-cultural influence, it will be of interest to all students of comparative literature in the period.
Price: 61.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 7.  (Conrad, Joseph) Spittles, Brian:   Joseph Conrad.
-London: Macmillan, 1992-
Writers in their time series. 8vo xii+198pp with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 8.  (Conrad, Joseph) Stewart, J. I. M.:   Joseph Conrad
-Longmans 1968-
272pp with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in price-clipped dustjacket
Price: 14.25 GBP
See Full
Description
 9.  (Conrad, Joseph) Visiak, E. H.:   The Mirror of Conrad
-New YorK: Humanities Press, 1968-
Reprint. 255 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good indeed in like dustjacket
Price: 14.25 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10.  Conrad, Joseph:   The Collected Letters of Joseph Conrad. Volume 3 1903-1907.
-Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988-
Edited by Frederick R Karl and Laurence Davies. xliii+533 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket
Price: 71.25 GBP
See Full
Description
 11.  Conrad, Joseph:   Two Tales of the Congo
-London: The Folio Society, 1952-
First Folio Society edition. With copper engravings by Dolf Rieser. Cloth. Very good in edge-worn dustjacket
Price: 19.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Jonathan SwiftJules Verne >>>


Try these sites for other Joseph Conrad Listings

Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bagotbooks.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Excellenceinbooks.com
Abdbooksellers.com
Zumabooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Borogovebooks.com
Eurolibris.com
Boox.ca
Thebookrefuge.com
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net
Ctrarebooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Guildbooks.com
Madaboutbooksonline.com
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Usingbooks.com
Thebookishpelican.net
Montrealbookcircle.com
Maatbookrooms.com
Yesterdaysmuse.com
Echosbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions