|
|
Joseph Conrad listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | (Conrad, Joseph) Carabine, Keith, Knowles, Owen & Krajka, Wieslaw (edited by): Conrad: Eastern and Western Perspectives. Volume II. Contexts for Conrad. -Boulder: East European Monographs, 1993- East European Monographs No. CCCLXX. 285 pages. Cloth. Very good indeed Price: 19.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | (Conrad, Joseph) Conrad, Joseph: The Collected Letters of Joseph Conrad. Volume 3 1903-1907. -Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988- Edited by Frederick R Karl and Laurence Davies. xliii+533 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket Price: 57.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | (Conrad, Joseph) Conrad, Joseph: The Collected Letters of Joseph Conrad. Volume 4 1908-1911. -Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990- Edited by Frederick R Karl and Laurence Davies. xlix+548 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket Price: 57.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | (Conrad, Joseph) Greaney, Michael: Conrad, Language, and Narrative. -Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002- First edition. ix+194 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. In this re-evaluation of the writings of Joseph Conrad, Michael Greaney places language and narrative at the heart of his literary achievement. A trilingual Polish expatriate, Conrad brought a formidable linguistic self-consciousness to the English novel; tensions between speech and writing are the defining obsessions of his career. He sought very early on to develop a 'writing of the voice' based on oral or communal modes of storytelling. Greaney argues that the 'yarns' of his nautical raconteur Marlow are the most challenging expression of this voice-centred aesthetic. But Conrad's suspicion that words are fundamentally untrustworthy is present in everything he wrote. The political novels of his middle period represent a breakthrough from traditional storytelling into the writerly aesthetic of high modernism. Greaney offers an examination of a wide range of Conrad's work which combines recent critical approaches to language in post-structuralism with an impressive command of linguistic theory. Price: 33.25 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | (Conrad, Joseph) Greaney, Michael: Conrad, Language, and Narrative. -Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002- First edition. ix+194 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. In this re-evaluation of the writings of Joseph Conrad, Michael Greaney places language and narrative at the heart of his literary achievement. A trilingual Polish expatriate, Conrad brought a formidable linguistic self-consciousness to the English novel; tensions between speech and writing are the defining obsessions of his career. He sought very early on to develop a 'writing of the voice' based on oral or communal modes of storytelling. Greaney argues that the 'yarns' of his nautical raconteur Marlow are the most challenging expression of this voice-centred aesthetic. But Conrad's suspicion that words are fundamentally untrustworthy is present in everything he wrote. The political novels of his middle period represent a breakthrough from traditional storytelling into the writerly aesthetic of high modernism. Greaney offers an examination of a wide range of Conrad's work which combines recent critical approaches to language in post-structuralism with an impressive command of linguistic theory. Price: 28.50 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 6. | (Conrad, Joseph) Hervouet, Yves: The French Face of Joseph Conrad. -Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990- First edition. xiii+354 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. Joseph Conrad has up to now been regarded as a novelist with 'dual' Polish and English national affinities. This study argues for a triple identity by presenting the French face of Conrad's work, and demonstrates that his knowledge of the French language and its literature (which preceded his acquisition of the English language) has profound implications for the study of the novels. A survey of Conrad's literary and cultural background leads into an analysis of the effect on his writing of numerous French authors, chief among them Flaubert, Maupassant and Anatole France. Documenting these influences chronologically, Yves Hervouet builds up a picture of Conrad at work. In addition he discusses in more theoretical terms their aesthetic, philosophical and technical aspects and examines possible implications for Conrad's creative originality. The first large-scale account of Conrad's extensive involvement with the French literary tradition, Yves Hervouet's book is a milestone in our understanding of his work. It will have a major impact on Conrad scholarship and as a study of cross-cultural influence, it will be of interest to all students of comparative literature in the period. Price: 61.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | (Conrad, Joseph) Spittles, Brian: Joseph Conrad. -London: Macmillan, 1992- Writers in their time series. 8vo xii+198pp with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket Price: 23.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | (Conrad, Joseph) Stewart, J. I. M.: Joseph Conrad -Longmans 1968- 272pp with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in price-clipped dustjacket Price: 14.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | (Conrad, Joseph) Visiak, E. H.: The Mirror of Conrad -New YorK: Humanities Press, 1968- Reprint. 255 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good indeed in like dustjacket Price: 14.25 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Conrad, Joseph: The Collected Letters of Joseph Conrad. Volume 3 1903-1907. -Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988- Edited by Frederick R Karl and Laurence Davies. xliii+533 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket Price: 71.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Conrad, Joseph: Two Tales of the Congo -London: The Folio Society, 1952- First Folio Society edition. With copper engravings by Dolf Rieser. Cloth. Very good in edge-worn dustjacket Price: 19.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Joseph Conrad Listings |