Studio Bookshop Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Jonathan Swift listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1.  (Swift, Jonathan) Barnett, Louise K.:   Swift's Poetic Worlds.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1981-
First edition. 225 pages with index. Cloth. Very good in like dustjacket
Price: 14.25 GBP
See Full
Description
 2.  (Swift, Jonathan) Barnett, Louise K.:   Swift's Poetic Worlds.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1981-
First edition. 225 pages with index. Cloth. Very good in like dustjacket
Price: 9.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 3.  (Swift, Jonathan) Connery, Brian A. (edited by):   Representations of Swift.
-London: Associated University Presses, 2002-
First edition. 310 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Near fine in like dustjacket. These thirteen essays offer not only the ''representations of Swift'' to which its title refers but also a representation of Swift scholarship at the close of the twentieth century and a return to fundamental questions about the life, writing, and views of Swift, issues raised in part by literary scholarship's return to historicism but also powerfully suggestive of a return to biography.
Price: 19.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4.  (Swift, Jonathan) Connery, Brian A. (edited by):   Representations of Swift.
-London: Associated University Presses, 2002-
First edition. 310 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. A few of the prelims have a fold mark. Very good indeed in like dustjacket. These thirteen essays offer not only the ''representations of Swift'' to which its title refers but also a representation of Swift scholarship at the close of the twentieth century and a return to fundamental questions about the life, writing, and views of Swift, issues raised in part by literary scholarship's return to historicism but also powerfully suggestive of a return to biography.
Price: 9.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 5.  (Swift, Jonathan) Connery, Brian A. (edited by):   Representations of Swift.
-London: Associated University Presses, 2002-
First edition. 310 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. These thirteen essays offer not only the ''representations of Swift'' to which its title refers but also a representation of Swift scholarship at the close of the twentieth century and a return to fundamental questions about the life, writing, and views of Swift, issues raised in part by literary scholarship's return to historicism but also powerfully suggestive of a return to biography.
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 6.  (Swift, Jonathan) Connery, Brian A. (edited by):   Representations of Swift.
-London: Associated University Presses, 2002-
First edition. 310 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Near fine in like dustjacket. These thirteen essays offer not only the ''representations of Swift'' to which its title refers but also a representation of Swift scholarship at the close of the twentieth century and a return to fundamental questions about the life, writing, and views of Swift, issues raised in part by literary scholarship's return to historicism but also powerfully suggestive of a return to biography.
Price: 14.25 GBP
See Full
Description
 7.  (Swift, Jonathan) Connery, Brian A. (edited by):   Representations of Swift.
-London: Associated University Presses, 2002-
First edition. 310 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. These thirteen essays offer not only the ''representations of Swift'' to which its title refers but also a representation of Swift scholarship at the close of the twentieth century and a return to fundamental questions about the life, writing, and views of Swift, issues raised in part by literary scholarship's return to historicism but also powerfully suggestive of a return to biography.
Price: 28.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 8.  (Swift, Jonathan) Connery, Brian A. (edited by):   Representations of Swift.
-London: Associated University Presses, 2002-
First edition. 310 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. These thirteen essays offer not only the ''representations of Swift'' to which its title refers but also a representation of Swift scholarship at the close of the twentieth century and a return to fundamental questions about the life, writing, and views of Swift, issues raised in part by literary scholarship's return to historicism but also powerfully suggestive of a return to biography.
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 9.  (Swift, Jonathan) Connery, Brian A. (edited by):   Representations of Swift.
-London: Associated University Presses, 2002-
First edition. 310 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. These thirteen essays offer not only the ''representations of Swift'' to which its title refers but also a representation of Swift scholarship at the close of the twentieth century and a return to fundamental questions about the life, writing, and views of Swift, issues raised in part by literary scholarship's return to historicism but also powerfully suggestive of a return to biography.
Price: 28.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 10.  (Swift, Jonathan) Eilon, Daniel:   Factions' Fictions. Ideological Closure in Swift's Satire.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1991-
First edition. 212 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 11.  (Swift, Jonathan) Foot, Michael:   The Pen and the Sword. A year in the life of Jonathan Swift
-Macgibbon & Kee 1966-
Third impression. 387 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good indeed in very good dustjacket
Price: 9.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 12.  (Swift, Jonathan) Glendinning, Victoria:   Jonathan Swift
-Hutchinson 1998-
xii+324 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Near fine in dustjacket
Price: 14.25 GBP
See Full
Description
 13.  (Swift, Jonathan) Louis, Frances D.:   Swift's Anatomy of Misunderstanding. A study of Swift's epistemological imagination in A Tale of the Tub and Gulliver's Travels
-George Prior 1981-
xxvi+193 pages. Cloth. Very good indeed in very good dustjacket
Price: 14.25 GBP
See Full
Description
 14.  (Swift, Jonathan) Mahony, Robert:   Jonathan Swift. The Irish Identity.
-New Haven: Yale University Press, 1995-
First edition. xvii+222 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket
Price: 19.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 15.  (Swift, Jonathan) Mayhew, George P.:   Rage or Raillery: The Swift Manuscripts at the Huntington Library.
-San Marino: Huntington Library, 1967-
First edition. xviii+190 pages with index. Cloth. Very good in like price-clipped dustjacket
Price: 14.25 GBP
See Full
Description
 16.  (Swift, Jonathan) Rawson, C. J.:   Gulliver and the Gentle Reader. Studies in Swift and our time
London: RKP, 1973
x+190 pages with index. Name and date front endpage. Cloth. Very good indeed in price-clipped dustjacket
Price: 14.25 GBP
See Full
Description
 17.  (Swift, Jonathan) Reilly, Patrick:   Jonathan Swift. The Brave Desponder
-Manchester University Press 1982-
viii+287pp with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket
Price: 19.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 18.  (Swift, Jonathan) Reilly, Patrick:   The Literature of Guilt. From 'Gulliver' to Golding
-Macmillan 1988-
viii+178pp with index. Fine in dw
Price: 19.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 19.  (Swift, Jonathan) Swift, Deane:   An Essay upon the Life, Writings, and Character of Dr. Jonathan Swift
Hildesheim: Georg Olms, 1968
Anglistica & Americana 25. Facsimile of the 1755 edition. 53+4+375 pages. Cloth. Fine
Price: 23.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 20.  (Swift, Jonathan) Tippett, Brian:   Gulliver's Travels
-Macmillan 1989-
The Critics Debate series. 8vo 99pp w/index. F/F dw
Price: 19.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< John SteinbeckJoseph Conrad >>>


Try these sites for other Jonathan Swift Listings

Jrfinebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bagotbooks.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Zumabooks.com
Sddall.com
Back2books.tv
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Borogovebooks.com
Eurolibris.com
Boox.ca
Thebookrefuge.com
Ctrarebooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Leftcoastetc.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Jgwbooks.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Usingbooks.com
Thebookishpelican.net
Montrealbookcircle.com
Maatbookrooms.com
Yesterdaysmuse.com
Echosbooks.com
Lastwordbooks.biz
Hobbitbooks.com
Texasbooklady.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Primarysourcebooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Bookfaerie.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Diatropebooks.com
Pweissbooks.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions