Studio Bookshop

 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Artists
British History
Catalogues Raisonne
Catalogues, Auction
Catalogues, Collection
Catalogues, Exhibition
Catalogues, Trade
Catalogues: Antiques
Catalogues: Art
Catalogues: Art, 20th Century
Catalogues: Artists
Catalogues: Artists, 20th Century
Catalogues: Books
Catalogues: Design
Catalogues: Design, 20th Century
Catalogues: Designers
Catalogues: Glass
Catalogues: Jewelry
Catalogues: Metalwork
Catalogues: Textiles
Ceramics
Cookery & Drink
Design
Design: Ceramics
Design: Furniture
Design: Metalwork
Design: Textiles
European History
Film
Glass
Jewelry
Literature
Literature: Arthurian
Literature: Modernism
Literature: Shakespeare
Local History: Brighton
Local History: London
Local History: Sussex
Local History: United Kingdom
Music
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Spain
Spain: Artists
Theater

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: Becoming Wordsworthian. A Performative Aesthetic.
-University of Massachusetts Press, 1995- 
First edition. viii+279 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 10.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: Becoming Wordsworthian. A Performative Aesthetic.
-University of Massachusetts Press, 1995- 
First edition. viii+279 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Wordsworth, William) Purinton, Marjean D.: Romantic Ideology Unmasked: The Mentally Constructed Tyrannies in Dramas of William Wordsworth, Lord Byron, Percy Shelley and Joanna Baillie.
-University of Delaware Press (31 July 1994)- 
First edition. 212 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 22.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Wordsworth, William) Purinton, Marjean D.: Romantic Ideology Unmasked: The Mentally Constructed Tyrannies in Dramas of William Wordsworth, Lord Byron, Percy Shelley and Joanna Baillie.
-University of Delaware Press (31 July 1994)- 
First edition. 212 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. 
Price: 27.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Wordsworth, William) Ward, John Powell: The English Line. Poetry of the Unpoetic from Wordsworth to Larkin.
-Macmillan, 1991- 
First edition. vii+217 pages with index. Slight acid paper tan. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Wordsworth, William) Ward, John Powell: The English Line. Poetry of the Unpoetic from Wordsworth to Larkin.
-Macmillan, 1991- 
First edition. vii+217 pages with index. Slight acid paper tan. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Wordsworth, William) Wordsworth, William & Dorothy: The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth. II The Middle Years Part I 1806-1811.
-Clarendon Press, 2000- 
Second edition reprint. Arranged and Edited by the late Ernest de Selincourt. Revised by Mary Moorman. xxvi+546 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 55.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Wordsworth, William) Wordsworth, William & Dorothy: The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth. II The Middle Years Part I 1806-1811.
-Clarendon Press, 2000- 
Second edition reprint. Arranged and Edited by the late Ernest de Selincourt. Revised by Mary Moorman. xxvi+546 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 51.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Wordsworth, William) Wordsworth, William & Dorothy: The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth. II The Middle Years Part I 1806-1811.
-Clarendon Press, 2000- 
Second edition reprint. Arranged and Edited by the late Ernest de Selincourt. Revised by Mary Moorman. xxvi+546 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 55.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Wordsworth, William) Wordsworth, William & Dorothy: The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth. IV The Later Years Part 1 1821-1828.
-Oxford: Clarendon / Oxford University Press, 2000- 
Second edition reprint. Revised, Arranged and Edited by Alan G. Hill. xxxii+730 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 63.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 (Wordsworth, William) Wordsworth, William & Dorothy: The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth. IV The Later Years Part 1 1821-1828.
-Oxford: Clarendon / Oxford University Press, 2000- 
Second edition reprint. Revised, Arranged and Edited by Alan G. Hill. xxxii+730 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 59.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Wordsworth, William) Wilson, Douglas B.: The Romantic Dream. Wordsworth and the Poetics of the Unsconscious
-University of Nebraska Press, 1993- 
First edition. xx+200pp with index. Laminated boards. Fine. No dustjacket issued, 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 (Wordsworth, William) Blank, G. Kim: Wordsworth and Feeling. The Poetry of an Adult Child.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1995- 
First edition. 269 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 25.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Wordsworth, William) Page, Judith W.: Wordsworth and the Cultivation of Women.
-University of California Press, 1994- 
Second impression. xiii+200 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Wordsworth, William) Page, Judith W.: Wordsworth and the Cultivation of Women.
-University of California Press, 1994- 
Second impression. xiii+200 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Wordsworth, William) Easterlin, Nancy: Wordsworth and the Question of Romantic Religion.
-Bucknell University Press (30 Sep 1996)- 
First edition. 182 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Wordsworth, William) Meisenhelder, Susan Edwards: Wordsworth's Informed Reader. Structures of Experience in his Poetry.
-Vanderbilt University Press, 1988- 
First edition. 270 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Wordsworth, William) Meisenhelder, Susan Edwards: Wordsworth's Informed Reader. Structures of Experience in his Poetry.
-Vanderbilt University Press, 1988- 
First edition. 270 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. Still in publishers original shrink-wrap. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop for the last 17 years. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Wordsworth, William) Collings, David: Wordsworthian Errancies. The Poetics of Cultural Dismemberment.
-Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994- 
First edition. xii+287 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. According to David Collings, Wordsworth interpreted the outbreak of war between England and France in 1793 as a cataclysmic event, one whose utterly disfiguring effect he would trace in his work over the next decade. Expanding upon this extravagant interpretation of events, Collings argues, Wordsworth constructed a poetics of cultural dismemberment - a way for culture to imagine that it survives in the midst of its own destruction. In this book, Collings challenges prevailing critical approaches to Romantic poetry by describing and critiquing this deconstructive account of culture in Wordsworth's poetry. Drawing ideas from deconstruction, psychoanalysis, Marxism, feminism, and "queer" theory, Colling's reading reveals a different Wordsworth, one who is far more concerned with various "queer" modes of sexuality than previously suspected. In a reading of "The Prelude", for example, Collings argues that Wordsworth associated his poetic power with homoerotic masochistic fantasies and with his involuntary delight in traumatic events. He also redefines the debate concerning the politics of Wordsworth's poetry: disputing recent critics who claim that Wordsworth retreated from history into a poetry of the self, Collings argues instead that the very notion of the solitary, autobiographical subject derived from Wordsworth's sense of cultural trauma. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Wordsworth, William) Collings, David: Wordsworthian Errancies. The Poetics of Cultural Dismemberment.
-Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994- 
First edition. xii+287 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. According to David Collings, Wordsworth interpreted the outbreak of war between England and France in 1793 as a cataclysmic event, one whose utterly disfiguring effect he would trace in his work over the next decade. Expanding upon this extravagant interpretation of events, Collings argues, Wordsworth constructed a poetics of cultural dismemberment - a way for culture to imagine that it survives in the midst of its own destruction. In this book, Collings challenges prevailing critical approaches to Romantic poetry by describing and critiquing this deconstructive account of culture in Wordsworth's poetry. Drawing ideas from deconstruction, psychoanalysis, Marxism, feminism, and "queer" theory, Colling's reading reveals a different Wordsworth, one who is far more concerned with various "queer" modes of sexuality than previously suspected. In a reading of "The Prelude", for example, Collings argues that Wordsworth associated his poetic power with homoerotic masochistic fantasies and with his involuntary delight in traumatic events. He also redefines the debate concerning the politics of Wordsworth's poetry: disputing recent critics who claim that Wordsworth retreated from history into a poetry of the self, Collings argues instead that the very notion of the solitary, autobiographical subject derived from Wordsworth's sense of cultural trauma. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Beaglebooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Blossombooks.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Boox.ca
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on C-books.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on C2cbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Carmsrarebooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Christianbooksaustralia.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Cupboardmaker.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Dunbarbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Eurolibros.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Eveleighbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Goldsworthbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Gothicabooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Grendelbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Hessaybooks.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Johnemmettbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Jrfinebooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Kbookscanada.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Maplehillbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Mounthopebooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Notquitenewstuff.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Oxfordhousebooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Paulfosterbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Psychobabel.eu
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Sandyaco.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Thebookscene.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Theglasskey.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Tulsabooksinc.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Weberrarebooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Wfsandercombe.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Zephyrusbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Zouchbooks.com



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to studiobookshop@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie