Studio Bookshop

 
Browse By Catalogue
Africa
America
Ancient Studies
Anthropology
Antiques
Antiques Articles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Artists
Asia
Bibliography
British History
Catalogues Raisonne
Catalogues, Auction
Catalogues, Collection
Catalogues, Exhibition
Ceramics
Ceramics Articles
China
Cookery
Crafts
Crime
Dance
Design
Design: Furniture
Economics & Business
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
European History
Film
Folio Society
Gardens
Geography
Glass
Glass Articles
International Relations
Ireland
Jewelry
Jewelry Articles
Language
Law
Literature
Literature: Arthurian
Literature: Shakespeare
Local History: Brighton
Local History: London
Local History: Sussex
Local History: United Kingdom
Middle East
Military
Modern First Editions
Music
Nature Studies
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Psychology & Psychiatry
Reference & Miscellaneous
Religion
Science & Technology
Small Press Poetry
Sociology
Spain
Spanish America
Sports & Games
Stained Glass Articles
Theater
Transport
Travel
Wine
Women

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: Becoming Wordsworthian. A Performative Aesthetic.
-University of Massachusetts Press, 1995- 
First edition. viii+279 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: Becoming Wordsworthian. A Performative Aesthetic.
-University of Massachusetts Press, 1995- 
First edition. viii+279 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wordsworth, William: Early Poems and Fragments, 1785-97
-Cornell University Press, 1997- 
Cornell Wordsworth. First edition. Edited Landon & Curtis. xxiii+891 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Small nick to tail of spine otherwise Near fine in very good indeed dustjacket. This volume comprises work from the beginning of Wordsworth's poetic career, when he was a Hawkshead schoolboy, until the end of his time at Racedown in mid-1797. Like other volumes in The Cornell Wordsworth series, this book is based on detailed study of the relevant manuscripts. Much of the material the editors have selected, including manuscript poems and fragments, was never published in Wordsworth's lifetime. Early works which appear in other volumes of The Cornell Wordsworth have been omitted. The editors draw heavily on 17 complete or partial notebooks, 13 of which are presented in photographic copies; all described in bibliographical terms. The editors present an alternative organization of the Vale of Esthwaite materials and establish a nearly-complete, sequential version of the Wordsworth-Wrangham "Imitation of Juvenal", the "Greyhound Ballad" and the two Dirges. 
Price: 42.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wordsworth, William: Last Poems, 1821-1850
-Cornell University Press, 1999- 
Cornell Wordsworth. First edition. Edited Jared Curtis. lxxxv+852 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in very good indeed dustjacket. This volume presents much of Wordsworth's poetic output from the last 30 years of his life. Approximately 200 poems are featured, including "On the Power of Sound", the sequence of "Evening Voluntaries" and the poet's tribute to Coleridge, but longer works are excluded, appearing instead in "The Cornell Wordsworth". The volume provides reading texts of all poems in their earliest finished versions, an apparatus criticus of all variant readings from all surviving manuscript and print forms over which the poet exercised control, Wordsworth's and the editors' notes to each of the poems, and photographs and transcripts of selected manuscripts. The poems display a wide range of verse forms, including examples from most of the "classes" and types that Wordsworth himself used to organize his oeuvre, as well as poems best described as efforts to shape poetic forms in new ways. Chronologically arranged, the poems explore themes both perennial and topical as Wordsworth endeavoured to come to terms with a rapidly changing world by exploring the past, the present and the links between them. 
Price: 42.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Wordsworth, William) Purinton, Marjean D.: Romantic Ideology Unmasked: The Mentally Constructed Tyrannies in Dramas of William Wordsworth, Lord Byron, Percy Shelley and Joanna Baillie.
-Associated University Presses, 1994- 
First edition. 212 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Wordsworth, William) Purinton, Marjean D.: Romantic Ideology Unmasked: The Mentally Constructed Tyrannies in Dramas of William Wordsworth, Lord Byron, Percy Shelley and Joanna Baillie.
-Associated University Presses, 1994- 
First edition. 212 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Wordsworth, William) Purinton, Marjean D.: Romantic Ideology Unmasked: The Mentally Constructed Tyrannies in Dramas of William Wordsworth, Lord Byron, Percy Shelley and Joanna Baillie.
-Associated University Presses, 1994- 
First edition. 212 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Wordsworth, William) Ward, John Powell: The English Line. Poetry of the Unpoetic from Wordsworth to Larkin.
-Macmillan, 1991- 
First edition. vii+217 pages with index. Slight acid paper tan. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Wordsworth, William) Ward, John Powell: The English Line. Poetry of the Unpoetic from Wordsworth to Larkin.
-Macmillan, 1991- 
First edition. vii+217 pages with index. Slight acid paper tan. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Wordsworth, William) Wordsworth, William & Dorothy: The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth. II The Middle Years Part I 1806-1811.
-Oxford: Clarendon / Oxford University Press, 2000- 
Second edition reprint. Arranged and Edited by the late Ernest de Selincourt. Revised by Mary Moorman. xxvi+546 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 42.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Wordsworth, William) Wordsworth, William & Dorothy: The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth. II The Middle Years Part I 1806-1811.
-Oxford: Clarendon / Oxford University Press, 2000- 
Second edition reprint. Arranged and Edited by the late Ernest de Selincourt. Revised by Mary Moorman. xxvi+546 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Wordsworth, William) Wordsworth, William & Dorothy: The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth. II The Middle Years Part I 1806-1811.
-Oxford: Clarendon / Oxford University Press, 2000- 
Second edition reprint. Arranged and Edited by the late Ernest de Selincourt. Revised by Mary Moorman. xxvi+546 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 33.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Wordsworth, William) Wordsworth, William & Dorothy: The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth. II The Middle Years Part I 1806-1811.
-Oxford: Clarendon / Oxford University Press, 2000- 
Second edition reprint. Arranged and Edited by the late Ernest de Selincourt. Revised by Mary Moorman. xxvi+546 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 47.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 (Wordsworth, William) Wordsworth, William & Dorothy: The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth. III The Middle Years Part 2 1812-1820..
-Oxford: Clarendon / Oxford University Press, 2000- 
Second edition reprint. Arranged and Edited by the late Ernest de Selincourt. Revised by Mary Moorman and Alan G. Hill. xx+691 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 61.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Wordsworth, William) Wordsworth, William & Dorothy: The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth. IV The Later Years Part 1 1821-1828.
-Oxford: Clarendon / Oxford University Press, 2000- 
Second edition reprint. Revised, Arranged and Edited by Alan G. Hill. xxxii+730 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 71.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 (Wordsworth, William) Wordsworth, William & Dorothy: The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth. IV The Later Years Part 1 1821-1828.
-Oxford: Clarendon / Oxford University Press, 2000- 
Second edition reprint. Revised, Arranged and Edited by Alan G. Hill. xxxii+730 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 66.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Wordsworth, William) Wilson, Douglas B.: The Romantic Dream. Wordsworth and the Poetics of the Unsconscious
-University of Nebraska Press, 1993- 
First edition. xx+200pp with index. Laminated boards. Fine 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Wordsworth, William) Gill, Stephen: William Wordsworth. A Life.
-Oxford: Clarendon / Oxford University Press 1989- 
First edition. xv+525 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Near fine in dustjacket. This biography of Wordsworth for the general reader takes account of the new information that has come to light in recent years. Officially Wordsworth was opposed to biography, parrying enquiries with the remark that his life was "bare of entertainment and interest" but the author views autobiography as the fundamental source of his work, as he wrote about real places and people; he memorialized his own experiences and recollections, his family, old friends and individuals met with in a chance encounters. Stephen Gill aims to present an insight into the development of his mind and the effects of old age on the poet's view of himself, his family and friends and on matters of the public and the private. The author examines all the evidence relating to Wordsworth's life and to his circle and balances this against Wordsworth's own accounts. 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Wordsworth, William) Blank, G. Kim: Wordsworth and Feeling. The Poetry of an Adult Child.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1995- 
First edition. 269 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Wordsworth, William) Page, Judith W.: Wordsworth and the Cultivation of Women.
-University of California Press, 1994- 
Second impression. xiii+200 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Anovelideabooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Attic-books.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Beaglebooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Bennettbooksltd.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Bestbargainbook.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Blossombooks.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Booksliquidation.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Boox.ca
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Byblos.uk.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Covertocoverbooks.ca
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Cozybookcellar.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Derbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Desktopmusic.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Dunbarbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Eveleighbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Farnersbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Grendelbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Hessaybooks.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Johnemmettbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Kbookscanada.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Ladylisabooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Longfellowspdx.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Madaboutbooksonline.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Oxfordhousebooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Psychobabel.eu
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Sandyaco.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Schoonerbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Starrcatbooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Stealthesebooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Thebookscene.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Theglasskey.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Therobbinn.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Villagebooksellers.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Weberrarebooks.com
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
(Wordsworth, William) Fay, Elizabeth A.: on Zephyrusbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@studiobookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.