Studio Bookshop

 
Browse By Catalogue
Africa
America
Ancient Studies
Anthropology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Artists
Asia
Bibliography
Biography & Autobiography
Catalogues Raisonne
Catalogues, Auction
Catalogues, Collection
Catalogues, Exhibition
Ceramics
China
Cookery
Dance
Design
Design: Furniture
Economics & Business
Erotica
Espionage
European History
Film
Folio Society
Gardens
Glass
Ireland
Jewelry
Language
Law
Literature
Literature: Arthurian
Literature: Shakespeare
Local History: Brighton
Local History: London
Local History: Sussex
Local History: United Kingdom
Middle East
Military
Modern First Editions
Modern Poetry
Music
Nature Studies
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology & Psychiatry
Reference & Miscellaneous
Religion
Science & Technology
Small Press Poetry
Sociology
Spain
Spanish America
Sports & Games
Theater
Transport
Travel
Wine
Women

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: A Buddhist's Shakespeare. Affirming Self-Deconstructions.
-Associated University Presses, 1994- 
First edition. 273 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Near fine in very good indeed dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 (Shakespeare, William) Williams, Gordon: A Glossary of Shakespeare's Sexual Language.
-London: Athlone Press, 1997- 
First edition. 352 pages. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Shakespeare, William) Sitwell, Edith: A Notebook on William Shakespeare.
-Macmillan, 1948- 
First edition. x+233 pages. Edge slightly foxed. Name free-front endpage. Cloth. Very good in dustjacket 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Shakespeare, William) Birmingham Public Libraries: A Shakespeare Bibliography. The Catalogue of the Birmingham Shakespeare LIbrary.
-London: Mansell, 1971- 
First edition. Seven volume complete set. Over 4,200 pages in all. Approximately 40,000 entries. The catalogue of one of the world's greatest specialized libraries, devoted to all aspects of the life and works of Shakespeare. Founded in 1864, the library aimed at acquiring so far as possible every edition and every translation of Shakespeare, and the writings of all comentators, good, bad, and indifferent. The catalogue is arranged in two parts : Part 1 (Volumes 1-3) includes Accessions pre-1932 and Part 2 (Volumes 4-7) covers Accessions post-1931. Clean, unmarked copy in red cloth. Very good indeed 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Shakespeare, William) Teague, Frances (edited by): Acting Funny: Comic Theory and Practice in Shakespeare's Plays.
-Associated University Presses, 1994- 
First edition. 190 pages. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Shakespeare, William) Teague, Frances (edited by): Acting Funny: Comic Theory and Practice in Shakespeare's Plays.
-Associated University Presses, 1994- 
First edition. 190 pages. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 (Shakespeare, William) Rosenberg, Marvin: Adventures of a Shakespeare Scholar.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1997- 
First edition. 365 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Shakespeare, William) Rosenberg, Marvin: Adventures of a Shakespeare Scholar.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1997- 
First edition. 365 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Shakespeare, William) Hall, Jonathan: Anxious Pleasures. Shakespearian Comedy and the Nation-State.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1995- 
First edition. 291 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Shakespeare, William) Hardinge, George / Stevens, George: Chalmeriana / Mr. Ireland's Vindication of His Conduct.
-Augustus M Kelley, 1971- 
Eighteenth Century Shakespeare Volume 23. Reprint of 1800 edition of Chalmeriana. Reprint of 1796 edition of Mr Irelands Vindication. viii+94 pages / iv+48 pages. Cloth. Near fine 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Shakespeare, William) Warner, William Beatty: Chance and the Text of Experience. Freud, Nietzsche, and Shakespeare's Hamlet.
-Cornell University Press, 1986- 
First edition. 309 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Shakespeare, William) Paris, Bernard J.: Character as a Subversive Force in Shakespeare: The History and Roman Plays.
-Associated University Presses, 1991- 
First edition. 220 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Shakespeare, William) Paris, Bernard J.: Character as a Subversive Force in Shakespeare: The History and Roman Plays.
-Associated University Presses, 1991- 
First edition. 220 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Shakespeare, William) Waters, D. Douglas: Christian Settings in Shakespeare's Tragedies.
-Associated University Presses, 1994- 
First edition. 324 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Shakespeare, William) Waters, D. Douglas: Christian Settings in Shakespeare's Tragedies.
-Associated University Presses, 1994- 
First edition. 324 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Shakespeare, William) Braunmuller, A. R. & Bulman, J. C. (edited by): Comedy from Shakespeare to Sheridan: Change and Continuity in the English and European Dramatic Tradition. Essays in Honor of Eugene M. Waith.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1986- 
First edition. 290 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Shakespeare, William) Braunmuller, A. R. & Bulman, J. C. (edited by): Comedy from Shakespeare to Sheridan: Change and Continuity in the English and European Dramatic Tradition. Essays in Honor of Eugene M. Waith.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1986- 
First edition. 290 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Shakespeare, William) Garber, Marjorie: Coming of Age in Shakespeare.
-Methuen, 1981- 
First edition. viii+248 pages with index. Very good indeed in like dustjacket 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Shakespeare, William) Harbage, Alfred: Conceptions of Shakespeare.
-Harvard University Press / Oxford University Press, 1966- 
First edition. viii+164 pages with index. Cloth. Very good in like dustjacket 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Shakespeare, William) Bedford, Kristina: Coriolanus at the National. Th'Interpretation of the Time.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1992- 
First edition. 351 pages. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Artsolo.net
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Bagotbooks.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Bestpricedbooks.net
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Betterbookgetter.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Blossombooks.co.uk
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Bookcrazy.us
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Boox.ca
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Borogovebooks.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Browniesbooksales.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Byblos.uk.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Champandmabel.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Chicagorare.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Colporteurbooks.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Covertocoverbooks.ca
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Cozybookcellar.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Cupboardmaker.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Desertpueblobooks.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Empirebooksellers.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Eurolibros.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Film-tvtieins.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Hessaybooks.co.uk
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Jgwbooks.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Johnmurraysbooks.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Keenerbooks.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Kellybooks.net
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Madaboutbooksonline.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Montclairbookcenter.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Nansbookshop.biz
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Njbonline.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Notquitenewstuff.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Oldprintbooks.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Oldscrolls.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Orphantreasures.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Penobscotbooks.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Scifietc.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Texasbooklady.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Thebookishpelican.net
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Thedustjacket.biz
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Three-spires.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Willoughbybooks.net
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Yesterdaysmuse.com
(Shakespeare, William) Howe, James: on Zouchbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@studiobookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.