Studio Bookshop

 
Browse By Catalogue
Africa
Ancient Studies
Anthropology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Artists
Asia
British History
Catalogues Raisonne
Catalogues, Auction
Catalogues, Collection
Catalogues, Exhibition
Ceramics
China
Cookery
Design
Design: Furniture
Design: Textiles
Economics & Business
European History
Film
Folio Society
Glass
Ireland
Jewelry
Literature
Literature: Arthurian
Literature: Shakespeare
Local History: Brighton
Local History: London
Local History: Sussex
Local History: United Kingdom
Mathematics
Middle East
Military
Modern First Editions
Modern Poetry
Music
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology & Psychoanalysis
Religion
Science & Technology
Small Press Poetry
Spain
Spanish America
Theater
Transport
Travel

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Swift, Jonathan: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Swift, Jonathan: A Voyage to Laputa with an Epilogue by Donald McI Johnson
-Christopher Johnson 1948- 
sm8vo 80pp. 'Did Swift predict the end of Socialism?'. Very good in price-clipped dw 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Swift, Jonathan: An Enquiry into the Behavior of the Queen's Last Ministry.
-Kraus Reprint Co., 1969- 
Edited by Irvin Ehrenpreis. xliii+109 pages. Card covers. Very good 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Swift, Jonathan) Eilon, Daniel: Factions' Fictions. Ideological Closure in Swift's Satire.
-University of Delaware Press (31 Aug 1991)- 
First edition. 212 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Swift, Jonathan) Rawson, C. J.: Gulliver and the Gentle Reader. Studies in Swift and our time.
-RKP, 1973- 
First edition. x+190 pages with index. Name and date front endpage. Cloth. Very good indeed in price-clipped dustjacket 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Swift, Jonathan) Tippett, Brian: Gulliver's Travels.
-Macmillan, 1989- 
The Critics Debate series. 99 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Swift, Jonathan) Glendinning, Victoria: Jonathan Swift
-Hutchinson 1998- 
xii+324 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Near fine in dustjacket 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Swift, Jonathan) Reilly, Patrick: Jonathan Swift. The Brave Desponder.
-Manchester University Press, 1982- 
First edition. viii+287 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Swift, Jonathan) Reilly, Patrick: Jonathan Swift. The Brave Desponder.
-Manchester University Press, 1982- 
First edition. viii+287 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Swift, Jonathan) Mahony, Robert: Jonathan Swift. The Irish Identity.
-Yale University Press, 1995- 
First edition. xvii+222 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Swift, Jonathan) Mayhew, George P.: Rage or Raillery: The Swift Manuscripts at the Huntington Library.
-Huntington Library, 1967- 
First edition. xviii+190 pages with index. Cloth. Very good in like price-clipped dustjacket 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Swift, Jonathan) Connery, Brian A. (edited by): Representations of Swift.
-University of Delaware Press (31 Mar 2003)- 
First edition. 310 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. These thirteen essays offer not only the "representations of Swift" to which its title refers but also a representation of Swift scholarship at the close of the twentieth century and a return to fundamental questions about the life, writing, and views of Swift, issues raised in part by literary scholarship's return to historicism but also powerfully suggestive of a return to biography. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Swift, Jonathan) Connery, Brian A. (edited by): Representations of Swift.
-University of Delaware Press (31 Mar 2003)- 
First edition. 310 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. These thirteen essays offer not only the "representations of Swift" to which its title refers but also a representation of Swift scholarship at the close of the twentieth century and a return to fundamental questions about the life, writing, and views of Swift, issues raised in part by literary scholarship's return to historicism but also powerfully suggestive of a return to biography. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Swift, Jonathan) Connery, Brian A. (edited by): Representations of Swift.
-University of Delaware Press (31 Mar 2003)- 
First edition. 310 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. These thirteen essays offer not only the "representations of Swift" to which its title refers but also a representation of Swift scholarship at the close of the twentieth century and a return to fundamental questions about the life, writing, and views of Swift, issues raised in part by literary scholarship's return to historicism but also powerfully suggestive of a return to biography. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Swift, Jonathan) Connery, Brian A. (edited by): Representations of Swift.
-University of Delaware Press (31 Mar 2003)- 
First edition. 310 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. These thirteen essays offer not only the "representations of Swift" to which its title refers but also a representation of Swift scholarship at the close of the twentieth century and a return to fundamental questions about the life, writing, and views of Swift, issues raised in part by literary scholarship's return to historicism but also powerfully suggestive of a return to biography. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Swift, Jonathan) Connery, Brian A. (edited by): Representations of Swift.
-University of Delaware Press (31 Mar 2003)- 
First edition. 310 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Near fine in like dustjacket. These thirteen essays offer not only the "representations of Swift" to which its title refers but also a representation of Swift scholarship at the close of the twentieth century and a return to fundamental questions about the life, writing, and views of Swift, issues raised in part by literary scholarship's return to historicism but also powerfully suggestive of a return to biography. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Swift, Jonathan) Louis, Frances D.: Swift's Anatomy of Misunderstanding. A study of Swift's epistemological imagination in A Tale of the Tub and Gulliver's Travels.
-George Prior, 1981- 
First edition. xxvi+193 pages. Cloth. Very good indeed in very good dustjacket 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Swift, Jonathan) Barnett, Louise K.: Swift's Poetic Worlds.
-University of Delaware Press, 1981- 
First edition. 225 pages with index. Cloth. Very good in like dustjacket 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Swift, Jonathan: The Letters of Jonathan Swift to Charles Ford.
-Folcroft Library Editions, 1974- 
Facsimile reprint of 1935 Clarendon Press edition. Edited David Nichol Smith. xlvii+260 pages with index. Cloth. Near fine 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Swift, Jonathan: on Aldertonbooks.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Swift, Jonathan: on Bagotbooks.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Betterbookgetter.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Blossombooks.co.uk
Swift, Jonathan: on Bookfaerie.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Bookmarcsonline.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Booksofaurora.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Boox.ca
Swift, Jonathan: on Byblos.uk.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Celadorbooks.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Cerebraldeli.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Collinsbooks.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Swift, Jonathan: on Cozybookcellar.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Ctrarebooks.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Diatropebooks.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Empirebooksellers.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Eurolibros.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Eveleighbooks.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Film-tvtieins.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Firsteditiontoo.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Swift, Jonathan: on Grendelbooks.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Swift, Jonathan: on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Jgwbooks.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Jondalbook.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Jrfinebooks.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Montclairbookcenter.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Notquitenewstuff.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Oldscrolls.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Oncereadbooks.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Orphantreasures.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Patbookman.net
Swift, Jonathan: on Peakirkbooks.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Scifietc.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Texasbooklady.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Thebookishpelican.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Thebooksend.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Three-spires.com
Swift, Jonathan: on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to studiobookshop@btconnect.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com