Studio Bookshop

 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Artists
British History
Catalogues Raisonne
Catalogues, Auction
Catalogues, Collection
Catalogues, Exhibition
Catalogues, Trade
Catalogues: Antiques
Catalogues: Art
Catalogues: Art, 20th Century
Catalogues: Artists
Catalogues: Artists, 20th Century
Catalogues: Books
Catalogues: Design
Catalogues: Design, 20th Century
Catalogues: Designers
Catalogues: Glass
Catalogues: Jewelry
Catalogues: Metalwork
Catalogues: Textiles
Ceramics
Cookery & Drink
Design
Design: Ceramics
Design: Furniture
Design: Metalwork
Design: Textiles
European History
Film
Glass
Jewelry
Literature
Literature: Arthurian
Literature: Modernism
Literature: Shakespeare
Local History: Brighton
Local History: London
Local History: Sussex
Local History: United Kingdom
Music
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Spain
Spain: Artists
Theater

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: In Mind of Johnson. A Study of Johnson the Rambler.
-University of Georgia Press, 1989- 
vii+318 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Johnson, Samuel: Johnson and Queeney. Letters From Dr. Johnson To Queeney Thrale.
-Cassell, 1932- 
First, limited, edition. This number 441 of 500. Marbled cloth. Very Good. No dustjacket 
Price: 29.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Johnson, Samuel) Stock, R. D.: Samuel Johnson and Neoclassical Dramatic Theory. The Intellectual Context of the Preface to Shakespeare.
-University of Nebraska Press, 1973- 
First edition. xxi+226 pages with index. Cloth. Very good in priceclipped dustjacket. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Johnson, Samuel) Hanley, Brian: Samuel Johnson as Book Reviewer. A Duty to Examine the Labors of the Learned.
-University of Delaware Press, 2001- 
First edition. 293 pages with index. Cloth. Near fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Johnson, Samuel) Hanley, Brian: Samuel Johnson as Book Reviewer. A Duty to Examine the Labors of the Learned.
-University of Delaware Press, 2001- 
First edition. 293 pages with index. Cloth. Near fine in like dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop for the last 17 years. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 20.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Johnson, Samuel) Sherbo, Arthur: Samuel Johnson's Critical Opinions. A Reexamination.
-University of Delaware Press (31 Aug 1995)- 
First edition. 214 pages with index. Cloth. Near fine in very good dustjacket 
Price: 10.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Johnson, Samuel) Sherbo, Arthur: Samuel Johnson's Critical Opinions. A Reexamination.
-University of Delaware Press (31 Aug 1995)- 
First edition. 214 pages with index. Cloth. Near fine in very good dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.21 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Johnson, Samuel) Evans, Scott D.: Samuel Johnson's General Nature. Tradition and Transition in Eighteenth Century Discourse.
-University of Delaware Press (1999)- 
First edition. 168 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Johnson, Samuel) Evans, Scott D.: Samuel Johnson's General Nature. Tradition and Transition in Eighteenth Century Discourse.
-University of Delaware Press (1999)- 
First edition. 168 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Johnson, Samuel) Hinnant, Charles H.: Samuel Johnson: An Analysis
-Macmillan, 1988- 
First edition. ix+148 pages with index. Cloth. Very good in like dustjacket sunned at the spine 
Price: 6.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Beaglebooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Blinebooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Bluemountainbooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Bookmarcsonline.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Booksinrockford.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Boox.ca
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Borgasorusbooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Carmsrarebooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Chicagorare.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Covertocoverbooks.ca
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Cupboardmaker.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Dunbarbooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Eastridingbooks.co.uk
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Eveleighbooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Frenchborobooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Genethebookpeddler.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Goldsworthbooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Gothicabooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Grendelbooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Hoffmansbookshop.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Jgwbooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Kbookscanada.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Oxfordhousebooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Paulfosterbooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Peakirkbooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Pellabooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Polesworthbookshop.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Psychobabel.eu
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Robertsbookshop.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Royaloakbookshop.net
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Schoonerbooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Snowdensbooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Swantradingcompany.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Thebookscene.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Trilliumbooks.ca
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Websterbookstore.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Woodcrestbooks.com
(Johnson, Samuel) Davis, Philip: on Zouchbooks.com



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to studiobookshop@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie