Studio Bookshop

 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Artists
British History
Catalogues Raisonne
Catalogues, Auction
Catalogues, Collection
Catalogues, Exhibition
Catalogues, Trade
Catalogues: Antiques
Catalogues: Art
Catalogues: Art, 20th Century
Catalogues: Artists
Catalogues: Artists, 20th Century
Catalogues: Books
Catalogues: Design
Catalogues: Design, 20th Century
Catalogues: Designers
Catalogues: Glass
Catalogues: Jewelry
Catalogues: Metalwork
Catalogues: Textiles
Ceramics
Cookery & Drink
Design
Design: Ceramics
Design: Furniture
Design: Metalwork
Design: Textiles
European History
Film
Glass
Jewelry
Literature
Literature: Arthurian
Literature: Modernism
Literature: Shakespeare
Local History: Brighton
Local History: London
Local History: Sussex
Local History: United Kingdom
Music
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Spain
Spain: Artists
Theater

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled by): A Descriptive Catalogue of the Milton Collection in the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand.
-Oxford University Press, 1980- 
First edition. xxv+536+60 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in like dustjacket 
Price: 80.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Milton, John) A.S.P. Woodhouse & Douglas Bush: A Variorum Commentary on the Poems of John Milton: Volume II Part Two: The Minor English Poems.
-Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972- 
First edition. pages xi+339-734 pages. Cloth. Very good. No dustjacket. 
Price: 29.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Milton, John) Durham, Charles W. & McColgan, Kristin Pruitt (edited by): Arenas of Conflict: Milton and the Unfettered Mind.
-Susquehanna University Press (31 Mar 1997)- 
First edition. 290 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop for the last 17 years. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 27.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Milton, John) Durham, Charles W. & McColgan, Kristin Pruitt (edited by): Arenas of Conflict: Milton and the Unfettered Mind.
-Susquehanna University Press (31 Mar 1997)- 
First edition. 290 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop for the last 17 years. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 27.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Milton, John) Durham, Charles W. & McColgan, Kristin Pruitt (edited by): Arenas of Conflict: Milton and the Unfettered Mind.
-Susquehanna University Press (31 Mar 1997)- 
First edition. 290 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 15.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Milton, John: Areopagitica: A Speech To the Parliament of England...With Prefatory Remarks, Copious Notes, And Excursive Illustrations, By T. Holt White.
-R. Hunter & Ricrad Steevens, 1819- 
This also includes the Mirabeau translations into French. cxlix+311 pages. Contemporaneous ink notes beneath first three lines of title, front endpage and half-title half-detached. A very clean copy in what looks like original boards and quarter cloth, a bit stained and knocked around the edges. 
Price: 106.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Milton, John) Levi, Peter: Eden Renewed: The Public and Private Life of John Milton
-Macmillan, 1996- 
First edition. xx+332 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Near fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Milton, John) Skulsky, Harold: Justice in the Dock. Milton's Experimental Tragedy.
-University of Delaware Press (30 Nov 1995)- 
First edition. 133 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 (Milton, John) Skulsky, Harold: Justice in the Dock. Milton's Experimental Tragedy.
-University of Delaware Press (30 Nov 1995)- 
First edition. 133 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 16.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Milton, John) Skulsky, Harold: Justice in the Dock. Milton's Experimental Tragedy.
-University of Delaware Press (30 Nov 1995)- 
First edition. 133 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Milton, John) Skulsky, Harold: Justice in the Dock. Milton's Experimental Tragedy.
-University of Delaware Press (30 Nov 1995)- 
First edition. 133 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 29.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Milton, John) Loewenstein, David: Milton and the Drama of History. Historical Vision, Iconoclasm, and the Literary Imagination.
-Cambridge University Press, 1990- 
First edition. x+197 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 35.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Milton, John) Revard, Stella P.: Milton and the Tangles of Neaera's Hair. The Making of the 1645 Poems.
-University of Missouri Press, 1997- 
First edition. x+299 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. Tracing the development of Milton's double volume, the author reveals how the Latin poems complement the English works and reveal the personal, political and cultural crises Milton was undergoing in the late 1630's. 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Milton, John) Kolbrener, William: Milton's Warring Angels. A Study of Critical Enlargements
-Cambridge University Press, 1997- 
First edition. xii+214 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. The centrality of Milton to the study of English literature often obscures the intense debates that rage about this ideological allegiances. The reception and interpretation of Milton’s texts consistently present him as either a Christian republican or a committed individualist, a radical, heretical free thinker, or a traditional absolutist. In Milton’s Warring Angels, William Kolbrener provides a critical account of the reception and interpretation of Milton’s texts. He argues that the governing scheme of Milton criticism, the opposition of ‘satanic’ and ‘angelic’ readings, derives from historiographical tradition rooted in the Enlightenment. The Enlightenment antithesis between reason and authority, Kolbrener argues, has generated a set of interpretive approaches that inevitably end up violating the meaning of Milton’s texts. Kolbrener shows how Milton articulates his thought in lexicons which are never fully assimilable to paradigms of modernity drawn from the Enlightenment. Instead, Milton’s prose and poetry mediate between apparently contradictory positions; they join without ever reconciling the satanic and the angelic. By showing how Milton has for centuries resisted tendentioys appropriations and reductive readings, Kolbrener explains the continuing critical fascination with this most enigmatic of writers. 
Price: 10.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Milton, John) Kolbrener, William: Milton's Warring Angels. A Study of Critical Enlargements
-Cambridge University Press, 1997- 
First edition. xii+214 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. The centrality of Milton to the study of English literature often obscures the intense debates that rage about this ideological allegiances. The reception and interpretation of Milton’s texts consistently present him as either a Christian republican or a committed individualist, a radical, heretical free thinker, or a traditional absolutist. In Milton’s Warring Angels, William Kolbrener provides a critical account of the reception and interpretation of Milton’s texts. He argues that the governing scheme of Milton criticism, the opposition of ‘satanic’ and ‘angelic’ readings, derives from historiographical tradition rooted in the Enlightenment. The Enlightenment antithesis between reason and authority, Kolbrener argues, has generated a set of interpretive approaches that inevitably end up violating the meaning of Milton’s texts. Kolbrener shows how Milton articulates his thought in lexicons which are never fully assimilable to paradigms of modernity drawn from the Enlightenment. Instead, Milton’s prose and poetry mediate between apparently contradictory positions; they join without ever reconciling the satanic and the angelic. By showing how Milton has for centuries resisted tendentioys appropriations and reductive readings, Kolbrener explains the continuing critical fascination with this most enigmatic of writers. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Milton, John) Kolbrener, William: Milton's Warring Angels. A Study of Critical Enlargements
-Cambridge University Press, 1997- 
First edition. xii+214 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. The centrality of Milton to the study of English literature often obscures the intense debates that rage about this ideological allegiances. The reception and interpretation of Milton’s texts consistently present him as either a Christian republican or a committed individualist, a radical, heretical free thinker, or a traditional absolutist. In Milton’s Warring Angels, William Kolbrener provides a critical account of the reception and interpretation of Milton’s texts. He argues that the governing scheme of Milton criticism, the opposition of ‘satanic’ and ‘angelic’ readings, derives from historiographical tradition rooted in the Enlightenment. The Enlightenment antithesis between reason and authority, Kolbrener argues, has generated a set of interpretive approaches that inevitably end up violating the meaning of Milton’s texts. Kolbrener shows how Milton articulates his thought in lexicons which are never fully assimilable to paradigms of modernity drawn from the Enlightenment. Instead, Milton’s prose and poetry mediate between apparently contradictory positions; they join without ever reconciling the satanic and the angelic. By showing how Milton has for centuries resisted tendentioys appropriations and reductive readings, Kolbrener explains the continuing critical fascination with this most enigmatic of writers. 
Price: 35.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 (Milton, John) Kolbrener, William: Milton's Warring Angels. A Study of Critical Enlargements.
-Cambridge University Press, 1997- 
First edition. xii+214 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket. The centrality of Milton to the study of English literature often obscures the intense debates that rage about this ideological allegiances. The reception and interpretation of Milton's texts consistently present him as either a Christian republican or a committed individualist, a radical, heretical free thinker, or a traditional absolutist. In Milton's Warring Angels, William Kolbrener provides a critical account of the reception and interpretation of Milton's texts. He argues that the governing scheme of Milton criticism, the opposition of 'satanic' and 'angelic' readings, derives from historiographical tradition rooted in the Enlightenment. The Enlightenment antithesis between reason and authority, Kolbrener argues, has generated a set of interpretive approaches that inevitably end up violating the meaning of Milton's texts. Kolbrener shows how Milton articulates his thought in lexicons which are never fully assimilable to paradigms of modernity drawn from the Enlightenment. Instead, Milton's prose and poetry mediate between apparently contradictory positions; they join without ever reconciling the satanic and the angelic. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 38.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Milton, John) Murray, Patrick: Milton: The Modern Phase. A Study of Twentieth-century Criticism.
-Longmans, 1968- 
vii+163 pages with index. Spine cloth mottled. Very good in price-clipped dustjacket 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Milton, John) Leishman, J.B.: Miltons' Minor Poems.
-Hutchinson (Oct 1969)- 
First edition. 360 pages with index. Cloth. Very good. No dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 2.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Milton, John) Falconer, Rachel: Orpheus Dis(re)membered. Milton and the Myth of the Poet Hero
-Sheffield Academic Press, 1996- 
227 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. Orpheus is one of a number of mythical heroes against whose image Milton fashions a sense of himself as a heroic writer, publicly and personally engaged in the politics of Commonwealth and post-Commonwealth England. how do the various guises of Orpheus (the archetypal but failing poet, the passionate but guilty lover, the victim of mob violence, the civilizer of men) contribute to Milton's conception of heroism and heroic authorship? With the assistance of Mikhail Bakhtin's work on the conepts of 'author' and 'hero', as well as recent feminist interpretations of Milton, this study examines Milton's use of the Orpheus myth across the range of his writing, from the early poetry through the prose tracts, to Paradise Lost. 
Price: 29.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Bagbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Betterbookgetter.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Bluejacketbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Booksofaurora.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Booksofparadise.net
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Boox.ca
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Borgasorusbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Carmsrarebooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Chicagorare.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Cupboardmaker.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Dauntlessbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Eurolibros.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Eveleighbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Fleamarketbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Go-bookworld.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Grendelbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Hoffmansbookshop.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Holybournebooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Kbookscanada.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Maplehillbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Midwaybook.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Montclairbookcenter.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Nightheronbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Oldprintbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Oldscrolls.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Oxfordhousebooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Paulfosterbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Pellabooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Penobscotbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Quinndavis.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Robertsbookshop.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Snowdensbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Sunmountbooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Thebookishpelican.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Thebooksend.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Thegreatbookescape.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Trivillagebooks.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Websterbookstore.com
(Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled By): on Zouchbooks.com



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to studiobookshop@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie