Studio Bookshop

 
Browse By Catalogue
Africa
Ancient Studies
Anthropology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Artists
Asia
British History
Catalogues Raisonne
Catalogues, Auction
Catalogues, Collection
Catalogues, Exhibition
Ceramics
China
Cookery
Design
Design: Furniture
Design: Textiles
Economics & Business
European History
Film
Folio Society
Glass
Ireland
Jewelry
Literature
Literature: Arthurian
Literature: Shakespeare
Local History: Brighton
Local History: London
Local History: Sussex
Local History: United Kingdom
Mathematics
Middle East
Military
Modern First Editions
Modern Poetry
Music
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology & Psychoanalysis
Religion
Science & Technology
Small Press Poetry
Spain
Spanish America
Theater
Transport
Travel

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: Hardy. The Margin of the Unexpressed
-Sheffield Academic Press, 1993- 
160 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thomas Hardy: Jude the Obscure
-The Folio Society, 1992- 
First thus. Illustrated by Peter Reddick . Cloth. Very good in slipcase 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Hardy, Thomas) Collins, Vere H.: Talks with Thomas Hardy at Max Gate 1920-1922
-Duckworth, 1978- 
Reprint. xv+85 pages. Very good in dustjacket 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thomas Hardy: Tess of the d'Urbervilles
-The Folio Society, 1988- 
First thus. Wood engravings by Peter Reddick. Cloth. Very good in slipcase 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Hardy, Thomas) Hoffpauir, Richard: The Art of Restraint. English Poetry from Hardy to Larkin.
-University of Delaware Press (30 April 1991)- 
First edition. 332 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Hardy, Thomas) Orel, Harold: The Final Years of Thomas Hardy 1912-1928.
-Macmillan, 1976- 
First edition. vii+151 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good indeed in price-clipped dustjacket 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hardy, Thomas: The Life and Death of The Mayor of Casterbridge.
-London: The Folio Society, 1988- 
Reprint of the 1968 edition. Wood engravings by Peter Reddick. Cloth. Near fine in very good slipcase as issued 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thomas Hardy: The Mayor of Casterbridge
-The Folio Society, 1986- 
First thus. Wood engravings by Peter Reddick. Cloth. Very good in slipcase 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Hardy, Thomas) Pinion, F. B.: Thomas Hardy. Art and Thought.
-Macmillan, 1978- 
Reprint. x+214 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in very good price-clipped dustjacket 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Hardy, Thomas) Millgate, Michael: Thomas Hardy. His career as a novelist.
-London: Macmillan, 1994- 
Reissue with minor corrections. 428 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 (Hardy, Thomas) Millgate, Michael: Thomas Hardy. His career as a novelist.
-Macmillan, 1994- 
Reissue with minor corrections. 428 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Hardy, Thomas) Millgate, Michael: Thomas Hardy. His career as a novelist.
-Macmillan, 1994- 
Reissue with minor corrections. 428 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Hardy, Thomas) Gerber, Helmut E. & Davis, W. Eugene (edited by): Thomas Hardy: An Annotated Bibliography of Writings About Him.
-Northern Illinois University Press, 1973- 
First edition. x+841 pages with index. Cloth. Very good in good dustjacket 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Hardy, Thomas) Neill, Edward: Trial by Ordeal. Thomas Hardy and the Critics.
-Camden House, 1999- 
Literary Criticism in Perspective. xiii+146 pages with index. Cloth. Fine. This book demonstrates how critical appropriations of Hardy's work often promote a simplifying, conventional, or conservative image that a sophisticated view of his creative intentions by no means confirms. Neill shows how tendentious and traditional approaches that diminish or even traduce Hardy's literary achievement have achieved a cultural prominence that still gives a false impression of the nature of those achievements. The first chapter discusses the biographical tradition, such a powerful aspect of Hardy's critical reception, defining the problems presented by biographically-based criticism in general and by Hardy, one of the slipperiest of literary practitioners, in particular. The second chapter offers a map of critical misreadings, suggesting how a certain "ideology" of critical reproduction emphasizes limited aspects of Hardy in a cult of nostalgic reaction, ignoring disconcertingly "subversive" or "interrogative" aspects of this intellectually progressive writer. The third chapter concentrates on the response to Hardy's poetry, persistently misrepresented as a series of essays in innocuous or eccentric rusticity; the fourth examines Jude the Obscure, the most provocative and controversial of Hardy's works, which still moves critics to howls of execration or considered, complex mediation. The bibliography includes in addition to more well-known critical works on Hardy a range of unusual and little-consulted items. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Hardy, Thomas) Neill, Edward: Trial by Ordeal. Thomas Hardy and the Critics.
-Camden House, 1999- 
Literary Criticism in Perspective. xiii+146 pages with index. Cloth. Fine. This book demonstrates how critical appropriations of Hardy's work often promote a simplifying, conventional, or conservative image that a sophisticated view of his creative intentions by no means confirms. Neill shows how tendentious and traditional approaches that diminish or even traduce Hardy's literary achievement have achieved a cultural prominence that still gives a false impression of the nature of those achievements. The first chapter discusses the biographical tradition, such a powerful aspect of Hardy's critical reception, defining the problems presented by biographically-based criticism in general and by Hardy, one of the slipperiest of literary practitioners, in particular. The second chapter offers a map of critical misreadings, suggesting how a certain "ideology" of critical reproduction emphasizes limited aspects of Hardy in a cult of nostalgic reaction, ignoring disconcertingly "subversive" or "interrogative" aspects of this intellectually progressive writer. The third chapter concentrates on the response to Hardy's poetry, persistently misrepresented as a series of essays in innocuous or eccentric rusticity; the fourth examines Jude the Obscure, the most provocative and controversial of Hardy's works, which still moves critics to howls of execration or considered, complex mediation. The bibliography includes in addition to more well-known critical works on Hardy a range of unusual and little-consulted items. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Hardy, Thomas) Neill, Edward: Trial by Ordeal. Thomas Hardy and the Critics.
-Camden House, 1999- 
Literary Criticism in Perspective. xiii+146 pages with index. Cloth. Fine. This book demonstrates how critical appropriations of Hardy's work often promote a simplifying, conventional, or conservative image that a sophisticated view of his creative intentions by no means confirms. Neill shows how tendentious and traditional approaches that diminish or even traduce Hardy's literary achievement have achieved a cultural prominence that still gives a false impression of the nature of those achievements. The first chapter discusses the biographical tradition, such a powerful aspect of Hardy's critical reception, defining the problems presented by biographically-based criticism in general and by Hardy, one of the slipperiest of literary practitioners, in particular. The second chapter offers a map of critical misreadings, suggesting how a certain "ideology" of critical reproduction emphasizes limited aspects of Hardy in a cult of nostalgic reaction, ignoring disconcertingly "subversive" or "interrogative" aspects of this intellectually progressive writer. The third chapter concentrates on the response to Hardy's poetry, persistently misrepresented as a series of essays in innocuous or eccentric rusticity; the fourth examines Jude the Obscure, the most provocative and controversial of Hardy's works, which still moves critics to howls of execration or considered, complex mediation. The bibliography includes in addition to more well-known critical works on Hardy a range of unusual and little-consulted items. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Thomas Hardy: Wessex Tales
-The Folio Society, 1987- 
First thus. Illustrated by Peter Reddick . Cloth. Very good in slipcase 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Aboundbookcompany.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Bagotbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Betterbookgetter.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Blossombooks.co.uk
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Bookcrazy.us
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Bookmarcsonline.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Boox.ca
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Borogovebooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Byblos.uk.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Cardinalbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Covertocoverbooks.ca
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Cozybookcellar.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Cupboardmaker.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Empirebooksellers.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Eurolibros.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Eveleighbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Film-tvtieins.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Goldringbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Grendelbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Hessaybooks.co.uk
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Hoffmansbookshop.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Johnmurraysbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Lowestcostbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Montclairbookcenter.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Notquitenewstuff.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Oldprintbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Oldscrolls.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Orphantreasures.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Oxfordhousebooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Peakirkbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Quinndavis.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Retrieverbooks.com.au
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Scifietc.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Texasbooklady.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Thebookishpelican.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Thebooksend.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Three-spires.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Victorian-novels.co.uk
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Websterbookstore.com
(Hardy, Thomas) Ebbatson, Roger: on Westcoastbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to studiobookshop@btconnect.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com