Studio Bookshop

 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Artists
British History
Catalogues Raisonne
Catalogues, Auction
Catalogues, Collection
Catalogues, Exhibition
Catalogues, Trade
Catalogues: Antiques
Catalogues: Art
Catalogues: Art, 20th Century
Catalogues: Artists
Catalogues: Artists, 20th Century
Catalogues: Books
Catalogues: Design
Catalogues: Design, 20th Century
Catalogues: Designers
Catalogues: Glass
Catalogues: Jewelry
Catalogues: Metalwork
Catalogues: Textiles
Ceramics
Cookery & Drink
Design
Design: Ceramics
Design: Furniture
Design: Metalwork
Design: Textiles
European History
Film
Glass
Jewelry
Literature
Literature: Arthurian
Literature: Modernism
Literature: Shakespeare
Local History: Brighton
Local History: London
Local History: Sussex
Local History: United Kingdom
Music
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Spain
Spain: Artists
Theater

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: A George Eliot Chronology.
-Macmillan, 1989- 
First edition. Macmillan Author Chronologies. 195 pages with index. Cloth. Near fine in dustjacket 
Price: 25.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Eliot, George) McSweeney, Kerry: George Eliot. A literary life
London: Macmillan, 1996 
Reprint. x+156 pages with index. Softback. Near fine 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Eliot, George) Spittles, Brian: George Eliot. Godless Woman.
-Macmillan, 1993- 
Writers in their Times series. xii+209 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket.This study considers George Eliot's individual stand on early feminist issues, why she lived "in sin" but defended marriage, and was claimed by opposing political parties as their particular champion. The book analyzes the novels in relations to Eliot's own essays, letters and poetry, and with regard to extracts from contemporary feminist journals, parliamentary speeches, newspapers and magazines. It produces a picture of Victorian concerns and conflicts, largely from the perspective of the time. There are also chapters on Eliot's personal life, and the critical reception her work has received since its publication. 
Price: 5.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Eliot, George) Smith, Anne (edited by): George Eliot: Centenary Essays and an Unpublished Fragment.
-Vision Press, 1980- 
First edition. 221 pages with index. Cloth. Very good in dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 10.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Eliot, George) Smith, Anne (edited by): George Eliot: Centenary Essays and an Unpublished Fragment.
-Vision Press, 1980- 
First edition. 221 pages with index. Cloth. Very good in dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 10.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Eliot, George) Booth, Alison: Greatness Engendered. George Eliot and Virginia Woolf.
-Cornell University Press, 1992- 
First edition. xvi+311 pages with index. Cloth. Near fine 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Eliot, George: Impressions of Theophrastus Such.
-William Pickering (1994)- 
Edited by Nancy Henry. xliii+187 pages. Cloth. Near fine in dustjacket 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Eliot, George) Alley, Henry: The Quest for Anonymity. The Novels of George Eliot.
-University of Delaware Press, 1997- 
First edition. 182 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 (Eliot, George) Alley, Henry: The Quest for Anonymity. The Novels of George Eliot.
-University of Delaware Press, 1997- 
First edition. 182 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 19.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 (Eliot, George) Alley, Henry: The Quest for Anonymity. The Novels of George Eliot.
-University of Delaware Press, 1997- 
First edition. 182 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Eliot, George) Bonaparte, Felicia: The Triptych and the Cross. The Central Myths of George Eliot's Poetic Imagination.
-Harvester Press, 1979- 
First edition. ix+264 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in like dustjacket. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. 
Price: 7.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Bagbooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Betterbookgetter.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Blossombooks.co.uk
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Bookmarcsonline.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Booksofaurora.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Charteroakbooks.net
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Chicagorare.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Covertocoverbooks.ca
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Cozybookcellar.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Ctrarebooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Cupboardmaker.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Dauntlessbooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Eurolibros.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Eveleighbooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Film-tvtieins.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Goldringbooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Gothicabooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Grendelbooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Hessaybooks.co.uk
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Hoffmansbookshop.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Ladylisabooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Mistymorninbooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Montclairbookcenter.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Nansbookshop.biz
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Notquitenewstuff.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Oldprintbooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Oldscrolls.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Oxfordhousebooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Patbookman.net
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Peakirkbooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Pellabooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Retrieverbooks.com.au
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Robertsbookshop.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Rwmilitarybooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Sunmountbooks.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Thebooksend.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Thedustjacket.biz
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Uncommonbooksonline.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Websterbookstore.com
(Eliot, George) Hands, Timothy: on Westcoastbooks.co.uk



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to studiobookshop@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie