Studio Bookshop

 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Artists
British History
Catalogues Raisonne
Catalogues, Auction
Catalogues, Collection
Catalogues, Exhibition
Catalogues, Trade
Catalogues: Antiques
Catalogues: Art
Catalogues: Art, 20th Century
Catalogues: Artists
Catalogues: Artists, 20th Century
Catalogues: Books
Catalogues: Design
Catalogues: Design, 20th Century
Catalogues: Designers
Catalogues: Glass
Catalogues: Jewelry
Catalogues: Metalwork
Catalogues: Textiles
Ceramics
Cookery & Drink
Design
Design: Ceramics
Design: Furniture
Design: Metalwork
Design: Textiles
European History
Film
Glass
Jewelry
Literature
Literature: Arthurian
Literature: Modernism
Literature: Shakespeare
Local History: Brighton
Local History: London
Local History: Sussex
Local History: United Kingdom
Music
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Spain
Spain: Artists
Theater

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 (Lozowick, Louis) Marquardt, Virginia Hagelstein (edited by): Survivor from a Dead Age. The Memoirs of Louis Lozowick.
-Smithsonian Institution Press, 1997- 
First edition. xxxi+352 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth and boards. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 (Macaulay, Rose) Passty, Jeanette N.: Eros and Androgyny. The Legacy of Rose Macaulay.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1988- 
First edition. 252 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 18.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 (MacGillivray, William) Ralph, Robert: William MacGillivray. Creatures of Air, Land and Sea.
-Merrell Holberton / Natural History Museum (1999)- 
295x232mm 128 pages with index. Illustrated color and black and white. Cloth. Near fine in dustjacket 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 (Mach, David) Frances Morris: David Mach. 101 Dalmatians
-Tate Gallery (1988)- 
210x210mm 24 pages stapled booklet 1 color other black and white illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Card covers. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 (Magritte, Rene) David Sylvester: Magritte
-Arts Council of Great Britain (1969)- 
Second edition. Exhibition catalogue. 225x200mm 136 pages. Illustrated in color and black and white. Softback. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 (Magritte, Rene) Sarah Whitfield: Magritte
-South Bank Centre (1992)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 280x230mm 320 pages. 168 items illustrated in color and black and white. Softback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 (Magritte, Rene) Steingrim Laursen: Magritte
-Louisiana Museum of Modern Art (1999)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 250x210 80 pages. Illustrated in colour. Paperback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 (Malevich, Kazimir) D'Andrea, Jeanne (edited by): Kazimir Malevich 1878-1935.
-Armand Hammer Museum of Art / University of Washington Press 1990- 
Exhibition catalogue. 290x235mm. xvi+231 pages with index. 125 color 130 black and white plates. Cloth & boards. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 46.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 (Malevich, Kazimir) Jeanne D'Andrea: Kazimir Malevich 1878-1935
-Armand Hammer Museum of Art (1990)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 280x230mm 231 pages. Illustrated color and black and white. Softback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 (Mallarme, Stephane) Dayan, Peter: Mallarme's Divine Transposition. Real and Apparent Sources of Literary Value
-Clarendon Press, 1986- 
Modern Languages & Literature Monographs series. First edition. ix+226 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. Mallarme's reputation as a seminal thinker has steadily grown. Yet, despite the proliferation of references to it, his literary theory has seldom been studied directly; the great theoretical articles of his later years have never been properly elucidated. This book represents the first attempt to examine the later Mallarme's extraordinary and systematic literary idealism through a careful scrutiny of his own pronouncements on it. The book makes selective use of the textual approaches of certain post-structuralist theorists, especially Derrida. Many of their positions turn out to be fascinatingly similar to Mallarme's. But there are also vital differences, which the second part of this study highlights, between Mallarme and the modern theorists, differences which help to explain not only Mallarm e's continuing elusiveness, but also the failure of modern literary theory to face the question which Mallarme always condidered fundamental: what is good poetry? First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 29.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 (Mallarme, Stephane) Fowlie, Wallace: Mallarme
-London: Denis Dobson, 1953- 
First UK edition. 299 pages with index. With ten line darwings by Henri Matisse. Cloth. Very good in like dustjacket 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 (Mallarme, Stephane) Gill, Austin: The Early Mallarme. Volume 1. Parentage, Early Years, and Juvenilia.
-Oxford University Press (1 Jun 1979)- 
First edition. x+257 pages with index. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket. Both volumes available. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 (Mallarme, Stephane) Gill, Austin: The Early Mallarme. Volume 2. Youth and Young Manhood Early Poems.
-Oxford University Press, 1986- 
First edition. ix+382 pages with index. Fine in dustjacket. Both volumes available. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 (Mallarme, Stephane) Shaw, Mary Lewis: Performance in the Texts of Mallarme. The Passage from Art to Ritual.
-Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993- 
First edition. ix+277 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 (Mallarme, Stephane) Shaw, Mary Lewis: Performance in the Texts of Mallarme. The Passage from Art to Ritual.
-Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993- 
First edition. ix+277 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 (Mallarme, Stephane) Smith, Richard Candida: Mallarme's Children. Symbolism and the Renewal of Experience.
-University of California Press, 1999- 
First edition. xxiv+304 pages with index. Cloth and boards. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 (Mallarme, Stephane) Smith, Richard Candida: Mallarme's Children. Symbolism and the Renewal of Experience.
-University of California Press, 1999- 
First edition. xxiv+304 pages with index. Cloth and boards. Fine in dustjacket. Still in original shrink-wrap 
Price: 25.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 (Mallarme, Stephane) Smith, Richard Candida: Mallarme's Children. Symbolism and the Renewal of Experience.
-University of California Press, 1999- 
First edition. xxiv+304 pages with index. Cloth and boards. Fine in dustjacket. Still in original shrink-wrap 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 (Mallarme, Stephane) Temple, Michael: The Name of the Poet. Onomastics and Anonymity in the Works of Stephane Mallarme.
-University of Exeter Press, 1995- 
First edition. vi+199pp with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. An examination of the use of names and the art of naming in the works of Stephane Mallarme. Maintaining an independent critical and self-critical approach, the author elaborates a "theory of the name" from within the Mallarmean text, rather than through the application of the external theory. The work provides the reader with new ways of thinking about Mallarme's "development" and about poetry's attempt to break out of an embattled position in the last decades of the 19th century. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 (Mallarme, Stephane) Temple, Michael: The Name of the Poet. Onomastics and Anonymity in the Works of Stephane Mallarme.
-University of Exeter Press, 1995- 
First edition. vi+199pp with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. An examination of the use of names and the art of naming in the works of Stephane Mallarme. Maintaining an independent critical and self-critical approach, the author elaborates a "theory of the name" from within the Mallarmean text, rather than through the application of the external theory. The work provides the reader with new ways of thinking about Mallarme's "development" and about poetry's attempt to break out of an embattled position in the last decades of the 19th century. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 46.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 (Malory, Thomas) Ostade, Ingrid Tieken-Boon van: The Two Versions of Malory's Morte Darthur.
-D S Brewer, 1995- 
Arthurian Studies XXXV. ix+169 pages with index. Cloth. Fine. No dustjacket required. Malory's Morte Darthur survives in two versions: the Winchester manuscript, which has been dated 1469-70, and the edition Caxton published in 1485. These versions were thought to be collaterally related through a common source to an original lost manuscript, until in 1977 new evidence suggested a linear descent. Dr Tieken-Boon van Ostade's study supports this argument, first through a detailed refutation of Vinaver's arguments for collateral descent, then through an analysis of the incidence of multiple negation in both versions of the Morte Darthur and the conclusions to be drawn from it. A reconstruction of the events leading to Caxton's publication of the text at a politically hazardous time completes the volume. 
Price: 10.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 (Malory, Thomas) Ostade, Ingrid Tieken-Boon van: The Two Versions of Malory's Morte Darthur.
-D S Brewer, 1995- 
Arthurian Studies XXXV. ix+169 pages with index. Cloth with light sticker removal mark. Near fine. Malory's Morte Darthur survives in two versions: the Winchester manuscript, which has been dated 1469-70, and the edition Caxton published in 1485. These versions were thought to be collaterally related through a common source to an original lost manuscript, until in 1977 new evidence suggested a linear descent. Dr Tieken-Boon van Ostade's study supports this argument, first through a detailed refutation of Vinaver's arguments for collateral descent, then through an analysis of the incidence of multiple negation in both versions of the Morte Darthur and the conclusions to be drawn from it. A reconstruction of the events leading to Caxton's publication of the text at a politically hazardous time completes the volume. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 (Malraux, Andre) Madsen, Axel: Silk Roads. The Asian Adventures of Clara and Andre Malraux
-I B Tauris, 1990- 
299 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. 
Price: 10.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 (Mammel, Dieter) Dominique Le Parc (edited by): Dieter Mammel. I will be the spoon in your coffee
-Verlag der Kunst (2001)- 
First edition. Exhibition catalogue. Texts in German and English. 182 pages. Illustrated in color. Pictorial boards. Fine. No dustjacket required 
Price: 15.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 (Man Ray) Sotheby's: Man Ray: Paintings, Objects, Photographs: Property From The Estate Of Juliet Man Ray, The Man Ray Trust And The Family Of Juliet Man Ray
-Sotheby's (1995)- 
270x210mm 308 pages 597 lots. Illustrated color. Two day sale 22nd and 23rd March. Card covers with cut-out. Very good indeed with the palette design invitation to the exhibition loosely inserted. Blind stamp of the McAlpine Library. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 44.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 (Manet, Edouard) Juliet Wilson-Bareau: Manet: The Execution of Maximilian - Painting, Politics and Censorship.
-National Gallery Company, 1992- 
Exhibition catalogue. 265x220mm 128 pages with index. Illustrated in color and black and white. Softback. Fine 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 (Manet, Edouard) Rubin, James H.: Manet's Silence and the Poetics of Bouquets.
-Reaktion Books, 1994- 
First edition. 256 pages with index. 95 illustrations, 12 color. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 10.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 (Mang, Rainer) Christian Troster: Rainer Mang
-Galerie Neuendorf (1988)- 
300x245mm unpaginated 23 illustrations color and black and white. Text in German. Exhibition catalogue. Card covers. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 10.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 (Mangold, Robert) Shiff, Richard et al: Robert Mangold.
-Phaidon Press, 2000- 
255x255mm 335 pages. Illustrated color. Cloth. Fine in acetate dustjacket. Still in publishers shrink-wrap. Robert Mangold is a pre-eminent figure in post-war painting. His large, gently curving paintings are among the most majestically beautiful abstract works of the late 20th century. In contrast to the sober austerity of his minimalist peers, with whom he is often associated, Mangold uses unusual, subtle colours and soft, hand-drawn geometries, endowing his large-scale paintings with a unique sensibility and presence. This is a monograph on one of most significant contemporary painters working today and is a timely retrospective on his work, made in close association with the artist himself. Mangold's work is celebrated in this book by some of contemporary art's most prestigious writers, among them Robert Storr, Curator of Paintings and Sculpture at The Museum of Modern Art, New York. 
Price: 29.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 (Mann, Cyril) Taylor, John Russell: The Sun is God. The Life and Work of Cyril Mann.
-Lund Humphries / Piano Noble 1999- 
290x240mm 168 pages with index of works. Illustrated color and black and white. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 (Mann, Cyril): Cyril Mann 1911-1980. A Tribute to the Artist and his Works
-Piano Noble (1992)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 280x205mm 24 pages stapled. Illustrated in color. Card covers. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 (Mann, Thomas) McDonald, William E.: Thomas Mann's "Joseph and His Brothers": Writing, Performance and the Politics of Loyalty.
-Camden House, 1999- 
First edition. xiv+276 pages with index. Cloth. Near fine in like dustjacket. McDonald's study offers fresh insights into Mann's Joseph tetralogy in two ways. Beginning with Mann's well documented love for public performance, he rereads the Joseph novels as a script, showing how performance figures prominently in the form as well as the substance of the narrative. Then he interprets several of the essay-lectures composed during the Joseph years (1926-1943), emphasizing their performative qualities and their conscious (and subliminal) interweavings with the novel. Mann's passionate re-enactment of Kleist's play "Amphitryon" in his 1927 lecture provided a model of identity that he developed fully in Joseph. The model also helped him contain the more pessimistic account of identity he encountered in Freud. The Freud lectures of 1929 and 1936 develop psychoanalysis as an Enlightenment project useful in combating the irrationalism of the Nazis, and carefully control its darker aspects. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 (Mann, Thomas) Prater, Donald: Thomas Mann. A Life.
-Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995- 
First edition. xviii+554 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine price-clipped dustjacket 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 (Mannocci, Lino) Dawn Ades: Lino Mannocci
-Curwen Gallery (1986)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 220x170mm 32 pages. Illustrated mainly black and white, 2 color. Card covers. Near fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 (Mansfield, Katherine) Kirkpatrick, B. J.: A Bibliography of Katherine Mansfield.
-Clarendon Press (1 Jan 1990)- 
Actually 1989. Soho Bibliographies. xxxviii+396 pages with index. Illustrated. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 (Mantegna, Andrea) Paul Kristeller: Andrea Mantegna
-Longmans, Green and Co (1901)- 
First English edition by S. A. Strong. xxii+511 pages with index. Illustrated with 26 plates and 162 text illustrations. Cloth fraying at head and tail of the spine and along tail edge. Still a nice tight copy with minimal foxing. Good 
Price: 63.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 (Marat, Dolores) Bonafoux, Pascal: Dolores Marat. Edges.
-Dewi Lewis, 1995- 
First edition. 310x235mm 106 pages with index. Illustrated in color. Cloth. Very good indeed in dustjacket 
Price: 18.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 (Mariko Mori) Dominic Molon, Lisa Corrin: Mariko Mori
-Serpentine Gallery (30 Jul 1998)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 265x240mm 94 pages. Illustrated. Softback with slight denting. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 (Marlowe, Christopher) McAdam, Ian: The Irony of Identity. Self and Imagination in the Drama of Christopher Marlowe.
-University of Delaware Press (30 Jun 1999)- 
First edition. 283 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 27.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 (Marlowe, Christopher) McAdam, Ian: The Irony of Identity. Self and Imagination in the Drama of Christopher Marlowe.
-University of Delaware Press (30 Jun 1999)- 
First edition. 283 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 27.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 (Marryat, Captain) Pocock, Tom: Captain Marryat. Seaman, Writer and Adventurer.
-Stackpole Books, 2000- 
First Us edition. 208 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 13.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 (Marston, John) Wharton, T. F. (edited by): The Drama of John Marston. Critical Re-visions.
-Cambridge University Press, 2000- 
First edition. xiii+233 pages with index. Cloth. Near fine in dustjacket. Celebrating the 400th anniversary of John Marston's debut as a professional playwright, this collection of critical essays on his work by leading scholars in the early modern field discovers, in the de-centred, hilarious, but unsettling work of this idiosyncratic Renaissance dramatist, an uncannily post-modern voice. Always at odds with his contemporaries, the censor and sometimes his own audience, Marston is shown to be a deeply conflicted figure but the qualities which estranged him from previous critical eras are precisely those that are now instantly accessible. This volume's essays, the themes of which coincide both in contemporary currents in literary theory and criticism and in the plays of John Marston, reveal at every turn the full extent of his ambiguity towards politics, gender and the very medium he wrote for and in. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 (Marston, John) Wharton, T. F. (edited by): The Drama of John Marston. Critical Re-visions.
-Cambridge University Press, 2000- 
First edition. xiii+233 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. Celebrating the 400th anniversary of John Marston's debut as a professional playwright, this collection of critical essays on his work by leading scholars in the early modern field discovers, in the de-centred, hilarious, but unsettling work of this idiosyncratic Renaissance dramatist, an uncannily post-modern voice. Always at odds with his contemporaries, the censor and sometimes his own audience, Marston is shown to be a deeply conflicted figure but the qualities which estranged him from previous critical eras are precisely those that are now instantly accessible. This volume's essays, the themes of which coincide both in contemporary currents in literary theory and criticism and in the plays of John Marston, reveal at every turn the full extent of his ambiguity towards politics, gender and the very medium he wrote for and in. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 42.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 (Martens, Olaf) F.C. Gundlach, et al: Olaf Martens: Photographs
-Edition Stemmle (1994)- 
First edition. Illustrated in colour and duotone. Cloth. Very good in dustjacket 
Price: 18.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 (Martin, John) William Feaver (introduction by): John Martin 1789-1854. Loan Exhibition. Oil Paintings, Watercolours, Prints
-Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox (1975)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 245x180mm 56 pages text plus 48 pages of black and white plates. Illustrated in black and white. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 25.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 (Martin, Mary) Michael Compton: Mary Martin
-Tate Gallery (3 Oct 1984)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 210x210mm 60 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 (Marullus. Michael) Kidwell, Carol: Marullus. Soldier Poet of the Renaissance.
-Duckworth, 1989- 
First edition. x+323 pages with index. Illustrated. Near fine in price-clipped dustjacket 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 (Marvell, Andrew) Brett, R. L. (edited by): Andrew Marvell. Essays on the Tercentenary of his Death
-Oxford University Press, 1979- 
First edition. vii+128 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in like price-clipped dustjacket 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 (Marvell, Andrew) Griffin, Patsy: The Modest Ambition of Andrew Marvell. A Study of Marvell and His Relation to Lovelace, Fairfax, Cromwell, and Milton.
-University of Delaware Press (31 Aug 1995)- 
First edition. 216 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 (Marvell, Andrew) Patrides, C. A. (edited by): Approaches to Marvell. The York Tercentenary Lectures
-Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978- 
First edition. xvii+354 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good indeed in slightly sunned dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 10.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 (Masson, André) David Sylvester et al: André Masson: Line unleashed : A retrospective exhibition of drawings at the Hayward Gallery
-South Bank Centre (1987)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 210x210mm 96 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Softback. Rear cover somewhat rucked. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 (Masson, Andre) Dawn Ades: Andre Masson
-Mayor Gallery (1995)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 230x205mm 40 pages unpaginated. 15 items catalogued and illustrated in color. Printed in an edition of 2500. Card covers. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 (Masson, Andre) Dawn Ades: Andre Masson
-Mayor Gallery, 1995- 
Exhibition catalogue. Edition of 2500. 230x200mm Unpaginated 40 pages. Illustrated in color. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 (Masson, Andre): Andre Masson. Oeuvres Recentes 1968-70
-Galerie Louise Leiris (1970)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 160x160mm 64 pages. 45 black and white 4 color illustrations. French text. Softback. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 (Masson, Andre): Andre Masson. Peintures 1960-1961.
-Galerie Louise Leiris, 1962- 
Exhibition catalogue. 160x160mm 48 pages 41 black and white 4 color illustrations. French text. Softback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 (Matisse, Henri) Gowing, Lawrence: Matisse 1869-1954. A retrospective exhibition at the Hayward Gallery.
-London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1968- 
Exhibition catalogue. 250x215mm 172 pages. Illustrated in color and black and white. Softback. Very good 
Price: 10.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 (Matisse, Henri) William S. Lieberman: Matisse: Fifty Years of His Graphic Art
-Thames & Hudson (1957)- 
First Uk edition. 280x215mm 150 pages. Illustrated with 128 black and white plates, and 8 pages in full color. Cloth. Very good in edge-worn price-clipped dustjacket 
Price: 38.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 (Mattsson, Lena) Bera Nordal: Lena Mattsson - A Small Fairytale
-Malmo Konsthall (2001)- 
Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 245x300mm 111 pages. Illustrated in color and black and white. Pictorial boards, no dustjacket issued I presume. Very good indeed. With CD-ROM at rear, as required. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 25.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 (Mayne, Noel) Noel Mayne: The Song of Songs: Photographer's Vision of the Song of Solomon
-Charles Skilton (Dec 1969)- 
First edition. Illustrated in black and white. Cloth. Very good in much damaged dustjacket with losses 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 (McCall, Charles) Mitzi McCall: Interior with Figure: Life and Painting of Charles McCall
-Book Guild Ltd (Jun 1987)- 
First edition. Illustrated. Cloth. Small neat bookplate. Very good indeed in dustjacket. 
Price: 6.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 (McFadyen, Jock) Lubbock, Tom (introduction by): Jock McFadyen: Fragments from Berlin
-Imperial War Museum, (1991)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 295x210mm 24 pages stapled booklet. Illustrated in color. Card covers with wrapper. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 (McGee, Barry) Germano Celant: Barry McGee
-Fondazione Prada (2002)- 
Exhibition catalogue. First English edition. 235x145mm unpaginated 340 pages. Illustrated in colour. Softback. Small crease front cover. Very good indeed. 
Price: 38.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 (McGill, Donald) Michael Winner: Donald McGill: The Michael Winner Collection
-Chris Beetles Ltd (1 Mar 2006)- 
Exhibition catalogue. First edition.. 145x210mm 81 pages. Illustrated in colour. Paperback. Very good indeed. As the maestro of double entendres Donald McGill (1875-1962) has both received high acclaim and caused much scandal. Prosecuted in 1957 for obscenity, his images no longer shock the enlightened audience but continue to amuse and delight. With a unique and instantly recognisable style, Donald McGill was singled out by George Orwell in 1941 as the most prolific and by far the best of contemporary postcard artists the most perfect in the tradition . McGill s artistic skill and bawdy humour are now interesting as unconcious and historical social commentary; this appeal is as fresh now as it was then, in our present age of leisure behaving badly from Blackpool to Ibiza. Who better to own this vast collection than the rumbustious national treasure, Michael Winner. He is a distinguished collector of illustrative art and his collection of McGill postcard artwork comprises nearly 200 works. 
Price: 10.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 (McGlashan, Barry): Barry McGlashan. Wonderland
-John Martin Gallery (2009)- 
Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 200x200mm 35 pages. Illustrated in colour. Softback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 (McQueen, Steve) Doris Krystof (Editor): Steve McQueen
-Kunsthalle Wien (2001)- 
Exhibition catalogue. Texts in English and German. 240x165mm 64 pages. Illustrated in color. Softback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 29.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 (McWilliam, F.E.) Judy Marle, T. P Flanagan: F.E. McWilliam
-Arts Council of Northern Ireland (1981)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 250x190mm 110 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 (McWilliam, F.E.): F.E. McWilliam
-Waddington Galleries (1984)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 220x220mm 20 pages stapled catalogue. Illustrated in black and white. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 (Medley, Robert) James Hyman et al: Robert Medley: A Centenary Tribute
-James Hyman Fine Art (1 Nov 2005)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 220x240mm Unpaginated (36 pages). Illustrated in color. Card Covers. Fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 (Mellor, David) Christopher Frayling (introduction by): David Mellor, Master Metalworker
-Sheffield Galleries & Museums Trust (1998)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 210x210mm 114 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Card covers. Near fine. This copy signed by the artist. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 29.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 (Melville, Herman) Rosenberry, Edward H.: Melville.
-Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979- 
First edition. xii+170 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 5.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 (Melville, Herman) Thomson, Shawn: The Romantic Architecture of Herman Melville's Moby-Dick.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press (30 April 2001)- 
First edition. 238 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 23.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 (Melville, Herman) Thomson, Shawn: The Romantic Architecture of Herman Melville's Moby-Dick.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press (30 April 2001)- 
First edition. 238 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 23.76 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 (Melville, Herman) Thomson, Shawn: The Romantic Architecture of Herman Melville's Moby-Dick.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press (30 April 2001)- 
First edition. 238 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 23.76 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 (Meskin, Mort) Steven Brower: From Shadow to Light. The Life and Art of Mort Meskin
-FANTAGRAPHICS (19 Aug 2010)- 
First edition. Illustrated. Boards. Very good indeed in dustjacket. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 (Michelangelo) Creighton Gilbert: Michelangelo: On and Off the Sistine Ceiling.
-George Braziller, 1994- 
First edition. 293 pages with index. Illustrated in 95 black and white plates. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 21.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 (Michelangelo) Hugo Chapman: Michelangelo Drawings: Closer to the Master
-British Museum Press (2005)- 
Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 275x215mm 320 pages with index. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Paperback. Neat bookplate. Very good indeed. Michelangelo, the greatest of Renaissance artists, was active as a sculptor, painter and architect. Aside from a few unfinished paintings and a handful of marbles north of the Alps, his genius can only be appreciated outside of Florence and Rome through his work as a draughtsman. This exhibition and book combine the best examples from the British Museum with studies of comparable quality from the Ashmolean Museum, and also from the small but very high-quality holdings of the Teyler Museum. An introductory discussion covers topics such as Michelangelo's life and contemporary fame, his training and choice of drawing technique, and the history of his drawings after his death. The book is then structured chronologically around the various important projects that punctuated the artist's career, illustrating the way in which his ideas evolved in the creation of such iconic works as the two Sistine Chapel frescoes. Each stage in his life is set against the backdrop of the continually changing political situation, Michelangelo's patrons, and the pupils and contemporary artists whom he so heavily influenced. The book includes colour illustrations of 90 drawings in the show, as well as comparative illustrations of the finished works and related studies showing their evolution. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 (Michener, Diana & Dine, Jim) Diana Michener & Jim Dine: 3 Poems
-Steidl Verlag (31 July 2006)- 
Exhibition catalogue, 280x200mm Unpaginated. Illustrated in color and black and white. Photographs. Decorated cloth over flexi-boards. Very good. No dustjacket issued. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 10.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 (Millar, Beatriz) Gabriella Belli et al: Beatriz Millar
-Charta (2004)- 
Exhibition catalogue. Text in English & Italian. First edition. 280x210mm 128 pages. Illustrated in 120 color, 23 black and white plates. Softback. Fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 (Millar, Beatriz) Giorgia Kapatsoris & Emily Ligniti: Beatriz Millar
-Charta (2004)- 
Exhibition catalogue. Text in Italian and English. 280x210mm. 128 pages. Illustrated in mainly color and black and white. Card covers. Fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 (Miller, John): John Miller 1996: New Paintings Annual Exhibition
-David Messum (1996)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 260x210mm 32 pages. Illustrated in colour. Card covers. Fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 (Milroy, Lisa) Ian Jeffrey: Lisa Milroy
-Nicola Jacobs Gallery (1988)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 210x270mm unpaginated. 8 items illustrated in colour. Card covers. Very good. Invitation loosely inserted. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 10.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 (Milton, John) A.S.P. Woodhouse & Douglas Bush: A Variorum Commentary on the Poems of John Milton: Volume II Part Two: The Minor English Poems.
-Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972- 
First edition. pages xi+339-734 pages. Cloth. Very good. No dustjacket. 
Price: 29.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 (Milton, John) Anglen, K. P. Van: The New England Milton. Literary Reception and Cultural Authority in the Early Republic.
-Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993- 
First edition. xv+255 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. This text examines the poet's place in the writings of the Unitarians and the Transcendentalists and demonstrates that his reception was a function of their response as members of New England elite to older and broader socio-political tensions in Yankee culture as it underwent modernisation. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 (Milton, John) Anglen, K. P. Van: The New England Milton. Literary Reception and Cultural Authority in the Early Republic.
-Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993- 
First edition. xv+255 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. Still in publishers shrink-wrap. This text examines the poet's place in the writings of the Unitarians and the Transcendentalists and demonstrates that his reception was a function of their response as members of New England elite to older and broader socio-political tensions in Yankee culture as it underwent modernisation. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 35.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 (Milton, John) Charles Symmons: The Life of John Milton.
-G. and W. B. Whittaker, 1822- 
Third edition. Bound in full leather with raised bands, tooled front and rear, gilt still reasonably clean. Marbled edges and endpages. Some creasing to prelims, ink line to title page almost erased. A very pleasing copy. 
Price: 106.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 (Milton, John) Coleridge, K. A. (compiled by): A Descriptive Catalogue of the Milton Collection in the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand.
-Oxford University Press, 1980- 
First edition. xxv+536+60 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in like dustjacket 
Price: 80.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 (Milton, John) Durham, Charles W. & McColgan, Kristin Pruitt (edited by): Arenas of Conflict: Milton and the Unfettered Mind.
-Susquehanna University Press (31 Mar 1997)- 
First edition. 290 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop for the last 17 years. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 27.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 (Milton, John) Durham, Charles W. & McColgan, Kristin Pruitt (edited by): Arenas of Conflict: Milton and the Unfettered Mind.
-Susquehanna University Press (31 Mar 1997)- 
First edition. 290 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop for the last 17 years. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 27.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 (Milton, John) Durham, Charles W. & McColgan, Kristin Pruitt (edited by): Arenas of Conflict: Milton and the Unfettered Mind.
-Susquehanna University Press (31 Mar 1997)- 
First edition. 290 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket 
Price: 15.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 (Milton, John) Durham, Charles W. & McColgan, Kristin Pruitt (edited by): Spokesperson Milton.
-Susquehanna University Press (1994)- 
First edition. xv+284 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in very good dustjacket 
Price: 27.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 (Milton, John) Falconer, Rachel: Orpheus Dis(re)membered. Milton and the Myth of the Poet Hero
-Sheffield Academic Press, 1996- 
227 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. Orpheus is one of a number of mythical heroes against whose image Milton fashions a sense of himself as a heroic writer, publicly and personally engaged in the politics of Commonwealth and post-Commonwealth England. how do the various guises of Orpheus (the archetypal but failing poet, the passionate but guilty lover, the victim of mob violence, the civilizer of men) contribute to Milton's conception of heroism and heroic authorship? With the assistance of Mikhail Bakhtin's work on the conepts of 'author' and 'hero', as well as recent feminist interpretations of Milton, this study examines Milton's use of the Orpheus myth across the range of his writing, from the early poetry through the prose tracts, to Paradise Lost. 
Price: 29.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 (Milton, John) Kolbrener, William: Milton's Warring Angels. A Study of Critical Enlargements
-Cambridge University Press, 1997- 
First edition. xii+214 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. The centrality of Milton to the study of English literature often obscures the intense debates that rage about this ideological allegiances. The reception and interpretation of Milton’s texts consistently present him as either a Christian republican or a committed individualist, a radical, heretical free thinker, or a traditional absolutist. In Milton’s Warring Angels, William Kolbrener provides a critical account of the reception and interpretation of Milton’s texts. He argues that the governing scheme of Milton criticism, the opposition of ‘satanic’ and ‘angelic’ readings, derives from historiographical tradition rooted in the Enlightenment. The Enlightenment antithesis between reason and authority, Kolbrener argues, has generated a set of interpretive approaches that inevitably end up violating the meaning of Milton’s texts. Kolbrener shows how Milton articulates his thought in lexicons which are never fully assimilable to paradigms of modernity drawn from the Enlightenment. Instead, Milton’s prose and poetry mediate between apparently contradictory positions; they join without ever reconciling the satanic and the angelic. By showing how Milton has for centuries resisted tendentioys appropriations and reductive readings, Kolbrener explains the continuing critical fascination with this most enigmatic of writers. 
Price: 10.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 (Milton, John) Kolbrener, William: Milton's Warring Angels. A Study of Critical Enlargements.
-Cambridge University Press, 1997- 
First edition. xii+214 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket. The centrality of Milton to the study of English literature often obscures the intense debates that rage about this ideological allegiances. The reception and interpretation of Milton's texts consistently present him as either a Christian republican or a committed individualist, a radical, heretical free thinker, or a traditional absolutist. In Milton's Warring Angels, William Kolbrener provides a critical account of the reception and interpretation of Milton's texts. He argues that the governing scheme of Milton criticism, the opposition of 'satanic' and 'angelic' readings, derives from historiographical tradition rooted in the Enlightenment. The Enlightenment antithesis between reason and authority, Kolbrener argues, has generated a set of interpretive approaches that inevitably end up violating the meaning of Milton's texts. Kolbrener shows how Milton articulates his thought in lexicons which are never fully assimilable to paradigms of modernity drawn from the Enlightenment. Instead, Milton's prose and poetry mediate between apparently contradictory positions; they join without ever reconciling the satanic and the angelic. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 38.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 (Milton, John) Kolbrener, William: Milton's Warring Angels. A Study of Critical Enlargements
-Cambridge University Press, 1997- 
First edition. xii+214 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. The centrality of Milton to the study of English literature often obscures the intense debates that rage about this ideological allegiances. The reception and interpretation of Milton’s texts consistently present him as either a Christian republican or a committed individualist, a radical, heretical free thinker, or a traditional absolutist. In Milton’s Warring Angels, William Kolbrener provides a critical account of the reception and interpretation of Milton’s texts. He argues that the governing scheme of Milton criticism, the opposition of ‘satanic’ and ‘angelic’ readings, derives from historiographical tradition rooted in the Enlightenment. The Enlightenment antithesis between reason and authority, Kolbrener argues, has generated a set of interpretive approaches that inevitably end up violating the meaning of Milton’s texts. Kolbrener shows how Milton articulates his thought in lexicons which are never fully assimilable to paradigms of modernity drawn from the Enlightenment. Instead, Milton’s prose and poetry mediate between apparently contradictory positions; they join without ever reconciling the satanic and the angelic. By showing how Milton has for centuries resisted tendentioys appropriations and reductive readings, Kolbrener explains the continuing critical fascination with this most enigmatic of writers. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 (Milton, John) Kolbrener, William: Milton's Warring Angels. A Study of Critical Enlargements
-Cambridge University Press, 1997- 
First edition. xii+214 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. The centrality of Milton to the study of English literature often obscures the intense debates that rage about this ideological allegiances. The reception and interpretation of Milton’s texts consistently present him as either a Christian republican or a committed individualist, a radical, heretical free thinker, or a traditional absolutist. In Milton’s Warring Angels, William Kolbrener provides a critical account of the reception and interpretation of Milton’s texts. He argues that the governing scheme of Milton criticism, the opposition of ‘satanic’ and ‘angelic’ readings, derives from historiographical tradition rooted in the Enlightenment. The Enlightenment antithesis between reason and authority, Kolbrener argues, has generated a set of interpretive approaches that inevitably end up violating the meaning of Milton’s texts. Kolbrener shows how Milton articulates his thought in lexicons which are never fully assimilable to paradigms of modernity drawn from the Enlightenment. Instead, Milton’s prose and poetry mediate between apparently contradictory positions; they join without ever reconciling the satanic and the angelic. By showing how Milton has for centuries resisted tendentioys appropriations and reductive readings, Kolbrener explains the continuing critical fascination with this most enigmatic of writers. 
Price: 35.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 (Milton, John) Leishman, J.B.: Miltons' Minor Poems.
-Hutchinson (Oct 1969)- 
First edition. 360 pages with index. Cloth. Very good. No dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 2.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 (Milton, John) Levi, Peter: Eden Renewed: The Public and Private Life of John Milton
-Macmillan, 1996- 
First edition. xx+332 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Near fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 (Milton, John) Loewenstein, David: Milton and the Drama of History. Historical Vision, Iconoclasm, and the Literary Imagination.
-Cambridge University Press, 1990- 
First edition. x+197 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 35.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 (Milton, John) McMahon, Robert: The Two Poets of Paradise Lost.
-Louisiana State University Press, 1998- 
First edition. ix+210 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. The two poets of Robert McMahon's study are John Milton, the author of "Paradise Lost" and his Bard, the narrator within that epic. Most scholars blur the two into "Milton" the historic person/poet, but McMahon makes a clear distinction that begets an alternative understanding of the poem as a whole. He argues that the Bard is a fictional character created by Milton and that the Bard's own implied story unfolds as he sings his account of the Fall. In illuminating this secondary story, McMahon reveals that Milton's masterpiece is as much about the making of a Christian epic poet as it is about mankind's undoing. 
Price: 10.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 (Milton, John) Murray, Patrick: Milton: The Modern Phase. A Study of Twentieth-century Criticism.
-Longmans, 1968- 
vii+163 pages with index. Spine cloth mottled. Very good in price-clipped dustjacket 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to studiobookshop@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie