|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
(Milton, John) Rosenblatt, Jason P.: Torah and Law in Paradise Lost. -Princeton University Press, 1994- First edition. xi+274 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. It has been the fate of Milton, the most Hebraic of the great English poets, to have been interpreted in this century largely by those inhospitable to his Hebraism. To remedy this, Jason Rosenblatt reveals Milton's epic representations of paradise and the fallen world to be the supreme co-ordinates of an interpretive struggle, in which Jewish beliefs that the Hebrew Bible was eternally authoritative Torah were set against the Christian view that it was a temporary law superseded by the New Testament. Arguing that the Milton of the 1643-1645 prose tracts saw the Hebrew Bible from the Jewish perspective, Rosenblatt shows that these tracts are the principal doctrinal matrix of the middle books of "Paradise Lost", which present the Hebrew Bible and Adam and Eve as self-sufficient entities. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
34.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
(Milton, John) Rosenblatt, Jason P.: Torah and Law in Paradise Lost. -Princeton University Press, 1994- First edition. xi+274 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. It has been the fate of Milton, the most Hebraic of the great English poets, to have been interpreted in this century largely by those inhospitable to his Hebraism. To remedy this, Jason Rosenblatt reveals Milton's epic representations of paradise and the fallen world to be the supreme co-ordinates of an interpretive struggle, in which Jewish beliefs that the Hebrew Bible was eternally authoritative Torah were set against the Christian view that it was a temporary law superseded by the New Testament. Arguing that the Milton of the 1643-1645 prose tracts saw the Hebrew Bible from the Jewish perspective, Rosenblatt shows that these tracts are the principal doctrinal matrix of the middle books of "Paradise Lost", which present the Hebrew Bible and Adam and Eve as self-sufficient entities. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
34.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
(Milton, John) Rosenblatt, Jason P.: Torah and Law in Paradise Lost. -Princeton University Press, 1994- First edition. xi+274 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. It has been the fate of Milton, the most Hebraic of the great English poets, to have been interpreted in this century largely by those inhospitable to his Hebraism. To remedy this, Jason Rosenblatt reveals Milton's epic representations of paradise and the fallen world to be the supreme co-ordinates of an interpretive struggle, in which Jewish beliefs that the Hebrew Bible was eternally authoritative Torah were set against the Christian view that it was a temporary law superseded by the New Testament. Arguing that the Milton of the 1643-1645 prose tracts saw the Hebrew Bible from the Jewish perspective, Rosenblatt shows that these tracts are the principal doctrinal matrix of the middle books of "Paradise Lost", which present the Hebrew Bible and Adam and Eve as self-sufficient entities. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
34.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
(Milton, John) Shawcross, John T.: The Uncertain World of Samson Agonistes. -D S Brewer, 2001- Studies in Renaissance Literature. First edition. ix+158 pages with index. Cloth. Fine. Shawcross proposes that the many ambiguities surrounding Milton's dramatic poem Samson Agonistes are intentional: the actual words, the dates of composition, the genre, and the characters - particularly Samson and Dalila but including Manoa, Harapha, and the Chorus. Ambiguity also lies in Milton's presentation of political issues both philosophical and practical, his treatment of gender concepts, the constant questioning of the reader, and the poem's effect. Discussing all these elements, Shawcross follows with a detailed reading of the text which argues that it remains purposefully ambiguous, reflecting Milton's own recognition of the uncertainty of the content, and suggesting that Milton himself would question some of the nice 'solutions' that modern scholarship has offered in the last two decades. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
(Milton, John) Shawcross, John T.: The Uncertain World of Samson Agonistes. -D S Brewer, 2001- Studies in Renaissance Literature. First edition. ix+158 pages with index. Cloth. Fine. No dustjacket required for this library edition. Shawcross proposes that the many ambiguities surrounding Milton's dramatic poem Samson Agonistes are intentional: the actual words, the dates of composition, the genre, and the characters - particularly Samson and Dalila but including Manoa, Harapha, and the Chorus. Ambiguity also lies in Milton's presentation of political issues both philosophical and practical, his treatment of gender concepts, the constant questioning of the reader, and the poem's effect. Discussing all these elements, Shawcross follows with a detailed reading of the text which argues that it remains purposefully ambiguous, reflecting Milton's own recognition of the uncertainty of the content, and suggesting that Milton himself would question some of the nice 'solutions' that modern scholarship has offered in the last two decades. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
(Milton, John) Shawcross, John T.: The Uncertain World of Samson Agonistes. -D S Brewer, 2001- Studies in Renaissance Literature. First edition. ix+158 pages with index. Cloth. Fine. No dustjacket required for this library edition. Shawcross proposes that the many ambiguities surrounding Milton's dramatic poem Samson Agonistes are intentional: the actual words, the dates of composition, the genre, and the characters - particularly Samson and Dalila but including Manoa, Harapha, and the Chorus. Ambiguity also lies in Milton's presentation of political issues both philosophical and practical, his treatment of gender concepts, the constant questioning of the reader, and the poem's effect. Discussing all these elements, Shawcross follows with a detailed reading of the text which argues that it remains purposefully ambiguous, reflecting Milton's own recognition of the uncertainty of the content, and suggesting that Milton himself would question some of the nice 'solutions' that modern scholarship has offered in the last two decades. Price:
25.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
(Milton, John) Shifflett, Andrew: Stoicism, Politics and Literature in the Age of Milton -Cambridge University Press, 1998- First edition. xi+174 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. This book offers a fresh examination of key seventeenth-century writers in the context of their common interest in the republican, libertarian and oppositional potential of the philosophical tradition of Stoicism. The Stoic ethos embraced several paradoxical moral and political concepts, notably ‘constancy’ accompanied by a fascination with violence, ‘indifference’ that mirrors extremities of anger and ‘retirement’ that involves quests for honour and authority. Indeed, Stoicism in England involved not actual withdrawal from society but an intense kind of literacy - reading and writing focused on Seneca, Tacitus, Lucan and Lipsius as they could be seen to comment on contemporary political situations and ideological problems. Through subtly nuanced close readings of Marvell, Katherine Philips and Milton, Andrew Shifflet shows that these writers had more in common than previous philosophical, political and aesthetic categories have allowed, both in their keen Stoic interests and in the struggle to wrest this tradition from absolutist interpretations. Price:
29.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
(Milton, John, Blake, William, Shelley, Percy Bysshe) Lewis, Linda M.: The Promethean Politics of Milton, Blake and Shelley. -University of Missouri Press, 1992- First edition. xii+223 pages with index. Cloth. Illustrated. Fine in dustjacket. For more than two millennia, the myth of Prometheus has fascinated writers and artists. Examining the political core of this myth as presented in the poetic tradition, this book traces Promethean figures and imagery in the major poetry of Milton, Blake and Shelley. Although the significance of the myth in Western literature has often been noted, this study recognizes an ambiguity in Promethean depictions that persists from Greek drama through the English Romantics. While Prometheus is a benefactor, he also takes the role of sophist and trickster. Drawing primarily on "Paradise Lost", this book shows how Milton's use of Prometheus is significant not only because of his undisputed influence on the Romantics, but also because his Promethean figure reflects the myth in all of its facets, from the traitorous Satan and disobediant Adam to the Son in his salvational role. Blake's responses to Milton and to Dante are closely related to his recasting of the Prometheus myth in his prophetic works while the book focuses on Shelley's work "Prometheus Unbound" to examine Shelley's Promethean politics. Price:
10.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
(Miro, Joan) Rose Maria Malet et al: Joan Miro 1893-1993 -Little, Brown and Company (23 Sep 1993)- Exhibition catalogue for the Fundacio Joan Miro. First Us edition. 315x230mm 533 pages. 431 illustrations in color. Cloth. Very good in edge-worn dustjacket. Spain is one of our specialities, many more in stock. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. Price:
63.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
(Miro, Joan) Soby, James Thrall: Joan Miro -Museum of Modern Art, 1959- Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 245x210mm 164 pages. 148 illustrations (35 in color). Cloth. Very good indeed in very good dustjacket designed by Miro. Spain is one of our specialities, many more in stock. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. Price:
25.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
(Miro, Joan) William Jeffett, Laura Coyle & Joan Punyet Miro: The Shape of Color: Joan Miro's Painted Sculpture. -Scala Publishers, 2002- Exhibition catalogue. 300x220mm 176 pages. Illustrated mainly in color. Softback. Fine. Colourful, humour-filled and provocative, Joan Miro's late painted sculpture forms a beautiful, little known group of medium and large-scale works. Miro (1893-1983), best known for his paintings, is recognized as part of the Surrealist and Modernist canon. This volume is an in-depth study of his exuberant, brilliantly painted late sculpture, fully illustrated with related and seldom-exhibited studies and sketchbooks, maquettes, documentary photographs and rare film-stills. An accessible narrative by leading scholars offers new documentation about the inspiration for and creation of the sculpture, along with fresh interpretations of its place in Miro's work, its cultural context and its critical reception. The book accompanies an exhibition opening at the Corcoran Museum of Art, Washington, DC in September 2002. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
(Modigliani, Amedeo) Alfred Werner: Amedeo Modigliani. Loan exhibition -Acquavella Galleries (1971)- Exhibition catalogue for the benefit of the Museum of Modern Art, New York. 280x215mm unpaginated. 52 items illustrated in color. Softback. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
(Modigliani, Amedeo) John Russell: Modigliani -Arts Council of Great Britain (1963)- Exhibition catalogue. 250x200mm 24 pages text + 32 pages color & b&w illustrations. 5 page introduction by John Russell. Card covers a little grubby. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
(Monet, Claude) Paul Hayes Tucker: Monet in the 90s. The Series Paintings. -Yale University Press (1989)- Exhibition catalogue. First paperback edition. 280x240mm xvi+324 pages with index. Illustrated color and black and white. Softback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
(Monet, Claude) Paul Hays Tucker: Monet in the Twentieth Century. -Royal Academy of Arts / Yale University Press (1998)- Exhibition catalogue. 290x240mm x+300 pages. Illustrated color. With fold-outs. Softback. Near fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
(Monet, Claude) Tucker, Paul Hayes: Monet in the 90s. The Series Paintings. -Yale University Press (1989)- Exhibition catalogue. 280x240mm xvi+324 pages with index. Illustrated color and black and white. Softback. Very good with previous owners small sticker. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
10.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
(Monet, Claude): Monet. Late Paintings of Giverny from the Musee Marmottan -Harry N. Abrams (1 May 1995)- Exhibition catalogue. 275x230mm 88pages. Illustrated mainly color. Softback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
10.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
(Montaigne, Michel Eyquem de) Marchi, Dudley M.: Montaigne Among the Moderns. Receptions of the Essais -Berghahn Books, 1994- First ediition. viii+342 pages with index. Boards. Fine. No dustjacket issued. Montaigne is one of the most cross-cultural writers ever - both in the assimilation of writings from other cultures into his own work and in the subsequent translations, critical receptions, and creative adaptations of the Essais by other writers throughout the world for the last four hundred years. His work is generally considered as exemplary of the European Renaissance, yet also demonstrates a remarkable relevance to the literary and intellectual activity at the present time. However, whereas there has been an abundance of commentary on Montaigne during the first centuries after his death, much less attention has been paid to his impact on writers of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, particularly those outside France. This study redresses the imbalance. By establishing a stylistic and ideological relationship between Montaigne's work and that of such writers as Emerson, Nietzsche, Pater, Woolf, and Sollers, we not only gain a greater appreciation of the richness of the Essays, but also of some of the roots of modernist and postmodernist writing. Price:
23.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
(Montaigne, Michel Eyquem de) Marchi, Dudley M.: Montaigne Among the Moderns. Receptions of the Essais -Berghahn Books, 1994- First ediition. viii+342 pages with index. Boards. Fine. No dustjacket required. Montaigne is one of the most cross-cultural writers ever - both in the assimilation of writings from other cultures into his own work and in the subsequent translations, critical receptions, and creative adaptations of the Essais by other writers throughout the world for the last four hundred years. His work is generally considered as exemplary of the European Renaissance, yet also demonstrates a remarkable relevance to the literary and intellectual activity at the present time. However, whereas there has been an abundance of commentary on Montaigne during the first centuries after his death, much less attention has been paid to his impact on writers of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, particularly those outside France. This study redresses the imbalance. By establishing a stylistic and ideological relationship between Montaigne's work and that of such writers as Emerson, Nietzsche, Pater, Woolf, and Sollers, we not only gain a greater appreciation of the richness of the Essays, but also of some of the roots of modernist and postmodernist writing. Price:
27.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
(Moore, Henry) Allemand-Cosneau, Claude, Fath, Manfred & Mitchinson, David (edited by): Henry Moore. From the Inside Out. Plasters, Carvings and Drawings. -Prestel, 1996- Exhibition catalogue. 300x230mm 200 pages 227 illustrations (80 in color). Cloth. Very good in dustjacket. published to coincide with an exhibition in Nantes and Mannheim. It examines Henry Moore's ideas for all types of sculpture that he worked on himself. As he did not physically cast them himself, the book contains none of Moore's bronzes, yet it fully documents his plasters, which were one step away from a final casting in bronze. The main text of the book is the author's analysis of Moore in the context of 20th-century sculpture. Catherine Ferbos-Nakov and Claude Cosneau-Allemande discuss Moore and Surrealism in France. Biographical notes written by Celia Hodart offer insight from one sculptor viewing another's life and work, and contain anecdotes. Information about the included photographs is offered by the Henry Moore Foundation, giving both art historical and personal background information. In his earliest work (1921-39), Moore's ideas were formulated as carvings. He supplemented these with drawings - examples included here date from 1924 to 1980 - and, from the date 1940, with plasters, illustrated with pieces from 1951 to 1982. Moore loved to work with plaster. He would model it when wet, carve it when dry and then perhaps add handfuls of wet plaster and carve it again in an organic process of correction until he obtained the final form he required. Forming, touching and feeling were of paramount importance in his work. Many of the plasters are "hand held" maquettes, miniatures of works of art that were destined to be many times larger. Moore had a team of assistants who enlarged these maquettes mathematically. The artist then carried out any alterations he desired, ready for the mould to be made at the foundry. The comparative illustrations in this text show Moore's working methods and chart the stages in the creation of his work, from the original drawings to the final sculpture. Perhaps most exciting is the comparison of plaster to the finished bronze. Price:
38.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
(Moore, Henry) Alan Bowness: Henry Moore at 85 -Tate Gallery (Jun 1983)- Exhibition catalogue. 210x210mm 32 pages. Illustrated. Card covers a little rubbed. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
10.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
(Moore, Henry) Alan G. Wilkinson: The Drawings of Henry Moore -Tate Gallery (Dec 1977)- Exhibition catalogue. 295x210mm 157 pages. Illustrated mainly in black and white, some colour. Card covers a little rucked at rear, along with last few pages, and slightly sunned. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
(Moore, Henry) Bryan Robertson: Henry Moore. Sculpture 1950-1960 -Whitechapel Art Gallery (1960)- Exhibition catalogue. 238x210mm 10 pages text plus 73 pages of 73 black and white illustrations. Stitched booklet with card covers, a little rubbed. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
(Moore, Henry) Compton, Susan with Cork, Richard & Fuller, Peter: Henry Moore -Royal Academy of Arts / Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988- Exhibition catalogue. 280x225mm 304 pages with index. Illustrated in color and black and white. 239 items catalogued. Softback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
(Moore, Henry) David Sylvester: Henry Moore -Arts Council of Great Britain (1968- Exhibition catalogue. 200x250mm vii+179 pages. Illustrated in black and white. 217 items catalogued. Card covers a little edge-worn. Softback. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
(Moore, Henry) Henry Moore (introduction by): Henry Moore: Drawings, 1969-79 -Wildenstein (1979)- Exhibition catalogue. 275x215mm 80 pages. 172 items catalogued. Illustrated in black and white and color. Softback. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
(Moore, Henry) John Russell: Henry Moore. Stone and Wood Carvings -Malborough Fine Art (1961)- Exhibition catalogue. 225x210mm 22 pages text, an original essay by John Russell plus pages of 57 black and white illustrations. Card covers a little worn. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
(Moore, Henry): Henry Moore. The Complete Graphic Work 1974-1976 -Fischer Fine Art (1976)- Exhibition catalogue. 170x120mm 28 pages. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
(Moore, Henry): Henry Moore. The Major Graphics Portfolios 1950-1983 -Marlborough Graphics (2002) Exhibition catalogue. 220x220mm 24 pages stapled booklet. Illustrated in color and black and white. Paper covers. Near fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
(Moore, Henry): Sculpture and Drawings by Henry Moore (Festival of Britain 1951 Exhibition) -Arts Council Of Great Britain (1951)- Exhibition catalogue on the occasion of the Festival of Britain. 247x183mm 20 pages text + 44 pages of color & b&w illustrations. 2 page statement by Henry Moore. Card covers. Very good. Together with the small 180x120mm 16 page unillustrated catalogue, with HM cover. Paper covers. Very good. Two items. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
(Moore, Henry): Henry Moore. Recent Work -Marlborough New London Gallery (1963)- Exhibtion catalogue. 230x210mm 22 pages. Color and black and white illustrations with insert 4 pages: Talking to David Sylvester. Card covers, a little tired. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
(Moore, Henry): Moore at Kew -Royal Botanic Gardens (1 Oct 2007)- Exhibition catalogue. 275x240 96 pages. Illustrated in colour. Paperback. Fine. This book marks an exhibition of twenty-eight large sculptures to be placed throughout Kew's unique 300 acre World Heritage Site landscape, making this the first exhibition of its kind ever to be held in London. There have been previous exhibitions of Moore's work in the capital but never on such a scale and in a landscape setting. Extensively illustrated, this book will encourage readers to engage with the sculptures and landscape on several levels. They will be drawn around the Gardens to enjoy the sculptures set against a variety of striking backdrops, from the formal gardens and great glasshouses to the spectacular arboretum. The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew is to host a landmark exhibition of monumental works by the internationally acclaimed sculptor Henry Moore, from 5 September 2007 to 30 March 2008. The Henry Moore Foundation will curate the exhibition - Henry Moore at Kew Gardens, supported by the Gatsby Charitable Foundation, and they have selected a combination of pieces that have never been brought together before, including some that have never been seen in London. This powerful exhibition will highlight the inspiration that Moore took from nature and his enjoyment of seeing his works in a landscape setting. 'Landscape has been for me one of the sources of my energy...I find that all natural forms are a source of unending interest - tree trunks...the texture and variety of grasses...The whole of Nature is an endless demonstration of shape and form.' (Henry Moore; "Energy in Space", 1973). We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
10.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
(Morisot, Berthe) Charles F. Stuckey, William P. Scott: Berthe Morisot: Impressionist -Sotheby's / Philip Wilson (Dec 1987)- Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 285x235mm 228 pages. Illustrated mainly in colour, some black and white. Cloth. Very good in dustjacket a little sunned to rear. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
18.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
(Morris, William) Skoblow, Jeffrey: Paradise Dislocated. Morris, Politics, Art. -University Press of Virginia, 1993- Victorian Literature and Culture series. xvi+206 pages with index. Cloth & boards. Fine in dustjacket. "Paradise Dislocated" offers a re-reading of William Morris's neglected poem, "The Earthly Paradise". While most critics have seen this work as the antithesis of the radical socialist politics that Morris embraced later in his career or, at best, as an awkward prelude to that later development, Jeffrey Skoblow proposes that "The Earthly Paradise" is, in fact, central to Morris's political vision - indeed the most radical manifestation of that vision. Skoblow argues that the poem constitutes a far-reaching critique not only of the capitalist order of late 19th-century England but of the fundamental suppositions of Romanticism, suppositions that are intricately linked to the psychosocial dynamics of capitalist culture. Morris's work, as Skoblow presents it, is at once rooted in the late Romantic traditions and a subversion of that tradition in favour of an alternative idea of the imagination - a materialist imagination that is itself both akin to the historical materialism of Marxist theory and a transformative challenge to that theory. Morris emerges as a critical revisionist of both Romantic and Marxist doctrine. "Paradise Dislocated" explores the problematic relations between critical thought, art, utopian aspirations and dystopian realities. It proposes a revaluation of Morris's poem and of his career as a whole. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
(Morris, William) Skoblow, Jeffrey: Paradise Dislocated. Morris, Politics, Art. -University Press of Virginia, 1993- Victorian Literature and Culture series. xvi+206 pages with index. Cloth & boards. Fine in dustjacket. "Paradise Dislocated" offers a re-reading of William Morris's neglected poem, "The Earthly Paradise". While most critics have seen this work as the antithesis of the radical socialist politics that Morris embraced later in his career or, at best, as an awkward prelude to that later development, Jeffrey Skoblow proposes that "The Earthly Paradise" is, in fact, central to Morris's political vision - indeed the most radical manifestation of that vision. Skoblow argues that the poem constitutes a far-reaching critique not only of the capitalist order of late 19th-century England but of the fundamental suppositions of Romanticism, suppositions that are intricately linked to the psychosocial dynamics of capitalist culture. Morris's work, as Skoblow presents it, is at once rooted in the late Romantic traditions and a subversion of that tradition in favour of an alternative idea of the imagination - a materialist imagination that is itself both akin to the historical materialism of Marxist theory and a transformative challenge to that theory. Morris emerges as a critical revisionist of both Romantic and Marxist doctrine. "Paradise Dislocated" explores the problematic relations between critical thought, art, utopian aspirations and dystopian realities. It proposes a revaluation of Morris's poem and of his career as a whole. Still in publishers original shrink-wrap. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop for the last 17 years. You may order with confidence. Price:
27.63 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
(Morris, William): William Morris Today. -Institute of Contemporary Arts (1984)- Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 295x205mm 160 pages. Illustrated mainly black and white, some color. Softback. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
(Mortensen, William) Michael Dawson et al: William Mortensen: A Revival -Center for Creative Photography (Jan 1998)- Collection catalogue. First edition. 280x215mm 136 pages. Illustrated. Softback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
(Moynihan, Rodrigo): Rodrigo Moynihan : Paintings 1970-1973 -Fischer Fine Art (1973)- Exhibition catalogue. 250x200mm 20 pages stapled catalogue. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
(Mucha, Alphonse) Reade, Brian: Art Nouveau and Alphonse Mucha -HMSO (1963)- Exhibition catalogue. 240x180mm 34 pages text plus unpaginated pages of black and white illustrations. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
(Mucha, Alphonse) Victor Arwas: Alphonse Mucha -Lund Humphries Publishers (30 Sep 1993)- Exhibition catalogue, for theBarbican Art Gallery. 275x240 120 pages. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Paperback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
(Mueller, Stephen): Stephen Mueller. Paintings 1983/5 -Fabian Carlsson Gallery (1985)- Exhibition catalogue. 285x220mm 31 pages. Illustrated in colour. Card covers. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
(Munch, Edvard) Prelinger, Elizabeth: After "The Scream": The Late Paintings of Edvard Munch. -Yale University Press, 2002- Exhibition catalogue. 310x250mm 208 pages. Illustrated in color and black and white. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Expressing the anxieties of the late nineteenth century and the uncertainties of the modern world, Edvard Munch (1862-1944) often depicted in his works dangerously seductive fin de siècle women, sickly figures, and isolated characters in barren landscapes. These powerful, haunting paintings are widely recognised and revered, especially his iconic work The Scream (1893). Yet few admirers of Munch's early works realise that the artist lived well into the twentieth century and was enormously productive almost to the time of his death. This compelling book, focusing on more than sixty of Munch's later paintings, reveals the surprising, vibrant work of a fascinating man who never ceased to grow as an artist. Following decades of restless wandering among the capitals of Europe, Munch suffered a breakdown in Copenhagen in 1908 and retreated to his native Norway. In 1916 he purchased an estate near present-day Oslo where he lived and worked, mostly in his outdoor studio, for the next twenty years. Although Munch never abandoned a deeply introspective approach to image-making, in his later works he expressed a new attachment to the visible world, adopting a fresh range of subjects and a looser, brighter painting style. The pictures of this period - full of vivid colour, evocative atmospheres, and visual drama - are a revelation, casting new light on one of the most complex artists of the modern era. This book accompanies the first major exhibition of Edvard Munch's paintings in the United States since 1978 and the first ever to focus on his late works. Price:
25.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
(Munch, Edvard): Edvard Munch. The Graphic Work -Walker Art Gallery (1972)- A loan exhibition from the Munch Museum, Oslo, Norway. 245x190mm 34 pages stapled catalogue. Illustrated in black and white. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
(Murillo, Bartolome Esteban) Iniguez, Diego Angulo et al: Bartolome Esteban Murillo 1617-1682. -Royal Academy of Arts / Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982- Exhibition catalogue. 275x215mm 239 pages 77 paintings catalogued and illustrated in color and 24 drawings in black and white. Softback. Very good indeed. Spain is one of our specialities, many more in stock. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. Price:
10.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
(Murillo, Bartolome Esteban) Jonathan Brown: Murillo & His Drawings -Princeton University Press (1976)- Exhibition catalogue. 220x265mm 200 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Cloth & boards. Very good in slightly grubby price-clipped dustjacket with a closed tear to the rear. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
63.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
(Murillo, Bartolome Esteban) Jonathan Brown: Murillo & His Drawings -Princeton University Press (1976)- Exhibition catalogue. 220x265mm 200 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Cloth & boards. Very good in slightly grubby dustjacket. Spain is one of our specialities, many more in stock. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. Price:
63.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
(Murphy, Gerald) William Rubin, Carolyn Lanchner: The Paintings of Gerald Murphy -Museum of Modern Art (1974)- Exhibition catalogue. 270x215mm 48 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Paperback. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
(Nagel, Andres) Francisco Calvo Serraller: Andres Nagel. Recent Works -Didier Imbert Fine Art (1995)- Exhibition catalogue. 280x225mm unpaginated. Illustrated in colour. Card covers. Fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
(Nathan, Janet) Mel Gooding: Janet Nathan: Constructions -The Gallery at John Jones (1992)- Exhibition catalogue. 210x230mm 31 pages. Illustrated in colour. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
(Neiland, Brendan) Vaizey, Marina et al: Brendan Neiland. Recent Paintings -Fischer Fine Art (1991)- Exhibition catalogue. 210x295mm 16 pages stapled catalogue. Illustrated in color. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
(Neiland, Brendan): Brendan Neiland. On Reflection -Motivate Publishing (Nov 1997)- Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 320x280mm 168 pages. Illustrated in color throughout. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. This text presents a monograph on the life and work of Bruce Neiland, RA, one of Britain's foremost contemporary painters and printmakers. He is renowned for his images of the urban landscape: cityscapes, skyscrapers, transport, glass and steel structures. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Royal Academy, this illustrated book conveys Neiland's vision of modern life. Price:
42.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
(Neri, Marco) Elena Volpato: Marco Neri: Nessun dogma -Emilio Mazzoli Editore (2004)- Exhibition catalogue. Limited to 500 numbered copies. This number 115. 185x265mm 96 pages. Illustrated in colour. Text in English and Italian. Pictorial boards, no dustjacket issued. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
(Newton, Neil): Neil Newton: Retrospective -Robert McLaughlin Gallery (1978)- Exhibition catalogue. 210x145mm 64 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
(Nicholson, Ben) Charles Harrison: Ben Nicholson. -Tate Gallery (1969)- Exhibition catalogue. 210x200mm 72 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
(Nicholson, Ben) Jeremy Lewison: Ben Nicholson. -Fondation Pierre Gianadda (1992)- Exhibition catalogue. 240x220mm 159 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Texts in English and French. Card covers. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
38.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
(Niverville, Louis de) Joan Murray: Louis de Niverville: Retrospective -Robert McLaughlin Gallery (1978)- Exhibition catalogue. 225x225mm 62 pages. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
(Nolde, Emil) Werner Haftmann: Emil Nolde -Marlborough Fine Art (1964)- Exhibition catalogue. 225x210mm 52 pages. Illustrated in color and black and white. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
21.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|