|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Adams, Ansel) John Szarkowski: Ansel Adams at 100 -Little, Brown and Company (2003) Exhibition catalogue. First paperback printing. 245x275mm 192 pages. Illustrated in 114 tritone, 23 duotone. Softback. Very good indeed. Ansel Adams at 100 is the most significant book yet on the great photographer's work, edited and with text by legendary curator John Szarkowski. John Szarkowski has painstakingly selected what he considers Adams' greatest work - 114 images - and has attempted to find the single best photographic print of each. He notes, 'It includes many photographs that will be unfamiliar to lovers of Adams' work, and a substantial number that will be new to Adams scholars.' This book, with Szarkowski's incisive essay, is the first serious effort since Adams' death in 1984 to re-evaluate his achievement as an artist. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Adams, Henry) Bush, Clive: Halfway to Revolution: Investigation and Crisis in the Work of Henry Adams, William James and Gertrude Stein -Yale University Press, 1991- First edition. x+509 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in like dustjacket. "Halfway to Revolution" is a cultural portrait of possibly the most important American literary epoch, that of the years between 1865 and 1945, focusing on the work and lives of three of its central personalities - Henry Adams, William James and Gertrude Stein. The featured writers are treated as representative of certain bodies of knowledge and critical thinking about that knowledge - history, science, and literature - within which can be detected the deep changes and crises of form and content which characterize "modern thought". The major development Bush traces is derived from Hannah Arendt: the shift from "politics" to "society" as the key critical concept through which the world of artists and thinkers may be undrestood in this period. Adams in regard to history, James in regard to science, and Stein in regard to literature is each shown in conflict and confrontation with their respective disciplines, pushing against ethical and epistemological frontiers. In this book Bush links changes in thinking to a "real" history of social, economic and political life, incorporating biography and socio-political analysis. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(Albers, Josef) Licht, Fred et al: Josef Albers. Glass, Color, and Light. -Guggenheim Museum, 1995- Third edition. Published to accompany the exhibition. 275x235mm 152 pages. Illustrated color and black and white. Softback. Near fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
(Aldhelm) Orchard, Andy: The Poetic Art of Aldhelm. -Cambridge University Press, 1994- First edition. Cambridge Studies in Anglo-Saxon England 8. xiii+314 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. Aldhelm of Malmesbury has been described as 'the first English man of letters'. He was the first Germanic author to compose extensively in Latin metrical verse, and his Latin works were amongst the most influential in Anglo-Saxon England. Aldhelm can also be considered the best-read of Anglo-Saxon poets, in both senses of the phrase: he read most and was most read. In this first book-length study of Aldhelm's poetic art Andy Orchard traces the sources and models for Aldhelm's idiosyncratic style, as well as the nature and extent of his influence on later Anglo-Latin verse. Aldhelm's innovations in Latin verse technique are emphasized, in particular his special debt to the specific techniques of Old English vernacular verse. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
(Anselmo, Giovanni) Maraniello Gianfranco (Editor), Andrea Viliani (Editor): Giovanni Anselmo -Hopefulmonster Editore (2007)- Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 280x210mm 262 pages. Illustrated. Softback. Fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
(Ardon, Mordecai): Mordecai Ardon. Israele -XXXIV Biennale di Venezia (1968)- Exhibition catalogue. 225x205mm 24 pages. Illustrated color and black and white. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
(Arroyo, Eduardo) Astier, Pierre: Eduardo Arroyo -Crown Publishers, 1984- First English edition. Translated from the French by Ina Lee Selden. 280x210mm 96 pages. Illustrations in color and black and white. Cloth. Very good in like dustjacket. Spain is one of our specialities, many more in stock. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
(Atkinson, Conrad) Robert Woof: Conrad Atkinson: Common Sights -The Wordsworth Trust (2004)- Exhibition catalogue. 270x210mm 40 pages. Illustrated in color. Softback. Very good indeed. This work is published to accompany the exhibition at 3 Degrees West Gallery, The Wordsworth Trust. Through the re-presentation of Wordsworth's most recognisable poetry and portraiture, Conrad Atkinson aims to encourage a reassessment of one of England's best known writers. This catalogue includes essays by Conrad Atkinson and Richard Cork, an introduction by Robert Woof, and a poem by Henry Shukman commissioned specially for the accompanying exhibition. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
(Atwood, Margaret) Nischik, Reingard M. (edited by): Margaret Atwood: Works and Impact. -Camden House, 2000- European Studies in American Literature & Culture. First edition. xii+344 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. Novelist, poet, cultural critic, Margaret Atwood is one of the most fascinating, versatile, and productive authors of our time, a superb writer in any genre she chooses to tackle. This book was prepared on the occasion of Atwood's sixtieth birthday in November 1999. Its first aim is therefore to take stock of Atwood's multifarious works and international impact at the height of her creative powers. Secondly, the book serves as a wide-ranging introduction to the writer and her works. Fifteen informative articles written specifically for this volume by Atwood specialists from Canada, the USA, the UK, Germany, and France treat her life and status, her works (up-to-date survey articles on Atwood's novels, short fiction, poetry, and literary and cultural criticism), and important approaches to her works (from the standpoints of gender politics, mythology, ecology, popular culture, constructivism, and Canadian nationalism). A final section on creativity, transmission, and reception includes an interview with Atwood on creativity, statements by some of Atwood's important transmitters, including publishers, editors, literary agents, and translators, and some 15 statements by Atwood's fellow writers, in which they explore her importance for them. A number of photographs of Atwood, several cartoons drawn by her, an up-to-date bibliography of works by and about Atwood, and an index round out the volume. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
(Auden, W. H.) Firchow, Peter Edgerly: W.H.Auden: Contexts for Poetry. -University of Delaware Press (31 May 2002)- First edition. 274 pages with index. Cloth. Near fine in dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
33.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
(Austen, Jane) Littlewood, Ian (edited by): Jane Austen. Critical Assessments. -Mountfield: Helm Information, 1998- First edition. Four volume set complete. 2000 pages. Library cloth. Fine. Part of the "Critical Assessments of Writers in English" series, the aim of which is to provide complete collections of previously published, formative critical assessments covering the whole work of individual writers. The titles should be useful to serious readers of literature, researchers and advanced students. Many of the pieces included were originally published in journals or books which are now out of print or very difficult to obtain. Each set has an authoritative introductory survey, as well as a full bibliography and biographical details. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
(Auster, Paul) Varvogli, Aliki: The World that is the Book. Paul Auster's Fiction. -Liverpool University Press, 2001- First edition. viii+184 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. "The Way That is the Book" offers an in-depth analysis of Paul Auster's fiction from "The New York Trilogy" to "Timbuktu". It explores the literary and cultural sources that Auster taps into to create stories that investigate the nature of language, the workings of chance, and the solitary individual's complex relations with the world at large. Beginning with a re-assessment of theories of intertextuality, the book analyses Auster's relationship with his chosen literary forbears, including Emerson, Thoreau, Poe, Hawthorne, Melville, Beckett and Kafka. At the same time, Auster's work is read in the context of the postmodern novel's subversion of established genres and narrative forms, and its relation to history and the contemporary world. Whereas most Auster criticism has concentrated on readings of indivdual novels, this book emphasises the continuity in Auster's writing by discussing throughout the philosophical underpinnigs that lead the author to question the boundaries separating the fictional from from the factual and the real from the imagined. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
(Austin, Alfred) Crowell, Norton B.: Alfred Austin. Victorian -Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1955)- First edition. viii+296 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in very good dustjacket. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
(Axell, Evelyne): Evelyne Axell. From Pop Art to Paradise -Somogy Editions d'Art (Sep 2004)- Exhibition catalogue. Text in English and French. 290x230mm 160 pages. Illustrated in color. Softback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
(Ayres, Gillian) Mel Gooding: Gillian Ayres. Paintings and Works on Paper 1980-2004 -Alan Cristea Gallery (22 Nov 2004)- Exhibition catalogue. 295x250mm 64 pages. Illustrated in color. Card covers. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
(Ayres, Gillian) Norbet Lynton: At This Stage: Gillian Ayres Paintings and Prints -Southampton City Art Gallery (May 2005)- Exhibition catalogue. 260x210mm 55 pages. Illustrated in colour. Softback. Very good. This is a book about painting/printmaking. This book includes a foreword by Tim Craven, an essay by Norbert Lynton and artist biography. Accompanying her exhibition at Southampton City Art Gallery, 2005, Gillian Ayres is a major figure in British painting, as an artist and an influential teacher. She has been exploring abstraction in painting and printmaking for over 50 years. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
(Bacon, Francis) Michel Leiris: Francis Bacon -Grand Palais Paris (1971)- Exhibition catalogue. Text in French. 255x195mm 140 pages. Illustrated in colour. Early yet comprehensive, with many fold-outs. Softback, spine and rear a little smoke tanned. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
52.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
(Barber, John) Lawall, David B. (edited by): John Barber 1893-1965. Selections from the Archive. -Bayly Art Museum of the University of Virginia, 1992- First edition. 216x254mm 198 pages. 48 color 132 black and white illustrations. Presents selections from Barber's papers to mark the establishment of his archive in the John Barber Memorial Collection at the Bayly Art Museum. America and post-World War I Europe offered the Romanian born artist the visual stimulations of cultures in change, which found expression in his work. Cloth. Very good indeed in rubbed dustjacket Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
(Barker, Jane) King, Kathryn: Jane Barker, Exile. A Literary Career 1675-1725. -Clarendon Press (21 Sep 2000)- First edition. xv+263 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Jane Barker (1652-1732), English poet and novelist, is one of the most important women writers to enter the early modern literary marketplace. This book, the first full-length study of her writing career, draws upon archival sources to reconstruct Barker's beginnings as a manuscript poet, expose the Catholic-Jacobite underpinnings of her best-known fiction, trace her passage into print, and explore connections between her literary imaginings and the national life. It will be valuable to students of manuscript culture, the early marketplace, and the interplay of politics, religion, literature, and gender in the Augustan period. The study also makes a significant contribution to feminist literary historiography, showing how women writers can be approached not only through feminist models of difference but also through more inclusive models of women's involvement in early modern culture. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
(Baselitz, Georg) Norman Rosenthal: Recent Paintings by Georg Baselitz -Anthony d'Offay Gallery (11 April 1990)- Exhibition catalogue. 305x245mm 65 pages. Illustrated in colour. Cloth. Very good. No dustjacket issued. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
(Beckmann, Max) John Willett: Max Beckmann, 1884-1950, Paintings, drawings, graphic work -Arts Council of Great Britain, 1965- Exhibition catalogue. 185x170mm 70 pages. Illlustrated in 4 color and 25 black and white plates. Card covers. Date to cover verso. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
(Beddington, Sarah) Iversen, Margaret: Sarah Beddington: Forty Nights. -Hales Gallery, 2001- Exhibition catalogue. 195x240mm 32 pages. Illustrated in color. Card covers. Fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
(Beer, Johann) Beer, Johann: German Winter Nights. -Camden House, 1998- Studies in German Literature, Linguistics and Culture series. Translated by John R Russell. xxv+254 pages. Cloth. Fine in spine sunned dustjacket. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
(Behn, Aphra) Todd, Janet: The Critical Fortunes of Aphra Behn. -Columbia: Camden House, 1998- Literary Criticism in Perspective series. 160 pages with index. Cloth. Fine. This is the first study of the posthumous life of Aphra Behn, the extraordinary vicissitudes of her critical reception, and the personal vilifications of her reputation through three centuries. Beginning with the reception of Behn's work during her lifetime, which she herself helped to orchestrate by performing herself as a seductive woman, a beleaguered lady writer, and a serious intellectual, among other roles, the work ends with the late 20th-century reception of Behn, when the interest in gender, race, and class has made of her almost a postmodern writer. In the 17th century she was seen as a playwright of sexy and propagandist comedies, and attacked by those who disapproved her supposedly unfeminine stance and her royalist politics. Later, as the Restoration period itself fell into disrepute, Behn's plays were denigrated along with those of her fellow men, but greater opprobrium fell on her as a woman, because in the 19th century it was felt that a female writer should have higher morals than a man. During this period, Behn's reputation was exceedingly low, while her short story Oroonoko gained acclaim, freed from any association with its author or her supposedly squalid times. In the 18th and 19th centuries Oroonoko moved from being viewed as political commentary and heroic romance to a sentimental tale of doomed love and then an abolitionist text. In the early twentieth century it was hailed as one of the earliest realist texts, part of the great English ascent into the novel. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
(Behn, Aphra) Todd, Janet: The Critical Fortunes of Aphra Behn. -Camden House, 1998- Literary Criticism in Perspective series. 160 pages with index. Cloth. Fine. This is the first study of the posthumous life of Aphra Behn, the extraordinary vicissitudes of her critical reception, and the personal vilifications of her reputation through three centuries. Beginning with the reception of Behn's work during her lifetime, which she herself helped to orchestrate by performing herself as a seductive woman, a beleaguered lady writer, and a serious intellectual, among other roles, the work ends with the late 20th-century reception of Behn, when the interest in gender, race, and class has made of her almost a postmodern writer. In the 17th century she was seen as a playwright of sexy and propagandist comedies, and attacked by those who disapproved her supposedly unfeminine stance and her royalist politics. Later, as the Restoration period itself fell into disrepute, Behn's plays were denigrated along with those of her fellow men, but greater opprobrium fell on her as a woman, because in the 19th century it was felt that a female writer should have higher morals than a man. During this period, Behn's reputation was exceedingly low, while her short story Oroonoko gained acclaim, freed from any association with its author or her supposedly squalid times. In the 18th and 19th centuries Oroonoko moved from being viewed as political commentary and heroic romance to a sentimental tale of doomed love and then an abolitionist text. In the early twentieth century it was hailed as one of the earliest realist texts, part of the great English ascent into the novel. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
(Beowulf) Kendall, Calvin B.: The Metrical Grammar of Beowulf. -Cambridge University Press, 1991- First edition. Cambridge Studies in Anglo-Saxon England 5. xvi+318 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. This book argues that the formal art of the Old English epic Beowulf is shaped and determined by the poetic language which the poet inherited from the traditional, oral culture of Anglo-Saxon England. The patterns of metre and alliteration exhibited in the poem were not imposed by the poet on his language, but were part of the language which he spoke, the rules of which constituted his metrical grammar. Professor Kendall investigates the constraints of syntax, metre and alliteration which govern the formal art of Beowulf. He shows how the half-lines of the poem, which are the basic units of composition, are marked by the metrical grammar for placement in the verse clause; he also establishes conditions for the presence or absence of alliteration, which enable him to say whether in any given instance the alliterative device is a mandatory function of the rules of the metrical grammar or an option exercised by the poet. Professor Kendall alters traditional views of metre; he concludes the book with a complete index of scansion according to the rules he has established. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
(Bevan, Tony) Ottmann Klaus, Jonathan Sinclair-Wilson: Tony Bevan -IVAM Centre Julio Gonzalez (Nov 2005)- Exhibition catalogue. Texts in English, Spanish, Catalan. 310x275mm 321 pages. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Decorated cloth, no dustjacket required. Very good indeed. The painter Tony Bevan born in Bradford, in 1951, attended Goldsmith's School of Art and then the Slade School of Fine Art. Throughout his career he, has focused primarily on two motifs: architectural constructs, including his Rafters and Corridor paintings, and the human head. In the case of his architectural works, Bevan is often inspired by the dilapidated buildings surrounding his studio in South London. His Head paintings represent a more personal and interior space - they are psychologically charged canvases. In the 1990s, the artist repeatedly returned to the motif of the human head. In these unconventional "self-portraits," it is clear that Bevan is not interested in glamorising or even accurately documenting his features. Indeed, while always maintaining legibility, he pushes the extremes of deformation and simplification with his geometric reductions of the human. Bevan is part of a new generation of British figurative painters. The exhibition organised by the IVAM will be the first solo show by this artist in a Spanish public institution. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
(Bevan, Tony) Ottmann Klaus, Jonathan Sinclair-Wilson: Tony Bevan -IVAM Centre Julio Gonzalez (Nov 2005)- Exhibition catalogue. Texts in English, Spanish, Catalan. 310x275mm 321 pages. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Decorated cloth, no dustjacket required. Very good indeed. The painter Tony Bevan born in Bradford, in 1951, attended Goldsmith's School of Art and then the Slade School of Fine Art. Throughout his career he, has focused primarily on two motifs: architectural constructs, including his Rafters and Corridor paintings, and the human head. In the case of his architectural works, Bevan is often inspired by the dilapidated buildings surrounding his studio in South London. His Head paintings represent a more personal and interior space - they are psychologically charged canvases. In the 1990s, the artist repeatedly returned to the motif of the human head. In these unconventional "self-portraits," it is clear that Bevan is not interested in glamorising or even accurately documenting his features. Indeed, while always maintaining legibility, he pushes the extremes of deformation and simplification with his geometric reductions of the human. Bevan is part of a new generation of British figurative painters. The exhibition organised by the IVAM will be the first solo show by this artist in a Spanish public institution. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
(Bill, Max) Margit Staber: Max Bill. Neue Werke / Recent Works -Marlborough Galerie AG (1972)- Exhibition catalogue. Interview by Margit Staber. Text in German and English. 295x210mm 56 pages illustrated mainly color. Card covers with acetate wrap. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
(Blake, William) Bentley, G E.: William Blake's Writings. 2 volumes complete. -Oxford University Press, 2001- Special edition for Sandpiper Books. Volume I Engraved And Etched Writings [with] Volume II Writings In Conventional Typography And In Manuscript. 2 volumes complete. 1912 pages. Cloth. Fine in dustjackets, still in publishers shrink wrap. Poetry one of our specialities, many more in stock. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
(Blake, William) Butlin, Martin: William Blake -Tate Gallery, 1978- Exhibition catalogue. 270x205mm 164 pages. Illustrated color and black and white. Softback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
(Blake, William) E. P. Thompson: Witness against the Beast: William Blake and the Moral Law -Cambridge University Press (1993)- Reprint. xxi+234 pages with index. Illustrated in black and white. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. E. P. Thompson's long-awaited book on William Blake was published shortly after the historian's death in August 1993. Acclaimed as one of his best and most deeply felt works, it appears now for the first time in paperback. Written with a vivid passion, and bearing the marks of Thompson's lifelong struggle against authoritarian and anti-humanitarian politics both at the level of the individual and of the state, Witness Against the Beast: William Blake and the Moral Law is a profound enquiry into the structure of Blake's thought and the character of his sensibility. Its qualities are among those which place Thompson himself in the same tradition of dissenting values and non-conforming radicalism represented by Blake some two hundred years earlier. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
(Blake, William) Heppner, Christopher: Reading Blake's Designs. -Cambridge University Press 1995- First edition. 250x190mm xviii+302 pages with index. Illustrated in color and black and white. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. Still in publishers shrink-wrap. William Blake's art has traditionally been interpreted in terms of his poetry, and governed by the assumption that his designs are visualisations of his own poetic myth. In this innovative study, Christopher Heppner constructs a new assessment and interpretation of Blake as illustrator of texts other than his own. Such topics as Blake's handling of human figures and the signifying power of their gestures, his relationship to Michelangelo, and his attitude towards perspective and the conventions of pictorial representation are brought to bear on the 1795 colour prints, the illustrations to Edward Young's Night Thoughts, and the illustrations to the Bible. Heppner concludes with an extended reading of The Sea of Time and Space w hich differs markedly from previous approaches to the work. Many illustrations, including a colour plate section, accompany this new interpretation of a complex artist. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
(Blake, William) Keynes, Geoffrey (edited by): Blake's Pencil Drawings : Second Series. -Nonesuch Press, 1956- Limited edition. 295x230mm unpaginated. Illustrated in black and white. Covers are brick-red with bevelled edges and gilt titles on spine. Fore and tail edges are untrimmed. The reproduction of each drawing is accompanied by a brief commentary.The edition was limited to 1440 copies for sale in the United Kingdom . This is Number 240. The book has been printed on Dutch mould-made paper, and bound in Holland. Cloth. Front endpage creased. Very good. No dustjacket Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
(Bleckner, Ross) Peter Schjeldahl: Ross Bleckner -Waddington Galleries, 1988- Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 280x230mm 28 pages. Illustrated in color. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
(Bloch, Albert) Henry Adams et al (edited by): Albert Bloch. The American Blue Rider. -Prestel, 1997- Exhibition catalogue. 285x216mm 216 pages. 80 color 100 black and white illustrations. Boards. Fine in dustjacket. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
(Blodget, Michael) Margaret Murray: Michael Blodget: Landscapes of Memory -Alexander Roussos Gallery (1988)- Exhibition catalogue. 295x210mm 24 pages. Illustrated in colour. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
(Boethius) O'Daly, Gerard: The Poetry of Boethius. -Duckworth, 1991- First edition. xii+252 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
(Bomberg, David) Andrew Forge: David Bomberg 1890-1957. Paintings and Drawings -Arts Council (1967)- Exhibition catalogue. 245x185mm 40 pages text plus 4 pages color illustrations plus 24 pages of black and white illustrations. 113 items catalogued. Card covers. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
(Bomberg, David) Richard Cork: David Bomberg : Spirit in the Mass -Abbot Hall Art Gallery (2006)- Exhibition catalogue. 290x250mm 94 pages, 58 items all full-page illustrated in colour. Softback. Near fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
(Bomberg, David): David Bomberg 1890-1957. Works from the Collection of Lilian Bomberg -Anthony d'Offay (1981)- Exhibition catalogue. 195x140mm 32 pages staped catalogue. Illustrated in black and white. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
(Bonington, Ricard Parkes) Cormack, Malcolm: Bonington. -Phaidon, 1989- First edition. 310x245mm 160 pages with index. 135 illustrations, 50 in color. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. The standard monograph on one of the finest Romantic watercolour painters - Precocious and short-lived, Richard Parkes Bonington (1802-28) achieved a European reputation for his brilliant and poetic landscapes - Rich and detailed biographical and critical study re-establishes Bonington as one of the greatest of landscape artists. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|