Studio Bookshop

 
Browse By Catalogue
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Artists
British History
Catalogues Raisonne
Catalogues, Auction
Catalogues, Collection
Catalogues, Exhibition
Catalogues, Trade
Catalogues: Antiques
Catalogues: Art
Catalogues: Art, 20th Century
Catalogues: Artists
Catalogues: Artists, 20th Century
Catalogues: Books
Catalogues: Design
Catalogues: Design, 20th Century
Catalogues: Designers
Catalogues: Glass
Catalogues: Jewelry
Catalogues: Metalwork
Catalogues: Photographers
Catalogues: Textiles
Ceramics
Cookery & Drink
Design
Design: Ceramics
Design: Fashion
Design: Furniture
Design: Glass
Design: Metalwork
Design: Textiles
European History
Film
Glass
Jewelry
Literature
Literature: Arthurian
Literature: Modernism
Literature: Shakespeare
Local History: Brighton
Local History: London
Local History: Sussex
Local History: United Kingdom
Music
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Spain
Spain: Artists
Theater

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (Abrahams, Ivor) John McEwen: Ivor Abrahams
-Yorkshire Sculpture Park (1984)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 295x210mm 600 copies. 48 pages stapled catalogue, items illustrated in black and white. Card covers. Very good 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 (Adams, Ansel) John Szarkowski: Ansel Adams at 100
-Little, Brown and Company (2003) 
Exhibition catalogue. First paperback printing. 245x275mm 192 pages. Illustrated in 114 tritone, 23 duotone. Softback. Very good indeed. Ansel Adams at 100 is the most significant book yet on the great photographer's work, edited and with text by legendary curator John Szarkowski. John Szarkowski has painstakingly selected what he considers Adams' greatest work - 114 images - and has attempted to find the single best photographic print of each. He notes, 'It includes many photographs that will be unfamiliar to lovers of Adams' work, and a substantial number that will be new to Adams scholars.' This book, with Szarkowski's incisive essay, is the first serious effort since Adams' death in 1984 to re-evaluate his achievement as an artist. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Adams, Henry) Bush, Clive: Halfway to Revolution: Investigation and Crisis in the Work of Henry Adams, William James and Gertrude Stein
-Yale University Press, 1991- 
First edition. x+509 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in like dustjacket. "Halfway to Revolution" is a cultural portrait of possibly the most important American literary epoch, that of the years between 1865 and 1945, focusing on the work and lives of three of its central personalities - Henry Adams, William James and Gertrude Stein. The featured writers are treated as representative of certain bodies of knowledge and critical thinking about that knowledge - history, science, and literature - within which can be detected the deep changes and crises of form and content which characterize "modern thought". The major development Bush traces is derived from Hannah Arendt: the shift from "politics" to "society" as the key critical concept through which the world of artists and thinkers may be undrestood in this period. Adams in regard to history, James in regard to science, and Stein in regard to literature is each shown in conflict and confrontation with their respective disciplines, pushing against ethical and epistemological frontiers. In this book Bush links changes in thinking to a "real" history of social, economic and political life, incorporating biography and socio-political analysis. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (Adams, Norman) Christopher Carrell (Editor): Norman Adams: A Decade of Painting, 1971-81
-Third Eye Centre, (1981)- 
Exhibition catalogue. Edition of 1100. 205x215mm. 36 pages stapled catalogue. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Card covers. Very good 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Addison, Joseph) Bloom, Edward A. & Bloom, Lillian D.: Joseph Addison's Sociable Animal. In the Market Place, on the Hustings, in the Pulpit.
-Brown University Press, 1971- 
First edition. xiv+276pp with index. Cloth. Very good in dustjacket. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 (Aitchison, Craigie): Craigie Aitchison. Italian and other paintings
-Waddington Galleries & Timothy Taylor Gallery (2001)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 290x230mm 32 pages. Illustrated in color. Card covers. Very good 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Akenside, Mark) Dix, Robin (edited by): Mark Akenside: A Reassessment.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 2000- 
First edition. 296 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 (Akenside, Mark) Dix, Robin (edited by): Mark Akenside: A Reassessment.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 2000- 
First edition. 296 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 (Albers, Josef) Licht, Fred et al: Josef Albers. Glass, Color, and Light.
-Guggenheim Museum, 1995- 
Third edition. Published to accompany the exhibition. 275x235mm 152 pages. Illustrated color and black and white. Softback. Near fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Albert-Birot, Pierre) Kelly, Debra: Pierre Albert-Birot: A Poetics in Movement, a Poetics of Movement.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1997- 
First edition. 440 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good in like dustjacket 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 (Aldhelm) Orchard, Andy: The Poetic Art of Aldhelm.
-Cambridge University Press, 1994- 
First edition. Cambridge Studies in Anglo-Saxon England 8. xiii+314 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. Aldhelm of Malmesbury has been described as 'the first English man of letters'. He was the first Germanic author to compose extensively in Latin metrical verse, and his Latin works were amongst the most influential in Anglo-Saxon England. Aldhelm can also be considered the best-read of Anglo-Saxon poets, in both senses of the phrase: he read most and was most read. In this first book-length study of Aldhelm's poetic art Andy Orchard traces the sources and models for Aldhelm's idiosyncratic style, as well as the nature and extent of his influence on later Anglo-Latin verse. Aldhelm's innovations in Latin verse technique are emphasized, in particular his special debt to the specific techniques of Old English vernacular verse. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Allott, Kenneth) Donald Davie: Kenneth Allott and the Thirties
-University of Liverpool (1980)- 
The Kenneth Allott lectures. First edition. 16 pages. Stapled booklet. Card covers. Very good 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 (Althamer, Pawel) Paula Van Den Bosch, Charles Esche, Joanna Mytkowska, Andrzej Przywara: Pawel Althamer: The Vincent Award 2004
-Hatje Cantz (2004)- 
Exhibition catalogue. Edition of 2000. Text in English and German. 220x170mm 232 pages. Illustrated in color. Softback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 (Alva, Siegfried): The Female Form
-W.H. Allen (1971)- 
First edition. Illustrated in 24colour and 24 black and white full-page plates. Cloth. Very good. No dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Amenoff, Gregory) Kuspit, Donald (essay by): The Sky Below. 18 Paintings
-Hard Press, 1997- 
Edition of 2000. 283x258mm unpaginated. Illustrated color. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Andrade, Mario de) Suarez, Jose I. & Tomlins, Jack E.: Mario de Andrade. The Creative Works.
-Bucknell University Press (31 May 2000)- 
First edition. 195 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Andrade, Mario de) Suarez, Jose I. & Tomlins, Jack E.: Mario de Andrade. The Creative Works.
-Bucknell University Press (31 May 2000)- 
First edition. 195 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Anguier, Michel) Black, Bernard & Nadeau, Hughes-W.: Michel Anguier's Pluto. The Marble of 1669. New Light of the French sculptor's career.
-Athlone Press, 1990- 
285x210mm 120 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 (Anselmo, Giovanni) Maraniello Gianfranco (Editor), Andrea Viliani (Editor): Giovanni Anselmo
-Hopefulmonster Editore (2007)- 
Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 280x210mm 262 pages. Illustrated. Softback. Fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Apollinaire, Guillaume) Bohn, Willard: Apollinaire and the Faceless Man: The Creation and Evolution of a Modern Myth.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1991- 
First edition. 176 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 (Apollinaire, Guillaume) Bohn, Willard: Apollinaire and the Faceless Man: The Creation and Evolution of a Modern Myth.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1991- 
First edition. 176 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 (Apollinaire, Guillaume) Bohn, Willard: Apollinaire, Visual Poetry and Art Criticism.
-Bucknell University Press, 1993- 
First edition. 269 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 31.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 (Apollinaire, Guillaume) Bohn, Willard: Apollinaire, Visual Poetry and Art Criticism.
-Bucknell University Press, 1993- 
First edition. 269 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 31.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 (Apollinaire, Guillaume) Bohn, Willard: Apollinaire, Visual Poetry and Art Criticism.
-Bucknell University Press, 1993- 
First edition. 269 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 31.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 (Apukhtin, Aleksey) Taylor, Philip (edited by): Three Tales by Aleksey Apukhtin.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 2002- 
First edition. 152 pages. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 (Ardizzone, Edward) Edward Booth-Clibborn: My Father and Edward Ardizzone: A Lasting Friendship
-Patrick Hardy Books (1983)- 
First edition. 48 pages. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good in dustjacket 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 (Ardon, Mordecai): Mordecai Ardon. Israele
-XXXIV Biennale di Venezia (1968)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 225x205mm 24 pages. Illustrated color and black and white. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 (Arroyo, Eduardo) Astier, Pierre: Eduardo Arroyo
-Crown Publishers, 1984- 
First English edition. Translated from the French by Ina Lee Selden. 280x210mm 96 pages. Illustrations in color and black and white. Cloth. Very good in like dustjacket. Spain is one of our specialities, many more in stock. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 (Atkinson, Conrad) Robert Woof: Conrad Atkinson: Common Sights
-The Wordsworth Trust (2004)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 270x210mm 40 pages. Illustrated in color. Softback. Very good indeed. This work is published to accompany the exhibition at 3 Degrees West Gallery, The Wordsworth Trust. Through the re-presentation of Wordsworth's most recognisable poetry and portraiture, Conrad Atkinson aims to encourage a reassessment of one of England's best known writers. This catalogue includes essays by Conrad Atkinson and Richard Cork, an introduction by Robert Woof, and a poem by Henry Shukman commissioned specially for the accompanying exhibition. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 (Atwood, Margaret) Nischik, Reingard M. (edited by): Margaret Atwood: Works and Impact.
-Camden House, 2000- 
European Studies in American Literature & Culture. First edition. xii+344 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. Novelist, poet, cultural critic, Margaret Atwood is one of the most fascinating, versatile, and productive authors of our time, a superb writer in any genre she chooses to tackle. This book was prepared on the occasion of Atwood's sixtieth birthday in November 1999. Its first aim is therefore to take stock of Atwood's multifarious works and international impact at the height of her creative powers. Secondly, the book serves as a wide-ranging introduction to the writer and her works. Fifteen informative articles written specifically for this volume by Atwood specialists from Canada, the USA, the UK, Germany, and France treat her life and status, her works (up-to-date survey articles on Atwood's novels, short fiction, poetry, and literary and cultural criticism), and important approaches to her works (from the standpoints of gender politics, mythology, ecology, popular culture, constructivism, and Canadian nationalism). A final section on creativity, transmission, and reception includes an interview with Atwood on creativity, statements by some of Atwood's important transmitters, including publishers, editors, literary agents, and translators, and some 15 statements by Atwood's fellow writers, in which they explore her importance for them. A number of photographs of Atwood, several cartoons drawn by her, an up-to-date bibliography of works by and about Atwood, and an index round out the volume. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 (Atwood, Margaret) Wilson, Sharon Rose: Margaret Atwood's Fairy-Tale Sexual Politics.
-Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1993- 
First edition. xviii+430 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 (Auden, W. H.) Firchow, Peter Edgerly: W.H.Auden: Contexts for Poetry.
-University of Delaware Press (31 May 2002)- 
First edition. 274 pages with index. Cloth. Near fine in dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 33.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 (Auerbach, Ellen) Eskildsen, Ute et al: Ellen Auerbach. Berlin. Tel Aviv. London. New York
-Prestel, 1998- 
Exhibition catalogue. Dual language, German and English. 305x250mm 104 pages 95 duotone illustration. Boards, some light dents to rear cover amd wrapper. Very good indeed in dustjacket 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 (Austen, Jane) Littlewood, Ian (edited by): Jane Austen. Critical Assessments.
-Mountfield: Helm Information, 1998- 
First edition. Four volume set complete. 2000 pages. Library cloth. Fine. Part of the "Critical Assessments of Writers in English" series, the aim of which is to provide complete collections of previously published, formative critical assessments covering the whole work of individual writers. The titles should be useful to serious readers of literature, researchers and advanced students. Many of the pieces included were originally published in journals or books which are now out of print or very difficult to obtain. Each set has an authoritative introductory survey, as well as a full bibliography and biographical details. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 (Auster, Paul) Varvogli, Aliki: The World that is the Book. Paul Auster's Fiction.
-Liverpool University Press, 2001- 
First edition. viii+184 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. "The Way That is the Book" offers an in-depth analysis of Paul Auster's fiction from "The New York Trilogy" to "Timbuktu". It explores the literary and cultural sources that Auster taps into to create stories that investigate the nature of language, the workings of chance, and the solitary individual's complex relations with the world at large. Beginning with a re-assessment of theories of intertextuality, the book analyses Auster's relationship with his chosen literary forbears, including Emerson, Thoreau, Poe, Hawthorne, Melville, Beckett and Kafka. At the same time, Auster's work is read in the context of the postmodern novel's subversion of established genres and narrative forms, and its relation to history and the contemporary world. Whereas most Auster criticism has concentrated on readings of indivdual novels, this book emphasises the continuity in Auster's writing by discussing throughout the philosophical underpinnigs that lead the author to question the boundaries separating the fictional from from the factual and the real from the imagined. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 (Austin, Alfred) Crowell, Norton B.: Alfred Austin. Victorian
-Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1955)- 
First edition. viii+296 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in very good dustjacket. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 (Axell, Evelyne): Evelyne Axell. From Pop Art to Paradise
-Somogy Editions d'Art (Sep 2004)- 
Exhibition catalogue. Text in English and French. 290x230mm 160 pages. Illustrated in color. Softback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 (Ayckbourn, Alan) Kalson, Albert E.: Laughter in the Dark: The Plays of Alan Ayckbourn
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1993- 
First edition. 201 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in like dustjacket 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 (Ayres, Gillian) Mel Gooding: Gillian Ayres. Paintings and Works on Paper 1980-2004
-Alan Cristea Gallery (22 Nov 2004)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 295x250mm 64 pages. Illustrated in color. Card covers. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 (Ayres, Gillian) Norbet Lynton: At This Stage: Gillian Ayres Paintings and Prints
-Southampton City Art Gallery (May 2005)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 260x210mm 55 pages. Illustrated in colour. Softback. Very good. This is a book about painting/printmaking. This book includes a foreword by Tim Craven, an essay by Norbert Lynton and artist biography. Accompanying her exhibition at Southampton City Art Gallery, 2005, Gillian Ayres is a major figure in British painting, as an artist and an influential teacher. She has been exploring abstraction in painting and printmaking for over 50 years. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 (Babel, Isaak) Luck, Christopher: Figures of War and Fields of Honour: Isaak Babel's Red Cavalry.
-Keele University Press, 1995- 
First edition. 288 pages. Cloth. Corner lightly bumped. Very good in like dustjacket. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 (Bacchylides) Bacchylides: The Poems and Fragments.
-Hildesheim: Georg Olms, 1994- 
Edited by Sir Richard C. Jebb. xviii+524 pages with index. Cloth. Fine 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 (Bacchylides) Bacchylides: The Poems and Fragments.
-Georg Olms, 1994- 
Edited by Sir Richard C. Jebb. xviii+524 pages with index. Cloth. Fine. No dustjacket issued. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 (Backstrom, Barbro) Bo Nilsson: Barbro Backstrom
-Pratt Contemporary Art (1989)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 250x205mm 52 pages. Illustrated. Card Covers. Very good 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 (Bacon, Francis) Grey Gowrie (introduction by): Francis Bacon: Loan exhibition in celebration of his 80th birthday.
-Marlborough Fine Art (1989)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 300x245mm 48 pages. Illustrated in color. Card covers. Fine in acetate dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 (Bacon, Francis) Michel Leiris: Francis Bacon
-Grand Palais Paris (1971)- 
Exhibition catalogue. Text in French. 255x195mm 140 pages. Illustrated in colour. Early yet comprehensive, with many fold-outs. Softback, spine and rear a little smoke tanned. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 52.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 (Bakhtin) Smith, Les W.: Confession in the Novel. Bakhtin's Author Revisited.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press (30 Sep 1996)- 
First edition. 167 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 (Bakhtin) Smith, Les W.: Confession in the Novel. Bakhtin's Author Revisited.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press (30 Sep 1996)- 
First edition. 167 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 (Ball, Hugo) White, Erdmute Wenzel: The Magic Bishop. Hugo Ball, Dada Poet
-Camden House, 1998- 
First edition. xv+254 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 (Barber, John) Lawall, David B. (edited by): John Barber 1893-1965. Selections from the Archive.
-Bayly Art Museum of the University of Virginia, 1992- 
First edition. 216x254mm 198 pages. 48 color 132 black and white illustrations. Presents selections from Barber's papers to mark the establishment of his archive in the John Barber Memorial Collection at the Bayly Art Museum. America and post-World War I Europe offered the Romanian born artist the visual stimulations of cultures in change, which found expression in his work. Cloth. Very good indeed in rubbed dustjacket 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 (Barker, Jane) King, Kathryn: Jane Barker, Exile. A Literary Career 1675-1725.
-Clarendon Press, 2000- 
First edition. xv+263 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 (Barker, Jane) King, Kathryn: Jane Barker, Exile. A Literary Career 1675-1725.
-Clarendon Press (21 Sep 2000)- 
First edition. xv+263 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Jane Barker (1652-1732), English poet and novelist, is one of the most important women writers to enter the early modern literary marketplace. This book, the first full-length study of her writing career, draws upon archival sources to reconstruct Barker's beginnings as a manuscript poet, expose the Catholic-Jacobite underpinnings of her best-known fiction, trace her passage into print, and explore connections between her literary imaginings and the national life. It will be valuable to students of manuscript culture, the early marketplace, and the interplay of politics, religion, literature, and gender in the Augustan period. The study also makes a significant contribution to feminist literary historiography, showing how women writers can be approached not only through feminist models of difference but also through more inclusive models of women's involvement in early modern culture. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 (Barlowe, Jerome) Barlowe, Jerome & Roye, William: Rede Me and Be Nott Wrothe.
-University of Toronto Press, 1992- 
Edited by Douglas H Parker. vii+247 pages. Cloth. Fine. No dustjacket issued. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 (Baselitz, Georg) Norman Rosenthal: Recent Paintings by Georg Baselitz
-Anthony d'Offay Gallery (11 April 1990)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 305x245mm 65 pages. Illustrated in colour. Cloth. Very good. No dustjacket issued. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 (Bassani, Giorgio) Radcliff-Umstead, Douglas: The Exile into Eternity. A Study of the Narrative Writings of Giorgio Bassani
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1987- 
First edition. 174 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 (Baudelaire, Charles) Lawler, James R.: Poetry and Moral Dialectic. Baudelaire's Secret Architecture.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press (31 Dec 1997)- 
First edition. 217 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in very good dustjacket. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 (Baudelaire, Charles) Lloyd, Rosemary (edited by): Selected Letters of Charles Baudelaire. The Conquest of Solitude
-Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986- 
First UK edition. xxxii+268 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 (Baudelaire, Charles) Maclean, Marie: Narrative as Performance. The Baudelairean Experiment.
-London: Routledge, 1988- 
First edition. xiii+216 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in like dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 (Baumgartner, Fritz) Geissler, Heinrich (foreword): Fritz Baumgartner. Acrylbilder und Farbstiftzeichnungen.
-Dusseldorf: Galerie Norbert Blaeser, 1987- 
Exhibition catalogue. 190x170mm 36 pages booklet. Illustrated in color with one fold-out. 35 items catalogued. Card covers. Very good. Price-list loosely inserted 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 (Beauvoir, Simone de) Beauvoir, Simone de: Beloved Chicago Man. Letters to Nelson Algren 1947-1964.
-London: Victor Gollancz, 1998- 
First UK edition. 575 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Near fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 (Beckett, Samuel) Burkman, Katherine H. (edited by): Myth and Ritual in the Plays of Samuel Beckett.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1987- 
First edition. 169 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 (Beckett, Samuel) Cousineau, Thomas J.: After the Final No. Samuel Beckett's Trilogy.
-University of Delaware Press (31 May 1999)- 
First edition. 164 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in dustjacket 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 (Beckett, Samuel) Cousineau, Thomas J.: After the Final No. Samuel Beckett's Trilogy
-University of Delaware Press (31 May 1999)- 
First edition. 164 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in dustjacket 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 (Beckett, Samuel) Gluck, Barbara Reich: Beckett and Joyce: Friendship and Fiction.
-Bucknell University Press, 1979- 
First edition. 225 pages with index. Cloth. Very good indeed in like price-clipped dustjacket 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 (Beckett, Samuel) Homan, Sidney: Filming Beckett's Television Plays. A Director's Experience.
-Bucknell University Press (31 Oct 1992)- 
First edition. 136 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 (Beckmann, Max) John Willett: Max Beckmann, 1884-1950, Paintings, drawings, graphic work
-Arts Council of Great Britain, 1965- 
Exhibition catalogue. 185x170mm 70 pages. Illlustrated in 4 color and 25 black and white plates. Card covers. Date to cover verso. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 (Beckmann, Max) Peter Selz et al: Max Beckmann.
-Museum of Modern Art, 1964- 
Exhibition catalogue. 235x225mm 160 pages with index. Illustrated in color and black and white. Cloth. Very good in dustjacket 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 (Beddington, Sarah) Iversen, Margaret: Sarah Beddington: Forty Nights.
-Hales Gallery, 2001- 
Exhibition catalogue. 195x240mm 32 pages. Illustrated in color. Card covers. Fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 (Beer, Johann) Beer, Johann: German Winter Nights.
-Camden House, 1998- 
Studies in German Literature, Linguistics and Culture series. Translated by John R Russell. xxv+254 pages. Cloth. Fine in spine sunned dustjacket. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 (Behn, Aphra) Altaba-Artal, Dolors: Aphra Behn's English Feminism. Wit and Satire.
-Susquehanna University Press, 1999- 
First edition. 231 pages with index. Cloth. Near fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 (Behn, Aphra) Altaba-Artal, Dolors: Aphra Behn's English Feminism. Wit and Satire.
-Susquehanna University Press, 1999- 
First edition. 231 pages with index. Cloth. Near fine in like dustjacket 
Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 (Behn, Aphra) Todd, Janet: The Critical Fortunes of Aphra Behn.
-Columbia: Camden House, 1998- 
Literary Criticism in Perspective series. 160 pages with index. Cloth. Fine. This is the first study of the posthumous life of Aphra Behn, the extraordinary vicissitudes of her critical reception, and the personal vilifications of her reputation through three centuries. Beginning with the reception of Behn's work during her lifetime, which she herself helped to orchestrate by performing herself as a seductive woman, a beleaguered lady writer, and a serious intellectual, among other roles, the work ends with the late 20th-century reception of Behn, when the interest in gender, race, and class has made of her almost a postmodern writer. In the 17th century she was seen as a playwright of sexy and propagandist comedies, and attacked by those who disapproved her supposedly unfeminine stance and her royalist politics. Later, as the Restoration period itself fell into disrepute, Behn's plays were denigrated along with those of her fellow men, but greater opprobrium fell on her as a woman, because in the 19th century it was felt that a female writer should have higher morals than a man. During this period, Behn's reputation was exceedingly low, while her short story Oroonoko gained acclaim, freed from any association with its author or her supposedly squalid times. In the 18th and 19th centuries Oroonoko moved from being viewed as political commentary and heroic romance to a sentimental tale of doomed love and then an abolitionist text. In the early twentieth century it was hailed as one of the earliest realist texts, part of the great English ascent into the novel. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 (Behn, Aphra) Todd, Janet: The Critical Fortunes of Aphra Behn.
-Camden House, 1998- 
Literary Criticism in Perspective series. 160 pages with index. Cloth. Fine. This is the first study of the posthumous life of Aphra Behn, the extraordinary vicissitudes of her critical reception, and the personal vilifications of her reputation through three centuries. Beginning with the reception of Behn's work during her lifetime, which she herself helped to orchestrate by performing herself as a seductive woman, a beleaguered lady writer, and a serious intellectual, among other roles, the work ends with the late 20th-century reception of Behn, when the interest in gender, race, and class has made of her almost a postmodern writer. In the 17th century she was seen as a playwright of sexy and propagandist comedies, and attacked by those who disapproved her supposedly unfeminine stance and her royalist politics. Later, as the Restoration period itself fell into disrepute, Behn's plays were denigrated along with those of her fellow men, but greater opprobrium fell on her as a woman, because in the 19th century it was felt that a female writer should have higher morals than a man. During this period, Behn's reputation was exceedingly low, while her short story Oroonoko gained acclaim, freed from any association with its author or her supposedly squalid times. In the 18th and 19th centuries Oroonoko moved from being viewed as political commentary and heroic romance to a sentimental tale of doomed love and then an abolitionist text. In the early twentieth century it was hailed as one of the earliest realist texts, part of the great English ascent into the novel. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 (Beowulf) Kendall, Calvin B.: The Metrical Grammar of Beowulf.
-Cambridge University Press, 1991- 
First edition. Cambridge Studies in Anglo-Saxon England 5. xvi+318 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. This book argues that the formal art of the Old English epic Beowulf is shaped and determined by the poetic language which the poet inherited from the traditional, oral culture of Anglo-Saxon England. The patterns of metre and alliteration exhibited in the poem were not imposed by the poet on his language, but were part of the language which he spoke, the rules of which constituted his metrical grammar. Professor Kendall investigates the constraints of syntax, metre and alliteration which govern the formal art of Beowulf. He shows how the half-lines of the poem, which are the basic units of composition, are marked by the metrical grammar for placement in the verse clause; he also establishes conditions for the presence or absence of alliteration, which enable him to say whether in any given instance the alliterative device is a mandatory function of the rules of the metrical grammar or an option exercised by the poet. Professor Kendall alters traditional views of metre; he concludes the book with a complete index of scansion according to the rules he has established. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 (Bevan, Tony) Ottmann Klaus, Jonathan Sinclair-Wilson: Tony Bevan
-IVAM Centre Julio Gonzalez (Nov 2005)- 
Exhibition catalogue. Texts in English, Spanish, Catalan. 310x275mm 321 pages. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Decorated cloth, no dustjacket required. Very good indeed. The painter Tony Bevan born in Bradford, in 1951, attended Goldsmith's School of Art and then the Slade School of Fine Art. Throughout his career he, has focused primarily on two motifs: architectural constructs, including his Rafters and Corridor paintings, and the human head. In the case of his architectural works, Bevan is often inspired by the dilapidated buildings surrounding his studio in South London. His Head paintings represent a more personal and interior space - they are psychologically charged canvases. In the 1990s, the artist repeatedly returned to the motif of the human head. In these unconventional "self-portraits," it is clear that Bevan is not interested in glamorising or even accurately documenting his features. Indeed, while always maintaining legibility, he pushes the extremes of deformation and simplification with his geometric reductions of the human. Bevan is part of a new generation of British figurative painters. The exhibition organised by the IVAM will be the first solo show by this artist in a Spanish public institution. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 (Bevan, Tony) Ottmann Klaus, Jonathan Sinclair-Wilson: Tony Bevan
-IVAM Centre Julio Gonzalez (Nov 2005)- 
Exhibition catalogue. Texts in English, Spanish, Catalan. 310x275mm 321 pages. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Decorated cloth, no dustjacket required. Very good indeed. The painter Tony Bevan born in Bradford, in 1951, attended Goldsmith's School of Art and then the Slade School of Fine Art. Throughout his career he, has focused primarily on two motifs: architectural constructs, including his Rafters and Corridor paintings, and the human head. In the case of his architectural works, Bevan is often inspired by the dilapidated buildings surrounding his studio in South London. His Head paintings represent a more personal and interior space - they are psychologically charged canvases. In the 1990s, the artist repeatedly returned to the motif of the human head. In these unconventional "self-portraits," it is clear that Bevan is not interested in glamorising or even accurately documenting his features. Indeed, while always maintaining legibility, he pushes the extremes of deformation and simplification with his geometric reductions of the human. Bevan is part of a new generation of British figurative painters. The exhibition organised by the IVAM will be the first solo show by this artist in a Spanish public institution. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 (Bewick, Pauline) James White: Pauline Bewick. Watercolours and Tapestries
-Odette Gilbert Gallery (1987)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 175x210mm. 48 pages. Illustrated in color. Card covers a little grubby. Very good 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 (Bill, Max) Margit Staber: Max Bill. Neue Werke / Recent Works
-Marlborough Galerie AG (1972)- 
Exhibition catalogue. Interview by Margit Staber. Text in German and English. 295x210mm 56 pages illustrated mainly color. Card covers with acetate wrap. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 (Blackadder, Elizabeth) Duncan Macmillan (introduction by): Elizabeth Blackadder
-Scottish Gallery (1998)- 
Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 205x250mm. Unpaginated 42 pages. Illustrated in color. Card covers. Very good 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 (Blake, William) Bentley, G E.: William Blake's Writings. 2 volumes complete.
-Oxford University Press, 2001- 
Special edition for Sandpiper Books. Volume I Engraved And Etched Writings [with] Volume II Writings In Conventional Typography And In Manuscript. 2 volumes complete. 1912 pages. Cloth. Fine in dustjackets, still in publishers shrink wrap. Poetry one of our specialities, many more in stock. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 (Blake, William) Butlin, Martin: William Blake
-Tate Gallery, 1978- 
Exhibition catalogue. 270x205mm 164 pages. Illustrated color and black and white. Softback. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 (Blake, William) E. P. Thompson: Witness against the Beast: William Blake and the Moral Law
-Cambridge University Press (1993)- 
Reprint. xxi+234 pages with index. Illustrated in black and white. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. E. P. Thompson's long-awaited book on William Blake was published shortly after the historian's death in August 1993. Acclaimed as one of his best and most deeply felt works, it appears now for the first time in paperback. Written with a vivid passion, and bearing the marks of Thompson's lifelong struggle against authoritarian and anti-humanitarian politics both at the level of the individual and of the state, Witness Against the Beast: William Blake and the Moral Law is a profound enquiry into the structure of Blake's thought and the character of his sensibility. Its qualities are among those which place Thompson himself in the same tradition of dissenting values and non-conforming radicalism represented by Blake some two hundred years earlier. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 (Blake, William) Freed, Eugenie R.: A Portion of His Life. William Blake's Miltonic Vision of Woman
-Bucknell University Press, 1994- 
310x230mm 159 pages with index. Illustrated in black and white with 3 in color. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 (Blake, William) Heppner, Christopher: Reading Blake's Designs.
-Cambridge University Press 1995- 
First edition. 250x190mm xviii+302 pages with index. Illustrated in color and black and white. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. Still in publishers shrink-wrap. William Blake's art has traditionally been interpreted in terms of his poetry, and governed by the assumption that his designs are visualisations of his own poetic myth. In this innovative study, Christopher Heppner constructs a new assessment and interpretation of Blake as illustrator of texts other than his own. Such topics as Blake's handling of human figures and the signifying power of their gestures, his relationship to Michelangelo, and his attitude towards perspective and the conventions of pictorial representation are brought to bear on the 1795 colour prints, the illustrations to Edward Young's Night Thoughts, and the illustrations to the Bible. Heppner concludes with an extended reading of The Sea of Time and Space w hich differs markedly from previous approaches to the work. Many illustrations, including a colour plate section, accompany this new interpretation of a complex artist. First edition offered at original price. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 25 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 (Blake, William) Keynes, Geoffrey (edited by): Blake's Pencil Drawings : Second Series.
-Nonesuch Press, 1956- 
Limited edition. 295x230mm unpaginated. Illustrated in black and white. Covers are brick-red with bevelled edges and gilt titles on spine. Fore and tail edges are untrimmed. The reproduction of each drawing is accompanied by a brief commentary.The edition was limited to 1440 copies for sale in the United Kingdom . This is Number 240. The book has been printed on Dutch mould-made paper, and bound in Holland. Cloth. Front endpage creased. Very good. No dustjacket 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 (Blake, William) Keynes, Geoffrey (introduction and commentary): William Blake's Water-Colour Designs for the Poems of Thomas Gray
-Trianon Press, 1971- 
Exhibition catalogue. 285x225mm xx+72 pages plus pages of plates. Illustrated in color and black and white. Softback. Very good in glassine wrap. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 (Blake, William) Otto, Peter: Blake's Critique of Transcendence. Love Jealousy, and the Sublime in the Four Zoas.
-Oxford University Press, 2000- 
First edition. xiv+365 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 (Blake, William) Rudd, Margaret: Divided Image. A Study of William Blake and W. B. Yeats.
-Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953- 
First edition. xv+239 pages with index. Cloth. Very good in like dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 (Blake, William) Trigilio, Tony: Strange Prophecies Anew. Rereading Apocalypse in Blake, H.D., and Ginsberg.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 2000- 
First edition. 209 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 (Blake, William) Trigilio, Tony: Strange Prophecies Anew. Rereading Apocalypse in Blake, H.D., and Ginsberg.
-Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 2000- 
First edition. 209 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 (Bleckner, Ross) Peter Schjeldahl: Ross Bleckner
-Waddington Galleries, 1988- 
Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 280x230mm 28 pages. Illustrated in color. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 (Bloch, Albert) Henry Adams et al (edited by): Albert Bloch. The American Blue Rider.
-Prestel, 1997- 
Exhibition catalogue. 285x216mm 216 pages. 80 color 100 black and white illustrations. Boards. Fine in dustjacket. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 (Blodget, Michael) Margaret Murray: Michael Blodget: Landscapes of Memory
-Alexander Roussos Gallery (1988)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 295x210mm 24 pages. Illustrated in colour. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 (Boethius) O'Daly, Gerard: The Poetry of Boethius.
-Duckworth, 1991- 
First edition. xii+252 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. This item has been price-checked for good value in 2011. We have 30 years experience in bookselling, mail order, shops, and internet for 10 years. You may order from us with confidence of a personal but professional service. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 (Boethius) O'Daly, Gerard: The Poetry of Boethius.
-Duckworth, 1991- 
First edition. xii+252 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 (Boethius) O'Daly, Gerard: The Poetry of Boethius.
-Duckworth, 1991- 
First edition. xii+252 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 (Bomberg, David) Andrew Forge: David Bomberg 1890-1957. Paintings and Drawings
-Arts Council (1967)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 245x185mm 40 pages text plus 4 pages color illustrations plus 24 pages of black and white illustrations. 113 items catalogued. Card covers. Very good indeed. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 (Bomberg, David) Richard Cork: David Bomberg : Spirit in the Mass
-Abbot Hall Art Gallery (2006)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 290x250mm 94 pages, 58 items all full-page illustrated in colour. Softback. Near fine. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 (Bomberg, David): David Bomberg 1890-1957. Works from the Collection of Lilian Bomberg
-Anthony d'Offay (1981)- 
Exhibition catalogue. 195x140mm 32 pages staped catalogue. Illustrated in black and white. Card covers. Very good. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 30 years experience and a real-life bookshop. You may order with confidence. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 (Bonington, Ricard Parkes) Cormack, Malcolm: Bonington.
-Phaidon, 1989- 
First edition. 310x245mm 160 pages with index. 135 illustrations, 50 in color. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. The standard monograph on one of the finest Romantic watercolour painters - Precocious and short-lived, Richard Parkes Bonington (1802-28) achieved a European reputation for his brilliant and poetic landscapes - Rich and detailed biographical and critical study re-establishes Bonington as one of the greatest of landscape artists. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to studiobookshop@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com