Studio Bookshop

 
Browse By Catalogue
Africa
Ancient Studies
Anthropology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Artists
Asia
British History
Catalogues Raisonne
Catalogues, Auction
Catalogues, Collection
Catalogues, Exhibition
Ceramics
China
Cookery
Design
Design: Furniture
European History
Film
Folio Society
Glass
Ireland
Jewelry
Literature
Literature: Arthurian
Literature: Shakespeare
Local History: Brighton
Local History: London
Local History: Sussex
Local History: United Kingdom
Middle East
Military
Modern First Editions
Modern Poetry
Music
Philosophy
Photography
Psychology & Psychiatry
Reference & Miscellaneous
Religion
Science & Technology
Small Press Poetry
Spain
Spanish America
Theater
Transport
Travel
Women

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Spain

Spain

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Arroyo, Eduardo) Astier, Pierre: Eduardo Arroyo
-New York: Crown Publishers, 1984- 
Translated from the French by Ina Lee Selden. 280x210mm 96 pages. Illustrations in color and black and white. Cloth. Very good indeed in like dustjacket 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 (Cernuda, Luis) Jimenez-Fajardo, Salvador (edited by): The Word and the Mirror. Critical Essays on the Poetry of Luis Cernuda.
-London: Associated University Presses, 1989- 
First edition. 243 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (Cervantes, Miguel de) Byron, William: Cervantes. A Biography.
-London: Cassell, 1979- 
First edition. xiv+583 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good indeed in like dustjacket 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (Cervantes, Miguel de) Ziolkowski, Eric J.: The Sanctification of Don Quixote. From Hidalgo to Priest.
-University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1991- 
First edition. xi+275 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Cervantes, Miguel de) Ziolkowski, Eric J.: The Sanctification of Don Quixote. From Hidalgo to Priest.
-University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1991- 
First edition. xi+275 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Cervantes, Miguel de) Ziolkowski, Eric J.: The Sanctification of Don Quixote. From Hidalgo to Priest.
-University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1991- 
First edition. xi+275 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Dali, Salvador) Thurlow, Clifford & Lozano, Carlos: Sex, Surrealism, Dali and Me. The Memoirs of Carlos Lozano.
-Penryn: Razor Books, 2000- 
ix+229 pages with index. Cloth/Hardback. Near fine in dustjacket 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 (El Greco) Fernando Marias: El Greco in Toledo.
-Scala Publishers, 2001 - 
First edition. 128 pages with index. Illustrated in color. Softback. Very good indeed 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (El Greco) Goldscheider, Ludwig: El Greco. Paintings, Drawings and Sculptures.
-London: Phaidon Press, 1954- 
Third edition. 300x206mm 223 pages with index. 188 plates photogravure black and white and 13 tipped-in color illustrations. Colin Fentons copy with his bookplate & name to free-front endpage. Cloth. Very good indeed in poor dustjacket 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (El Greco) Sanchez Canton, F. J.: El Greco
-London: Oldbourne Press, 1963- 
First English edition. 385x285mm 55 pages text and bibliography with 8 black and white plates plus 44 side-sided pages of tipped-in color plates. Cloth. Very good indeed in edge-worn dustjacket with old sellotape stains seeping through 
Price: 33.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 (Evans, Donald) Eisenhart, Willy: Spanish Testament.
-Victor Gollancz, 1937- 
Left Book Club Edition. First edition. 384 pages. Softback. Previous owners name front endpage. A good copy 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Goya, Francisco de) Canton, F. J. Sanchez: The Life and Works of Goya.
-Madrid: Editorial Peninsular, 1964- 
Translated by Paul Burns. English language edition. 280x200mm. 177 pages with index of text plus 40 pages of black and white illustrations. 2 color tipped in plates in text. Cloth. Very good 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Goya, Francisco de) Descargues, Pierre: Goya.
-London: D.R. Books, 1979- 
290x220mm 197 pages. Illustrated color and black and white. Cloth. Very good indeed in very good dustjacket 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 (Goya, Francisco de) Formaggio, Dino: Goya.
-London: Oldbourne Press, 1960- 
Gallery of Great Masters series. 310x225mm 12 pages text plus 64 illustrations mainly in black and white. Cloth and boards. Owners bookplate. Very good in price-clipped dustjacket 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Goya, Francisco de) Lewis, D. B. Wyndham: The World of Goya
-London: Michael Joseph, 1968- 
First edition. 258x193mm 256 pages with index. 41 subjects in color, 135 monochrome illustrations and 32 pages reproducing the four main series of etchings. Cloth. Very good indeed in dustjacket 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 (Goya, Francisco de) Symmons, Sarah: Goya. In Pursuit of Patronage.
-London: Gordon Fraser Gallery Ltd, 1988- 
First edition. 255x220mm 200 pages with index. Illustrated black and white. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 (Miro, Joan) Sotheby's: Una Importante Coleccion De Obra Grafica y Libros Illustrados De Joan Miro.
-Sotheby's Barcelona, 1989- 
Auction catalogue. First edition. 275x215mm 305 items catalogued illustrated in color. Cloth. Very good. No dustjacket. 
Price: 33.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Picasso, Pablo) Brown, Jonathan (edited by): Picasso and the Spanish Tradition.
-New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996- 
260x200mm 194 pages with index. 130 illustrations in color and black and white. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket . Pablo Picasso has been transformed into a hero of French modernism, but there is a growing awareness that Picasso's involvement with his native Spain was crucial throughout his life. In this work, art historians examine Picasso's involvement with Spain and its cultural and artistic traditions. 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 (Picasso, Pablo) Brown, Jonathan (edited by): Picasso and the Spanish Tradition.
-New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996- 
260x200mm 194 pages with index. 130 illustrations in color and black and white. Pablo Picasso has been transformed into a hero of French modernism, but there is a growing awareness that Picasso's involvement with his native Spain was crucial throughout his life. In this work, art historians examine Picasso's involvement with Spain and its cultural and artistic traditions. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket 
Price: 33.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Picasso, Pablo) Duncan, David Douglas: The Silent Studio.
-London: Collins, 1976- 
286x212mm small 4to. 113 pages. Illustrated black and white. Cloth. Very good in dustjacket worn at head of spine 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@studiobookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com